Ministry of Education
Online Certificate Program on Understanding Dynamics of Pakistan
22 SEP 2025 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Centre for India’s Neighborhood and Internal Security Studies (CINISS), under the aegis of School of International Cooperation, Security and Strategic Languages (SICSSL), commenced it’s 6 – days online certificate course on ‘Understanding Dynamics of Pakistan’ on 22nd September, 2025. The course aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of Pakistan’s political, economic, security, and ethnic dynamics and their implications for India and the region.
The inaugural session began with a welcome address by Dr. Aparna Varma (Director I/c SICSSL), followed by opening remarks by Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor, RRU. The address would emphasize on the importance of scholarly engagement in understanding India’s neighborhood and its strategic challenges.
The first session was on ‘Pakistan in Perspective: Country at Crossroads’ by Shri. A. B. Mathur, Member of the National Security Advisory Board (NSAB). This session highlighted Pakistan’s historical and contemporary trajectory, focusing on its geopolitical position, domestic challenges, and the evolving role of the military in governance. This was followed by the second session on Pakistan’s Economy: Future Challenges and Opportunities’ by Capt. Alok Bansal (Retd.), Executive Vice President, India Foundation. He provided an in-depth analysis of Pakistan’s economic situation, exploring structural challenges, dependency on international aid, and the potential impact of projects like the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).
Participants from diverse backgrounds attended these sessions, including army officers, air force officers, officers from state police, international participants, researchers, policy practitioners, academicians, and students of international relations and security studies. These sessions provided invaluable insights into the multifaceted nature of Pakistan’s internal and external dynamics.
Next six days will cover themes on Pakistani politics, security, economy, foreign policy, ethnicity and demographic profile. The speakers include Chairman NSAB, Shri. Alok Joshi, Shri. Tilak Devasher, Lt. Gen. A.K. Singh PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, Shri Rajiv Sinha, Dr. Ashok Behuria, Dr. Tara Kartha, Amb. TCA Raghvan, Lt. Gen. S. L. Narsimhan PVSM, AVSM*, VSM.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પાકિસ્તાનની ગતિશીલતાને સમજવા પર ઓનલાઈન સર્ટિફિકેટ પ્રોગ્રામ
22 SEP 2025 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટર ફોર ઈન્ડિયાઝ નેબરહુડ એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી સ્ટડીઝ (CINISS), સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન, સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્ટ્રેટેજિક લેંગ્વેજ (SICSSL) ના નેજા હેઠળ, 22 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ 'પાકિસ્તાનની ગતિશીલતાને સમજવા' પર તેનો 6 દિવસનો ઓનલાઈન સર્ટિફિકેટ કોર્સ શરૂ થયો. આ કોર્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાકિસ્તાનની રાજકીય, આર્થિક, સુરક્ષા અને વંશીય ગતિશીલતા અને ભારત અને પ્રદેશ પર તેના પ્રભાવોની વ્યાપક સમજ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની શરૂઆત ડૉ. અપર્ણા વર્મા (ડિરેક્ટર I/c SICSSL)ના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનથી થઈ, ત્યારબાદ પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા, પ્રો-વાઈસ-ચાન્સેલર, RRU દ્વારા ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણ આપવામાં આવ્યું. આ ભાષણ ભારતના પડોશ અને તેના વ્યૂહાત્મક પડકારોને સમજવામાં વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ જોડાણના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકશે.
પ્રથમ સત્ર રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સલાહકાર બોર્ડ (NSAB)ના સભ્ય શ્રી એ. બી. માથુર દ્વારા 'પાકિસ્તાન ઇન પર્સ્પેક્ટિવ: કન્ટ્રી એટ ક્રોસરોડ્સ' વિષય પર હતું. આ સત્રમાં પાકિસ્તાનની ઐતિહાસિક અને સમકાલીન ગતિવિધિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેમાં તેની ભૂ-રાજકીય સ્થિતિ, સ્થાનિક પડકારો અને શાસનમાં સૈન્યની વિકસતી ભૂમિકા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારબાદ ઇન્ડિયા ફાઉન્ડેશનના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ વાઇસ પ્રેસિડેન્ટ કેપ્ટન આલોક બંસલ (નિવૃત્ત) દ્વારા 'પાકિસ્તાનની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા: ભવિષ્યના પડકારો અને તકો' વિષય પર બીજું સત્ર યોજાયું હતું. તેમણે પાકિસ્તાનની આર્થિક પરિસ્થિતિનું ઊંડાણપૂર્વક વિશ્લેષણ કર્યું, માળખાકીય પડકારો, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહાય પર નિર્ભરતા અને ચીન-પાકિસ્તાન આર્થિક કોરિડોર (CPEC) જેવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સંભવિત અસરની શોધ કરી.
આ સત્રોમાં વિવિધ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના સહભાગીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી, જેમાં સૈન્ય અધિકારીઓ, વાયુસેના અધિકારીઓ, રાજ્ય પોલીસના અધિકારીઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓ, સંશોધકો, નીતિ પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, શિક્ષણવિદો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધો અને સુરક્ષા અભ્યાસના વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સત્રોએ પાકિસ્તાનની આંતરિક અને બાહ્ય ગતિશીલતાના બહુપક્ષીય સ્વભાવમાં અમૂલ્ય આંતરદૃષ્ટિ પ્રદાન કરી હતી.
આગામી છ દિવસોમાં પાકિસ્તાની રાજકારણ, સુરક્ષા, અર્થતંત્ર, વિદેશ નીતિ, વંશીયતા અને વસ્તી વિષયક પ્રોફાઇલ પર ચર્ચા થશે. વક્તાઓમાં NSAB ના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી આલોક જોશી, શ્રી તિલક દેવાશર, લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ એ.કે. સિંહ PVSM, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, શ્રી રાજીવ સિંહા, ડૉ. અશોક બેહુરિયા, ડૉ. તારા કર્તા, અમ્બ. TCA રાઘવન, લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ એસ. એલ. નરસિંહન PVSM, AVSM *, VSM સામેલ છે.