Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India, Brazil Strengthen Partnership in Agri-Innovation through Maitri 2.0 Cross-Incubation Programme
Maitri 2.0 a Two-Way Learning Platform for co-Creation Between Two Countries, says ICAR DG Dr. M.L. Jat
22 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) launched the second edition of the Brazil–India Cross-Incubation Programme in Agritech (Maitri 2.0) at New Delhi today. The event was graced by Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), and H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India, along with senior officials and representatives from leading Brazilian research and innovation institutions.
Dr. Jat highlighted the 77-year-old partnership between India and Brazil. He emphasized their shared role in global platforms like BRICS and G20, and the recent ICAR–EMBRAPA MoU as a milestone for collaboration across the agri-food value chain. Recalling historical agricultural linkages, Dr. Jat stressed the power of complementarities and the need for innovation-driven growth. He stated ICAR’s transformation from 74 patents in 1996 to over 1,800 annually, supported by incubation centers and over 5,000 licensing agreements. He also underscored that commercialization is about delivering public-funded innovations to end-users, not just revenue. The DG called Maitri 2.0 a two-way learning platform for co-creation between Indian and Brazilian innovators and reaffirmed the commitment to building a stronger, innovative, and inclusive agri-food ecosystem for global food security.
H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil, in his remarks, expressed appreciation for ICAR’s initiative and underlined the strategic importance of creating synergies between the agritech ecosystems of India and Brazil. He emphasized that the Maitri 2.0 programme reflects the broader Brazil–India strategic partnership, aligning with the leaders’ shared vision for cooperation in agriculture, emerging technologies, and food and nutritional security. He called the initiative a strategic step, aligning with both nations’ vision for cooperation in agriculture, emerging technologies, and food and nutritional security.
Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao, Director, ICAR–IARI shared that ICAR–IARI has supported 400+ agri-startups, nurturing ideas into innovations and business models. “Agriculture must be seen as both a livelihood and a business,” he noted. Welcoming the delegation, Dr.Neeru Bhushan, ADG (IPTM) set the context, highlighting the shared challenges of climate change, food security, and the need for sustainable intensification.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Vishwanathan Srinivasan, JD, ICAR-IARI acknowledging the efforts of ICAR and the Embassy of Brazil in deepening bilateral cooperation.
Bringing together innovators, startups, and institutions from both countries, the programme will help build resilient food systems and empower farmers. Maitri 2.0 aims to strengthen incubator linkages, exchange best practices, promote co-incubation, and open new opportunities in sustainable agriculture, digital technologies, and value-chain development, bilateral cooperation

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت ، برازیل نے میتری 2.0 کراس انکیوبیشن پروگرام کے ذریعے زرعی اختراع میں شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا
آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ میتری 2.0 دو ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تخلیق کے لیے دو طرفہ تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم ہے
22 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایگری ٹیک (میتری 2.0) میں برازیل-انڈیا کراس انکیوبیشن پروگرام کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (آئی سی اے آر) اور عزت مآب جناب کینتھ نوبریگا ، ہندوستان میں برازیل کے سفیر ، برازیل کے سرکردہ تحقیقی اور اختراعی اداروں کے اعلی حکام اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان 77 سال پرانی شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے برکس اور جی 20 جیسے عالمی پلیٹ فارموں میں ان کے مشترکہ کردار اور زرعی فوڈ ویلیو چین میں تعاون کے لیے ایک سنگ میل کے طور پر حالیہ آئی سی اے آر-ای ایم بی آر اے پی اے مفاہمت نامے پر زور دیا ۔ تاریخی زرعی روابط کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جاٹ نے تکمیل کی طاقت اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر کی تبدیلی 1996 میں 74 پیٹنٹ سے سالانہ 1,800 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جسے انکیوبیشن مراکز اور 5,000 سے زیادہ لائسنسنگ معاہدوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تجارت کاری کا مطلب صرف آمدنی نہیں بلکہ آخری صارفین تک عوامی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی اختراعات کی فراہمی ہے ۔ ڈی جی نے میتری 2.0 کو ہندوستانی اور برازیل کے اختراع کاروں کے درمیان مشترکہ تخلیق کے لیے ایک دو طرفہ تعلیمی پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، اختراعی اور جامع زرعی خوراک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
عزت مآب برازیل کے سفیر جناب کینتھ نوبریگا نے اپنے تبصرے میں آئی سی اے آر کے اقدام کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان اور برازیل کے زرعی تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میتری 2.0 پروگرام وسیع تر برازیل-بھارت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو زراعت ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور خوراک اور غذائیت کی سلامتی میں تعاون کے لیڈروں کے مشترکہ وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو ایک اسٹریٹجک قدم قرار دیا ، جو زراعت ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، اور خوراک اور غذائیت کی سلامتی میں تعاون کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایچ ۔ سری نواس راؤ ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی نے بتایا کہ آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی نے 400 سے زیادہ زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کی ہے ، جو خیالات کو اختراعات اور کاروباری ماڈلز میں ڈھال رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کو روزی روٹی اور کاروبار دونوں کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے ۔ وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے اے ڈی جی (آئی پی ٹی ایم) ڈاکٹر نیرو بھوشن نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ، غذائی تحفظ اور پائیدار شدت کی ضرورت کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سیاق و سباق طے کیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام ڈاکٹر وشوناتھن سری نواسن ، جے ڈی ، آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی کے کلمات تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں انہوں نے دو طرفہ تعاون کو گہرا کرنے میں آئی سی اے آر اور برازیل کے سفارت خانے کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا ۔
دونوں ممالک کے اختراع کاروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے ، یہ پروگرام مستحکم خوراک کے نظام کی تعمیر اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ میتری 2.0 کا مقصد انکیوبیٹر روابط کو مضبوط بنانا ، بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ، شریک انکیوبیشن کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار زراعت ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ویلیو چین ڈویلپمنٹ ، دو طرفہ تعاون میں نئے مواقع کھولنا ہے ۔