Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India, Brazil Strengthen Partnership in Agri-Innovation through Maitri 2.0 Cross-Incubation Programme
Maitri 2.0 a Two-Way Learning Platform for co-Creation Between Two Countries, says ICAR DG Dr. M.L. Jat
22 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) launched the second edition of the Brazil–India Cross-Incubation Programme in Agritech (Maitri 2.0) at New Delhi today. The event was graced by Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR), and H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India, along with senior officials and representatives from leading Brazilian research and innovation institutions.
Dr. Jat highlighted the 77-year-old partnership between India and Brazil. He emphasized their shared role in global platforms like BRICS and G20, and the recent ICAR–EMBRAPA MoU as a milestone for collaboration across the agri-food value chain. Recalling historical agricultural linkages, Dr. Jat stressed the power of complementarities and the need for innovation-driven growth. He stated ICAR’s transformation from 74 patents in 1996 to over 1,800 annually, supported by incubation centers and over 5,000 licensing agreements. He also underscored that commercialization is about delivering public-funded innovations to end-users, not just revenue. The DG called Maitri 2.0 a two-way learning platform for co-creation between Indian and Brazilian innovators and reaffirmed the commitment to building a stronger, innovative, and inclusive agri-food ecosystem for global food security.
H.E. Mr. Kenneth Nobrega, Ambassador of Brazil, in his remarks, expressed appreciation for ICAR’s initiative and underlined the strategic importance of creating synergies between the agritech ecosystems of India and Brazil. He emphasized that the Maitri 2.0 programme reflects the broader Brazil–India strategic partnership, aligning with the leaders’ shared vision for cooperation in agriculture, emerging technologies, and food and nutritional security. He called the initiative a strategic step, aligning with both nations’ vision for cooperation in agriculture, emerging technologies, and food and nutritional security.
Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Rao, Director, ICAR–IARI shared that ICAR–IARI has supported 400+ agri-startups, nurturing ideas into innovations and business models. “Agriculture must be seen as both a livelihood and a business,” he noted. Welcoming the delegation, Dr.Neeru Bhushan, ADG (IPTM) set the context, highlighting the shared challenges of climate change, food security, and the need for sustainable intensification.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Vishwanathan Srinivasan, JD, ICAR-IARI acknowledging the efforts of ICAR and the Embassy of Brazil in deepening bilateral cooperation.
Bringing together innovators, startups, and institutions from both countries, the programme will help build resilient food systems and empower farmers. Maitri 2.0 aims to strengthen incubator linkages, exchange best practices, promote co-incubation, and open new opportunities in sustainable agriculture, digital technologies, and value-chain development, bilateral cooperation

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत, ब्राज़ील ने ‘मैत्री 2.0’ क्रॉस-इन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम के जरिए कृषि-नवाचार में साझेदारी को मजबूत किया
‘मैत्री 2.0’ दोनों देशों के बीच सह-निर्माण हेतु द्विपक्षीय शिक्षण मंच है: आईसीएआर महानिदेशक डॉ. एमएल जाट
22 SEP 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने आज नई दिल्ली में ब्राज़ील-भारत कृषिटेक क्रॉस-इन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम (मैत्री 2.0) के दूसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर सचिव (डीएआरई) एवं महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) डॉ. एमएल जाट तथा भारत में ब्राज़ील के राजदूत श्री केनेथ नोब्रेगा, साथ ही वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और ब्राज़ील के अग्रणीय शोध एवं नवाचार संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. जाट ने भारत और ब्राज़ील के बीच 77 वर्ष पुरानी साझेदारी को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स और जी20 जैसे वैश्विक मंचों पर दोनों देशों की साझा भूमिका और कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में सहयोग हेतु हाल ही में हुए आईसीएआर-ईएमबीआरएपीए समझौता ज्ञापन को एक बड़ी उपलब्धि बताया। ऐतिहासिक कृषि संबंधों को याद करते हुए डॉ. जाट ने परस्पर पूरकता की शक्ति और नवाचार-संचालित विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि आईसीएआर ने 1996 में 74 पेटेंट से बढ़कर प्रतिवर्ष 1,800 से अधिक पेटेंट हासिल किये हैं, जिन्हें इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों और 5,000 से अधिक लाइसेंसिंग समझौतों का सहयोग मिला है। श्री जाट ने यह भी कहा कि व्यावसायीकरण केवल राजस्व तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक-वित्त पोषित नवाचारों को अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक पहुंचाना है। महानिदेशक महोदय ने ‘मैत्री 2.0’ को भारतीय और ब्राज़ीलियाई नवाचारकों के बीच सह-निर्माण हेतु द्विपक्षीय शिक्षण मंच बताया और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए एक मज़बूत, नवाचारी एवं समावेशी कृषि-खाद्य इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
भारत में ब्राज़ील के राजदूत श्री केनेथ नोब्रेगा ने अपने संबोधन में आईसीएआर की पहल की सराहना की और भारत तथा ब्राज़ील के कृषिटेक इको-सिस्टम्स के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करने के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मैत्री 2.0 कार्यक्रम व्यापक ब्राज़ील-भारत रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाता है, जो कृषि, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा में सहयोग हेतु दोनों देशों के नेताओं के साझा विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने इस पहल को एक रणनीतिक कदम बताया, जो कृषि, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और खाद्य व पोषण सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विजन से मेल खाता है।
आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. सीएच. श्रीनिवास राव ने कहा कि आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई ने 400 से अधिक कृषि स्टार्टअप्स का समर्थन किया है, जो विचारों को नवाचार और व्यावसायिक मॉडल में परिवर्तित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "कृषि को एक आजीविका और एक व्यवसाय - दोनों के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।" प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए एडीजी (आईपीटीएम) डॉ. नीरू भूषण ने संदर्भ निर्धारित किया और जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और सतत गहनता की आवश्यकता जैसी साझा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. विश्वनाथन श्रीनिवासन के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने में आईसीएआर और ब्राजील दूतावास के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह कार्यक्रम दोनों देशों के नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्टअप्स और संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर मज़बूत खाद्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण और किसानों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेगा। ‘मैत्री 2.0’ का उद्देश्य इनक्यूबेटर संबंधों को मज़बूत करना, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना, सह-इनक्यूबेशन को बढ़ावा देना और सतत कृषि, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और मूल्य-श्रृंखला विकास में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के नए अवसर खोलना है।