Ministry of Science & Technology
CSMCRI hosts Global Virtual Session on Marine Sustainability at SSUNGA 80
22 SEP 2025 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
CSIR-Central Salt & Marine Chemicals Research Institute (CSMCRI), Bhavnagar, India, organized a virtual session on “Marine Resources for Sustainable Development” on September 16, 2025. Under the auspices of the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), the event took place during the Science Summit 2025 in conjunction with the United Nations General Assembly (SSUNGA 80) as part of the Connect, Collaborate, Converge, and Convert (5C) initiative for Global Sustainable Development. About 100 participants participated in the session online from all across the world. Dr. Kannan Srinivasan, Director of CSIR-CSMCRI, chaired the meeting and emphasized the institute's joint efforts to develop marine resource technologies into industry-aligned, socially impactful, and science-driven solutions that support the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
CSIR-CSMCRI scientists, Dr. Puyam Singh, Dr. Vaibhav Mantri, and Dr. Arvind Kumar, discussed creative ways to use marine resources, specifically, saltwater and marine algae, to promote food security, health, and sustainable industrial development. Representatives from the industry, such as Mr. Nirjar Bhatt, Mr. Tanmaye Seth, and Mr. Bharat Raval, shared their thoughts on the importance of the domains and how science & technology interventions help advance sectors that rely on marine resources.
The session was coordinated by Dr. Parul Sahu and ended with Dr. Kamalesh Prasad giving a vote of thanks. Dr. Kanti Bhooshan Pandey, a Principal Scientist at CSMCRI, Bhavnagar, highlighted that this initiative shows CSIR-CSMCRI’s dedication in building partnerships to advance technologies in salt production and marine resource use.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
CSMCRIએ SSUNGA 80 ખાતે દરિયાઈ સ્થાયીત્વ પર વૈશ્વિક વર્ચ્યુઅલ સત્રનું આયોજન કર્યુ
22 SEP 2025 4:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
CSIR-સેન્ટ્રલ સોલ્ટ એન્ડ મરીન કેમિકલ્સ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (CSMCRI), ભાવનગર, ભારત દ્વારા 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ "સ્થાયી વિકાસ માટે દરિયાઈ સંસાધનો" પર એક વર્ચ્યુઅલ સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (CSIR)નાં નેજા હેઠળ, આ કાર્યક્રમ વિજ્ઞાન સમિટ 2025 દરમિયાન સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભા (SSUNGA 80) સાથે જોડાણમાં વૈશ્વિક ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે કનેક્ટ, કોલાબોરેટ, કન્વર્જ અને કન્વર્ટ (5C) પહેલના ભાગ રૂપે યોજાયો હતો. વિશ્વભરમાંથી લગભગ 100 સહભાગીઓએ ઓનલાઇન સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. CSIR-CSMCRIના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. કન્નન શ્રીનિવાસને મીટિંગની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી અને દરિયાઈ સંસાધન તકનીકોને ઉદ્યોગ-સંરેખિત, સામાજિક રીતે અસરકારક અને વિજ્ઞાન-સંચાલિત ઉકેલોમાં વિકસાવવા માટે સંસ્થાના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. જે ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs)ને ટેકો આપે છે.
CSIR-CSMCRI ના વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, ડૉ. પુયમ સિંહ, ડૉ. વૈભવ મંત્રી અને ડૉ. અરવિંદ કુમારે ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, આરોગ્ય અને ટકાઉ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે દરિયાઈ સંસાધનો, ખાસ કરીને ખારા પાણી અને દરિયાઈ શેવાળનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની સર્જનાત્મક રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, જેમ કે શ્રી નિર્જર ભટ્ટ, શ્રી તન્મય સેઠ અને શ્રી ભરત રાવલ, એ ક્ષેત્રોના મહત્વ અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી હસ્તક્ષેપો દરિયાઈ સંસાધનો પર આધાર રાખતા ક્ષેત્રોને કેવી રીતે આગળ વધારવામાં મદદ કરે છે તેના પર પોતાના વિચારો શેર કર્યા હતા.
સત્રનું સંકલન ડૉ. પારુલ સાહુ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને ડૉ. કમલેશ પ્રસાદ દ્વારા આભારવિધિ સાથે સમાપ્ત થયું હતું. CSMCRI, ભાવનગરના મુખ્ય વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. કાંતિ ભૂષણ પાંડેએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ પહેલ મીઠા ઉત્પાદન અને દરિયાઈ સંસાધન ઉપયોગમાં ટેકનોલોજીને આગળ વધારવા માટે ભાગીદારી બનાવવા માટે CSIR-CSMCRI ના સમર્પણને દર્શાવે છે.