Ministry of Culture
Gujarat Crafts and Heritage Celebrated in 7th Edition of Prime Minister’s Mementos e-Auction
22 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat’s rich history of craft and culture shines in the 7th edition of the PM Mementos e-Auction, which features 86 special items from the state among more than 1,300 gifts presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi.
Launched in 2019, the e-Auction allows citizens across India to bid for special items gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister. All proceeds from the auction directly benefit the Namami Gange Project, a flagship initiative to rejuvenate the Ganga River. The mementos up for auction include paintings, sculptures, textiles, folk and tribal artifacts, sports memorabilia, and ceremonial objects from every region of India. The Gujarat collection perfectly illustrates this diversity:
• The vibrant Lippan art frame from Kutch captures the divine presence of Lord Ganesha, while mirror-inlaid motifs reflect harmony with nature and community traditions. Originating from the Kutch region of Gujarat, Lippan art is a unique blend of clay relief work and mirror embellishment, practiced by communities such as the Rabari and Mutwa. Traditionally, it is used to adorn home walls, believed to ward off evil spirits, while its motifs embody local folklore, spirituality, and cultural beliefs. This exquisite frame, combining the divine presence of Lord Ganesha with the elegance of natural elements
• A striking Bhil tribal jacket showcases bold colors and fine embroidery, celebrating the artistic legacy of Gujarat’s tribal communities. The jacket is beautifully decorated with fine white embroidery featuring circular motifs around the collar and shoulders, dotted vertical lines along the front, and stylized floral designs with circular blossoms across the body and pockets. A testament to the artistry of Bhil Tribe, this garment carries forward their distinctive visual language and cultural heritage.
• A meticulously crafted frame featuring a rare form of textile art, Mata ni Pachedi, is set to be auctioned. Originating from Gujarat, this vibrant art form literally translates to behind the mother goddess. Traditionally created by the marginalized Vaghari community, it serves as a portable shrine adorned with intricate depictions of the Mother Goddess and her narratives. This vibrant and richly decorated frame consists of nine compartments showcasing Devi Lakshmi as the central goddess. The other compartments show the other deities like Lord Ganesha and the regional manifestation of the mother goddess. Mythological figures along with devotees can also be seen adorning the cloth. An ornamental double lined background surrounds the nine compartments and an interplay of contrasting colors such as red and black takes place.
Other items also include Rogan art, textile shawls, and paintings, each telling a story of faith, craft, and daily life across Gujarat.
All items are on display at the NGMA, Delhi, and bidding is open online at pmmementos.gov.in till October 2, 2025.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी के 7वें संस्करण में गुजरात का शिल्प और विरासत प्रदर्शित
22 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के शिल्प और संस्कृति का समृद्ध इतिहास प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी के 7वें संस्करण में प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए 1,300 से अधिक उपहारों में राज्य की 86 विशेष वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
2019 में आरंभ की गई यह ई-नीलामी पूरे भारत के नागरिकों को प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट की गई विशेष वस्तुओं के लिए बोली लगाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। नीलामी से प्राप्त धन राशि सीधे नमामि गंगे परियोजना को लाभान्वित करेगी, जो गंगा नदी के पुनरुद्धार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। नीलामी में शामिल स्मृति चिन्हों में भारत के हर क्षेत्र की पेंटिंग, मूर्तियां, वस्त्र, लोक और जनजातीय कलाकृतियां, खेल स्मृति चिन्ह और समारोह संबंधी वस्तुएं शामिल हैं। गुजरात का संग्रह इस विविधता को बखूबी दर्शाता है:
कच्छ का जीवंत लिप्पन कला फ़्रेम भगवान गणेश की दिव्य उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है, जबकि दर्पण-जड़ित आकृतियां प्रकृति और सामुदायिक परंपराओं के साथ सामंजस्य को दर्शाती हैं। गुजरात के कच्छ क्षेत्र से उत्पन्न, लिप्पन कला मिट्टी की नक्काशी और दर्पण अलंकरण का एक अनूठा मिश्रण है, जिसका अभ्यास रबारी और मुतवा जैसे समुदायों द्वारा किया जाता है। परंपरागत रूप से, इसका उपयोग घर की दीवारों को सजाने के लिए किया जाता है। माना जाता है कि यह बुरी आत्माओं को दूर भगाता है, जबकि इसके आकृतियां स्थानीय लोककथाओं, आध्यात्मिकता और सांस्कृतिक मान्यताओं को दर्शाती हैं। यह उत्तम फ़्रेम, भगवान गणेश की दिव्य उपस्थिति को प्राकृतिक तत्वों की भव्यता के साथ जोड़ता है।
गुजरात के जनजातीय समुदायों की कलात्मक विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में आकर्षक भील जनजातीय जैकेट में चटक रंगों और बेहतरीन कढ़ाई का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। जैकेट को बारीक सफेद कढ़ाई से खूबसूरती से सजाया गया है, जिसमें कॉलर और कंधों पर गोलाकार आकृतियां, सामने की ओर बिंदीदार खड़ी रेखाएं और पूरे शरीर और जेबों पर गोलाकार फूलों के साथ आकर्षक पुष्प डिज़ाइन हैं। भील जनजाति की कलात्मकता का प्रमाण, यह परिधान उनकी विशिष्ट विजुअल भाषा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाता है।
माता नी पचेड़ी नामक वस्त्र कला के एक दुर्लभ रूप को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक बारीकी से तैयार किया गया फ्रेम नीलाम होने वाला है। गुजरात से उत्पन्न, इस जीवंत कला रूप का शाब्दिक अर्थ है मां देवी के पीछे। पारंपरिक रूप से हाशिए पर पड़े वाघारी समुदाय द्वारा निर्मित, यह मां देवी और उनकी कथाओं के जटिल चित्रणों से सुसज्जित एक पोर्टेबल मंदिर के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस जीवंत और समृद्ध रूप से सजाए गए फ्रेम में नौ खंड हैं जिनमें देवी लक्ष्मी को केंद्रीय देवी के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। अन्य खंड भगवान गणेश जैसे अन्य देवताओं और मां देवी के क्षेत्रीय स्वरूप को दर्शाते हैं। भक्तों के साथ पौराणिक आकृतियों को भी कपड़े को सजाते हुए देखा जा सकता है। एक सजावटी दोहरी रेखाओं वाली पृष्ठभूमि नौ खंडों को घेरे हुए है और लाल तथा काले जैसे विपरीत रंगों का एक अंतर्संबंध है।
अन्य वस्तुओं में रोगन कला, वस्त्र शॉल और पेंटिंग भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक गुजरात में व्याप्त आस्था, शिल्प और दैनिक जीवन की कहानी बयां करती है।
सभी वस्तुएं एनजीएमए, दिल्ली में प्रदर्शित हैं, तथा बोली 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक pmmementos.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन खुली है।