Ministry of Defence
CDS inaugurates Tri Services Academia Technology Symposium (T-SATS) in New Delhi
22 SEP 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural edition of the Tri Services Academia Technology Symposium (T-SATS) commenced today at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi, synergising the Services-Academia R&D ecosystem for development of niche and futuristic technologies tailored for the Indian Armed Forces. The symposium was inaugurated by Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Anil Chauhan. The event witnessed participation from Directors and Heads of Departments of academic and premier R&D institutions, along with students from 62 institutes including IISc, IITs, IIITs and Private Technology Institutes.
In his address, the CDS highlighted the changing nature of modern warfare, driven by convergence across kinetic and non-kinetic domains, necessitating advanced integrated technological solutions. He emphasised the critical role of academia, startups and industry in developing doctrines and indigenous capabilities across platforms, weapons, networks to meet future operational demands. He called for a whole-of-nation approach, urging academia to scale innovation and commit to making India a global leader in next-generation defence technologies.
The CDS also inaugurated a Technology Exhibition showcasing 43 selected innovative exhibits by academia. These innovations were evaluated by Subject Matter Experts from various technology domains of the three Services for their potential military applications. Projects showing promise will be considered for R&D collaboration and funding support in future.
A major highlight of the day was a series of 95 structured One-on-One meetings between academic innovators and service representatives. These closed-door sessions provided a platform for academia to pitch R&D proposals and receive strategic guidance on converting ideas into military-use cases, fostering a collaborative and results-oriented environment. These meetings will continue on 23rd September 2025 also.
MsOU were signed with following academic institutes during the day: -
• Ajeenkya DY Patil University
• Gujarat National Law University
• Indian Institute of Technology Madras
• Manipal Academy of Higher Education
• MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
• Nirma University
• Oriental Institute of Science and Technology
• Rashtriya Raksha University
• National Research Development Corporation
Among the various sessions held, the seminar on ‘Overview of the Operational Conditions including Present and Future Technology Needs of Services’, highlighted the blurring lines between conventional and non-conventional threats and stressed the need for a mission-driven technological collaboration with academia. The Seminar on ‘Understanding the R&D Ecosystem in the Academia’ highlighted the need for institutionalised defence-focused research frameworks.
Themed "Vivek va Anusandhan se Vijay" (विवेक अनुसंधान से विजय) - Victory through Wisdom and Research, the symposium, a first of its kind, is a significant step towards fostering deeper integration between academic research capabilities and defence technology requirements. By connecting the Armed Forces with the vast untapped intellectual and technical capital within Indian academia, T-SATS aims to build a sustainable and strategic partnership to co-create future-ready solutions for national security.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس نے نئی دہلی میں ٹرائی سروسز اکیڈمیا ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم (ٹی-ایس اے ٹی ایس) کا افتتاح کیا
22 SEP 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائی سروسز اکیڈمیا ٹیکنالوجی سمپوزیم (ٹی-ایس اے ٹی ایس) کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن آج مانک شا سینٹر ، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا ، جس میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے لیے مخصوص اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے سروسز-اکیڈمیا آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط کیا گیا ۔ سمپوزیم کا افتتاح چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان نے کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں آئی آئی ایس سی ، آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی اور پرائیویٹ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمیت 62 اداروں کے طلباء کے ساتھ تعلیمی اور اہم آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور محکموں کے سربراہان نے شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، سی ڈی ایس نے جدید جنگ کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو کائنیٹک اور غیر کائنیٹک ڈومینز میں ہم آہنگی سے کارفرما ہے ، جس کے لیے جدید ، مربوط تکنیکی حل کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی آپریشنل مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم ، ہتھیاروں ، نیٹ ورک اور نظریات میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے میں تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پوری قوم کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے ماہرین تعلیم پر زور دیا کہ وہ اختراع کو بڑھائیں اور ہندوستان کو اگلی نسل کی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کا عہد کریں ۔
سی ڈی ایس نے ایک ٹیکنالوجی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں تعلیمی اداروں کی 47 منتخب اختراعی نمائشیں دکھائی گئی ہیں ۔ ان اختراعات کا جائزہ تینوں افواج کے مختلف ٹکنالوجی ڈومینز کے موضوعاتی ماہرین نے ان کے ممکنہ فوجی استعمال کے لیے کیا ۔ مستقبل میں آر اینڈڈی تعاون اور فنڈنگ سپورٹ کے لیے بہترین منصوبوں پر غور کیا جائے گا ۔
اس دن کی ایک بڑی خاص بات تعلیمی اختراع کاروں اور خدمت کے نمائندوں کے درمیان 108 منظم ون آن ون میٹنگوں کا ایک سلسلہ تھا ۔ ان بند دروازے کے اجلاسوں نے ماہرین تعلیم کو تحقیق و ترقی کی تجاویز پیش کرنے اور خیالات کو فوجی استعمال کے معاملات میں تبدیل کرنے ، باہمی تعاون اور نتائج پر مبنی ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔ یہ ملاقاتیں 23 ستمبر 2025 کو بھی جاری رہیں گی ۔
تقریب کے دوران درج ذیل تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے: -
• اجینکیا ڈی وائی پاٹل یونیورسٹی گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس منیپال اکیڈمی آف ہائر ایجوکیشن
• ایم ایس رامیایونیورسٹی آف اپلائیڈ سائنسز
• نرمایونیورسٹی اورینٹل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
• راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی
• نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
مختلف اجلاسوں میں’خدمات کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات سمیت آپریشنل حالات کا جائزہ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیمینار میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات کے درمیان دھندلی لکیروں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مشن پر مبنی تکنیکی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ ’اکیڈمیا میں آر اینڈ ڈی ایکوسسٹم کو سمجھنے‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیمینار میں ادارہ جاتی دفاعی مرکوز تحقیقی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
موضوع’’وویک و انوسندھان سے وجے‘‘-حکمت اور تحقیق کے ذریعے فتح ، سمپوزیم ، اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ، تعلیمی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کے درمیان گہرے انضمام کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ مسلح افواج کو ہندوستانی اکیڈمیا کے اندر وسیع غیراستعمال شدہ دانشورانہ اور تکنیکی سرمائے سے جوڑ کر ، ٹی-ایس اے ٹی ایس کا مقصد قومی سلامتی کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے تیار حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کرنا ہے ۔