Ministry of Defence
SPARSH Streamlines defence pension administration by reducing time for grievance redressal and resolving legacy discrepancies
22 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
System for Pension Administration – Raksha (SPARSH) has resolved legacy discrepancies—upto the extent of 5.60 lakh out of 6.43 lakh cases (87%)—ensuring protection of entitlements of defence pensioners. It has also strengthened grievance redressal, bringing down average disposal time from 56 days in April 2025 to just 20 days now. As on date, 31.54 lakh defence pensioners across India and Nepal are now onboarded on SPARSH
Additionally, more than 100 outreach events were conducted in last one year. Till now, 211 SPARSH Outreach Programmes and 193 Raksha Pension Samadhan Ayojans (RPSAs) have been organized. During this year, DAD has actively participated in 13th and 14th All India Pension Adalats held under Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, where 260 and 252 grievances were resolved on the spot, respectively
Suo-moto scrutiny of pension cases were carried out by SPARSH and ₹3.02 crore has been disbursed to 48 pensioners in May 2025. In FY 2024–25, a Defence Pension Budget of ₹1,57,681 crore was disbursed on a real-time basis through SPARSH. When One Rank One Pension (OROP)-III was implemented in July 2024, ₹1,224.76 crore was transferred to 20.17 lakh beneficiaries within just 15 days.
SPARSH is world’s largest pension system for defence personnel. It stands as a transparent, inclusive and efficient model of governance—transforming pension administration from fragmentation to integration and from delay to dignity. At present, 202 Defence Accounts Department (DAD) offices, 4.63 lakh Common Service Centers, 5200+ bank branches functioning as SPARSH Service Centers .

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्पर्श (SPARSH) ने शिकायत निवारण के समय को कम करके और पुरानी विसंगतियों को हल करके रक्षा पेंशन प्रशासन को सुव्यवस्थित किया है
22 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन प्रशासन प्रणाली - रक्षा (स्पर्श) प्रणाली ने पुरानी विसंगतियों का निपटारा किया है- 6.43 लाख मामलों में से 5.60 लाख (87%) का निपटारा किया गया है, जिससे रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है। इसने शिकायत निवारण को भी मजबूत किया है, जिससे निपटान का औसत समय अप्रैल 2025 के 56 दिनों से घटकर अब केवल 20 दिन रह गया है। वर्तमान में, भारत और नेपाल के 31.54 लाख रक्षा पेंशनभोगी अब स्पर्श से जुड़ गए हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले एक साल में 100 से अधिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। अब तक, 211 स्पर्श आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और 193 रक्षा पेंशन समाधान आयोजन (आरपीएसए) आयोजित किए गए हैं। इस वर्ष, डीएडी ने पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के तहत आयोजित 13वीं और 14वीं अखिल भारतीय पेंशन अदालतों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जहाँ क्रमशः 260 और 252 शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान किया गया।
स्पर्श द्वारा पेंशन मामलों की स्वतः जांच की गई और मई 2025 में 48 पेंशनभोगियों को 3.02 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, स्पर्श के माध्यम से 1,57,681 करोड़ रुपये का रक्षा पेंशन बजट वास्तविक समय के आधार पर वितरित किया गया। जब जुलाई 2024 में वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी)-III लागू किया गया, तो केवल 15 दिनों के भीतर 20.17 लाख लाभार्थियों को 1,224.76 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए।
स्पर्श रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी पेंशन प्रणाली है। यह शासन का एक पारदर्शी, समावेशी और कुशल मॉडल है- जो पेंशन प्रशासन को बिखराव से एकीकरण और देरी से सम्मान में बदल रहा है। वर्तमान में, 202 रक्षा लेखा विभाग (DAD) कार्यालय, 4.63 लाख सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, और 5200 से अधिक बैंक शाखाएँ स्पर्श सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में काम कर रही हैं।