Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, GoI, continues to observe ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign 2025
22 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India organized a door-to-door awareness campaign at Firoz Gandhi Camp, New Delhi on 19.09.2025. The officers and the staff of the department visited the camp in the evening and distributed brooms, dustbins, soaps, sanitizers to the residents of the camp. The residents were explained the importance of not only keeping their houses clean but also their surroundings. The children of the residents were also sensitized about personal hygiene and keeping their environment clean.
To inculcate the habits of Swachchata in young generation, a Drawing Competition on Swachhotsav was organized on 21.09.20225 for the Wards of the staff of DFPD.
Under the #SwachhataHiSeva 2025 campaign, DFPD also organized a spirited Walkathon & Plogging Drive from Krishi Bhawan to Jantar Mantar on 22.09.2025.
Meanwhile, the following activities were undertaken by the PSUs and Attached offices of the Department.
Central Warehousing Corporation, Hqrs. Office distributed dustbin to nearby residents for degradable and biodegradable waste disposal in Shahpur Jatt Village, New Delhi on 19.09.2025
The Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute (IGMRI)- Ludhiana organized a drawing, essay competition and plantation drive while IGMRI-Hyderabad organised cleanliness drive at godowns on 18.09.2025. IGMRI, Hapur staff conducted a cleanliness drive in the campus lawn and adjacent areas on 19.09.2025. Unwanted shrubs and grass were cleared, promoting a clean and green environment.
Food Corporation of India across its Regional and District Offices, in its Headquarter in New Delhi organized a walkathon under the campaign.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا' مہم کو 2025 تک جاری رکھے گا
22 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
جاری 'سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) حکومت ہند نے 19.09.2025 کو فیروز گاندھی کیمپ ، نئی دہلی میں گھر گھر بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا ۔ افسران اور محکمہ کے عملے نے شام کو کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور کیمپ کے رہائشیوں میں جھاڑو ، کچرے کے ڈبے ، صابن ، سینیٹائزر تقسیم کیے ۔ رہائشیوں کو نہ صرف اپنے گھروں بلکہ اپنے آس پاس کو بھی صاف رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ رہائشیوں کے بچوں کو ذاتی حفظان صحت اور اپنے ماحول کو صاف رکھنے کے بارے میں بھی حساس بنایا گیا ۔
نوجوان نسل میں سوچھتا کی عادات پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے عملے کے وارڈوں کے لیے 21.09.20225 کو سوچوتسو پر ڈرائنگ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔
#سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم کے تحت ، ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے 22.09.2025 کو کرشی بھون سے جنتر منتر تک ایک پرجوش واکاتھون اور پلاگنگ ڈرائیو کا بھی انعقاد کیا ۔
دریں اثنا ، محکمہ کے پی ایس یوز اور منسلک دفاتر کے ذریعے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن ، ہیڈکوارٹر ۔ دفتر نے 19.09.2025 کو نئی دہلی کے شاہ پور جٹ گاؤں میں ڈیگریڈیبل اور بائیوڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے قریبی رہائشیوں میں ڈسٹبن تقسیم کیا ۔
انڈین گرین اسٹوریج مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایم آر آئی)-لدھیانہ نے ایک ڈرائنگ ، مضمون کا مقابلہ اور شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا جبکہ آئی جی ایم آر آئی-حیدرآباد نے 18.09.2025 کو گوداموں میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا ۔ آئی جی ایم آر آئی ، ہاپور کے عملے نے 19.09.2025 کو کیمپس لان اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں صفائی مہم چلائی ۔ غیر ضروری جھاڑیوں اور گھاس کو صاف کیا گیا ، جس سے صاف اور سبز ماحول کو فروغ ملا ۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے اپنے علاقائی اور ضلعی دفاتر میں ، نئی دہلی میں اپنے صدر دفتر میں اس مہم کے تحت واکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا ۔