Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti Organises Virtual Workshop on Greywater Management and Reuse under Sujalam Bharat Summit
Greywater Management Can Help Save 30–40% of Water: Presentations from States and Development Partners Showcase Innovative Community-Led Approaches
States Share Best Practices on Greywater Reuse; Models from Punjab, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Jharkhand Presented
22 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organized a virtual workshop on “Greywater Management and Reuse” as part of the preparatory thematic conference for the upcoming Departmental Summit on Vision for Sujalam Bharat scheduled for November end, under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil.
The Sujalam Bharat Summit is one of the six Departmental Summits conceptualized under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to bring grassroots perspectives into national policy. Anchored by the Ministry of Jal Shakti and coordinated by NITI Aayog, these Summits aim to strengthen the feedback loop between national missions and field-level implementation, ensuring that strategies are not only effective but also responsive to local realities.
The workshop was graced by Shri Ashok K K Meena, Secretary, DDWS and chaired by Shri. Kamal Kishore Soan, ASMD (SBMG & JJM) along with Smt. Archana Varma, ASMD-NWM, and State Nodal Officers/Mission Directors from States/UTs, sector experts, and representatives from development partners.
In her opening remarks, Smt. Archana Varma, ASMD- NWM set the context of the meeting, emphasizing that six sectoral thematic conferences are being convened under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to elicit grassroots-level inputs for shaping national and state-level policies. She underlined that contributions from mid-level officers, scientists, and practitioners are essential for developing effective water and sanitation strategies. Highlighting the importance of the theme, she observed, “With proper greywater management, up to 30–40 percent of water can be saved. This is why today’s workshop holds significance in the larger context of Sujalam Bharat.”
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, ASMD- JJM & SBMG, in his context setting note, stated that greywater management has become even more critical with the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission. He noted, “Our efforts must focus on systems that are climate-resilient and responsive to local needs. Communities need solutions that are not only technically sound but also sustainable and adaptable to their unique contexts.”
The workshop featured detailed presentations from Punjab, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, and from the RWPF Partner, WaterAid India. The presentation showcased innovative models and community-led approaches. These ranged from decentralized reuse technologies to panchayat-led initiatives, reflecting diverse experiences across the country.
Smt. Archana Varma, ASMD- NWM gave the concluding remarks reminding the group that greywater management was not just about cleanliness but about water security, public health, and climate resilience. The insights from this workshop will contribute to the final State/UT notes and feed into the Sujalam Bharat Summit deliberations, helping shape a roadmap for sustainable water and sanitation management in the country.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے سوجلم بھارت سمٹ کے تحت گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور دوبارہ استعمال پر ورچوئل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ سے 30-40فیصد پانی کی بچت میں مدد مل سکتی ہے: ریاستوں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ نمائشیں کمیونٹی کے زیر قیادت اختراعی نقطہ نظر کی نمائش
گرے واٹر کے دوبارہ استعمال پر ریاستوں نے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا ؛ پنجاب ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، ہریانہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے ماڈل پیش کئے گئے
22 SEP 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی نے مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں نومبر کے آخر میں ہونے والی ویژن فار سوجلم بھارت پر آئندہ محکمہ جاتی سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے پریپریٹری تھیمیٹک کانفرنس کے حصے کے طور پر "گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ری یوز" پر ایک ورچوئل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔
سوجلم بھارت سمٹ ان چھ محکمہ جاتی سربراہ اجلاسوں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا تصور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں قومی پالیسی میں نچلی سطح کے نقطہ نظر کو لانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اور نیتی آیوگ کے تعاون سے ہونے والی ان سربراہ کانفرنسوں کا مقصد قومی مشنوں اور فیلڈ سطح کے نفاذ کے درمیان فیڈ بیک لوپ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ حکمت عملی نہ صرف موثر ہوں بلکہ مقامی حقائق کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہوں ۔
ورکشاپ میں شری اشوک کے کے مینا موجود تھے ،اور اس کی صدارت شری کمل کشورسون،اے ایس ایم ڈی (ایس بی ایم جی اور جے جے ایم) اور محترمہ ارچنا ورما ، اے ایس ایم ڈی-این ڈبلیو ایم اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی نوڈل افسران/مشن ڈائریکٹرز ، سیکٹر کے ماہرین اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ، محترمہ. آرچنا ورما ، اے ایس ایم ڈی-این ڈبلیو ایم نے میٹنگ کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح کی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کے لیے نچلی سطح کے ان پٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں چھ سیکٹرل تھیمیٹک کانفرنسز بلائی جا رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی موثر حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے درمیانی سطح کے افسران ، سائنسدانوں اور پریکٹیشنرز کا تعاون ضروری ہے ۔ تھیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا ، "" گرے واٹر کے مناسب انتظام سے ، 30-40 فیصد تک پانی کی بچت کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج کی ورکشاپ سوجلم بھارت کے وسیع تر تناظر میں اہمیت رکھتی ہے ۔
اے ایس ایم ڈی-جے جے ایم اور ایس بی ایم جی جناب کمل کشور سون نے اپنے سیاق و سباق کی ترتیب میں کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے ساتھ گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "ہماری کوششوں کو ایسے نظاموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے جو آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور مقامی ضروریات کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں ۔ کمیونٹیز کو ایسے حل کی ضرورت ہے جو نہ صرف تکنیکی طور پر درست ہوں بلکہ پائیدار اور اپنے منفرد سیاق و سباق کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل بھی ہوں ۔
ورکشاپ میں پنجاب ، مہاراشٹر ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، جھارکھنڈ اور آر ڈبلیو پی ایف پارٹنر ، واٹر ایڈ انڈیا کی طرف سے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ پریزنٹیشن میں اختراعی ماڈلز اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ ان میں وکندریقرت دوبارہ استعمال کی ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر پنچایت کے زیر قیادت اقدامات تک شامل ہیں ، جو ملک بھر میں متنوع تجربات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
محترمہ ۔ ارچنا ورما ، اے ایس ایم ڈی-این ڈبلیو ایم نے اختتامی ریمارکس دیتے ہوئے گروپ کو یاد دلایا کہ گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ صرف صفائی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ پانی کی حفاظت ، صحت عامہ اور آب و ہوا کی لچک کے بارے میں ہے ۔ اس ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات حتمی ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوٹ میں حصہ ڈالیں گی اور سوجلم بھارت سمٹ کے مباحثوں میں حصہ لیں گی ، جس سے ملک میں پائیدار پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے انتظام کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔