Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Adi Yuva Fellowship & Adi Karmayogi Volunteers Launched to Empower Tribal Youth Across India
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and United Nations in India Join Forces for Inclusive Youth Development
82 Adi Karmayogi Volunteers Deployed Across 82 Blocks, Supported by UNFPA
22 SEP 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in partnership with the United Nations in India, today launched the Adi Yuva Fellowship and the Adi Karmayogi Volunteers Programme under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, a flagship initiative envisioned as the world’s largest tribal grassroots leadership movement.
The Adi KarmayogiAbhiyan was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 17 September 2025 as part of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh (15 Nov 2024 – 15 Nov 2025). It aims to directly engage 11 crore citizens across one lakh tribal-dominated villages in 550 districts of 30 States and Union Territories. Rooted in the principles of responsive, accountable, and citizen-centric governance, the Abhiyan seeks to transform governance into a people’s movement and serve as a foundation for Viksit Bharat 2047.
As part of the initiative, the Adi SewaParv (17 September – 2 October 2025) is underway, during which tribal communities and government officials will collaboratively prepare Tribal Village Vision 2030 Action Plans to chart local development pathways towards inclusive growth.
Adi Yuva Fellowship
The Adi Yuva Fellowship, supported by UN India, is a first-of-its-kind programme designed to empower tribal youth through structured learning, mentorship, and career development.
• Selected tribal youth will undertake a 12-month paid Fellowship, with a tailored learning plan that balances knowledge-building, on-the-job experience, and reflective practice.
• Fellows will receive monthly allowances, comprehensive health and life insurance, and access to high-quality UN and commercial learning platforms.
• The programme will link Fellows to national skilling and employability schemes such as PMKVY 4.0, NAPS, and PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, ensuring pathways to long-term careers.
• Fellows will also benefit from structured mentorship, peer-to-peer learning, and exposure to national and international platforms.
The first batch of 16 Fellows will be selected next month through a competitive process and placed with UN agencies at the national, state, and district levels.
Adi Karmayogi Volunteers
The Adi Karmayogi Volunteers initiative, supported by UNFPA, will equip tribal youth to act as catalysts for grassroots change and strengthen last-mile service delivery in tribal regions.
• 82 UN Community Volunteers as Adi karmayogi Volunteers supported by UNFPA have been deployed across 82 blocks in 13 districts of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan for an intensive two-month grassroots engagement.
• Volunteers will support Village Vision 2030 planning, awareness drives, outreach, and improved access to schemes and services.
• Their contribution will strengthen community participation and inclusive governance at the village level.
“The Adi Yuva and Adi Karmayogi Fellowships are a reflection of our strong One UN commitment to inclusive development – empowering tribal youth with the skills, mentorship, and opportunities to thrive and lead. Under the leadership of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, we are proud to support India’s strength in diversity and accelerate progress towards both the 2030 Agenda and Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India
“This partnership marks a transformative step to enable tribal youth to lead from the frontlines. It will not only accelerate inclusive progress but also ensure that tribal communities are at the heart of India’s growth story. The Ministry is committed to providing every possible support to our youth so that they emerge as leaders, innovators, and agents of change for the future of India.”
VibhuNayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India
The launch of the Adi Yuva Fellowship and Adi Karmayogi Volunteers Programme marks a significant milestone in empowering tribal youth as future leaders, innovators, and change-makers. By fostering skills, mentorship, and grassroots engagement, the initiative ensures that tribal communities are active participants in shaping their own development. Through this partnership between the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the United Nations in India, the Abhiyan reinforces India’s commitment to inclusive growth, participatory governance, and a Viksit Bharat 2047.
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CnncJ6CQt
https://www.instagram.com/p/DOypjXagSXV/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=b3R1MjI3OHQ4bmdt

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
देश के आदिवासी युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आदि युवा फेलोशिप एवं आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवक की शुरुआत
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत के साथ समावेशी युवा विकास के लिए हाथ मिलाया
82 ब्लॉकों में 82 आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवकों की तैनाती जो यूएनएफपीए द्वारा समर्थित है
22 SEP 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत के साथ साझेदारी में आज आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के अंतर्गत आदि युवा फेलोशिप एवं आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवक कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह एक प्रमुख पहल है, जिसे विश्व के सबसे बड़े जनजातीय जमीनी स्तर के नेतृत्व अभियान के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर 2025 को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष (15 नवंबर 2024 - 15 नवंबर 2025) के भाग के रूप में किया था। इसका उद्देश्य 30 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 550 जिलों के एक लाख आदिवासी बहुल गांवों के 11 करोड़ नागरिकों को इसमें सीधे शामिल करना है। उत्तरदायी, जवाबदेह एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित यह अभियान शासन को एक जन अभियान बनाने एवं विकसित भारत 2047 की नींव रखने की कोशिश करता है।
इस पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, आदि सेवापर्व (17 सितंबर - 02 अक्टूबर 2025) चल रहा है, जिस दौरान जनजातीय समुदाय एवं सरकारी अधिकारी मिलकर जनजातीय ग्राम विजन 2030 कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे ताकि समावेशी विकास की दिशा में स्थानीय विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया जा सके।
आदि युवा फेलोशिप
संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत द्वारा समर्थित आदि युवा फेलोशिप, अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम है जिसे संरचित शिक्षा, मार्गदर्शन एवं कैरियर विकास के माध्यम से जनजातिय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
• चयनित जनजातीय युवा 12 महीने की वेतन फेलोशिप प्राप्त करेंगे, जो एक अनुकूलित शिक्षण योजना होगी जिसमें ज्ञान निर्माण, नौकरी के अनुभव एवं चिंतनात्मक अभ्यास के बीच का संतुलन स्थापित किया जाएगा।
• फेलो को मासिक भत्ते, व्यापक स्वास्थ्य एवं जीवन बीमा तथा उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले संयुक्त राष्ट्र एवं वाणिज्यिक शिक्षण प्लेटफार्मों तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
• यह कार्यक्रम फेलो को राष्ट्रीय कौशल और रोजगारपरकता योजनाओं जैसे पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0, एनएपीएस और पीएम विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना से जोड़ेगा, जिससे दीर्घकालिक करियर के लिए मार्ग सुनिश्चित होगा।
• फेलो को संरचित मार्गदर्शन, सहकर्मी से सहकर्मी को सीखने और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों के संपर्क का भी लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
• अगले महीने एक प्रतिस्पर्धा के माध्यम से 16 फेलो के पहले बैच का चयन किया जाएगा और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय, राज्य एवं जिला स्तर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के साथ रखा जाएगा।
आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवक
• आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवक पहल यूएनएफपीए द्वारा समर्थित है जो जनजातीय युवाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर परिवर्तन के लिए उत्प्रेरक बनने तथा जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगी।
• 82 संयुक्त राष्ट्र सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवक आदि कर्मयोगी के रूप में यूएनएफपीए द्वारा समर्थित स्वयंसेवकों को दो महीने की गहन जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी के लिए मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान के 13 जिलों के 82 ब्लॉकों में तैनात किया गया है।
• स्वयंसेवक ग्राम विजन 2030 योजना, जागरूकता अभियान, आउटरीच तथा योजनाओं एवं सेवाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
• उनके योगदान से गांव स्तर पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी और समावेशी शासन को मजबूती मिलेगी।
"आदि युवा एवं आदि कर्मयोगी फ़ेलोशिप समावेशी विकास के प्रति हमारी दृढ़ संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिबिंब हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य युवाओं को कौशल, मार्गदर्शन और आगे बढ़ने व नेतृत्व करने का अवसर प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में, हमें विविधता में भारत की शक्ति का समर्थन करने और 2030 एजेंडा और विकसित भारत 2047, दोनों की दिशा में गतिशील प्रगति देने पर गर्व है।"
-— शोम्बी शार्प, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्थानीय समन्यवक
"यह साझेदारी आदिवासी युवाओं को अग्रिम पंक्ति से नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। यह न केवल समावेशी प्रगति को गति देगा, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आदिवासी समुदाय भारत की विकास गाथा के केंद्र में हों। मंत्रालय हमारे युवाओं को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि वे भारत के भविष्य के लिए नेतृत्वकर्ता, नवप्रवर्तक और परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में उभरें।"
— विभु नायर, सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार
आदि युवा फ़ेलोशिप और आदि कर्मयोगी स्वयंसेवक कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ आदिवासी युवाओं को भविष्य के नेता, नवप्रवर्तक और परिवर्तनकारी के रूप में सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। कौशल, मार्गदर्शन और जमीनी स्तर पर जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल सुनिश्चित करती है कि आदिवासी समुदाय अपने विकास को आकार देने में सक्रिय भागीदार बनें। भारत में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के बीच इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, यह अभियान समावेशी विकास, सहभागी शासन और विकसित भारत 2047 के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/1CnncJ6CQt
https://www.instagram.com/p/DOypjXagSXV/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=b3R1MjI3OHQ4bmdt