Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addresses the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector is progressing by leaps and bounds
Setting up of the Ministry of Cooperation has provided millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country with the opportunity to receive their hard-earned profits directly into their bank accounts
The hallmark of a cooperative organization is that its profitability is not for capitalists, but the benefit of farmers
Due to more than 60 initiatives by the Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative system, which had been weakening for decades, has not only stabilized but also strengthened with a 12% growth rate
In Banaskantha and Panchmahal, a system was established to provide loans to all cooperative institutions from District Cooperative Bank and State Cooperative Bank, this is now being implemented across Gujarat
Farmers should reduce use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming, this will not only improve their health but also provide them with higher profits
All farmers in Saurashtra should move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market
PM Modi launched GST on the auspicious occasion of Navratri by reducing GST to zero and reduced rates have given a significant gift to the people of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also unveiled statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vithalbhai Radadiya.
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ever since the country became independent, people working in the cooperative sector had been demanding the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the central government. He said that earlier, the vast cooperative network of the country was managed by a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture. But in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah stated that with just one decision of Modi Ji, millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—have gained the opportunity to have the profits of their hard work deposited directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector of Rajkot is an example not only for Gujarat but for the entire country. He stated that the cooperative sector should be further strengthened, and in every village, milk societies, service cooperative societies, and warehouse-equipped cooperative societies should be established. He mentioned that today the statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vitthalbhai Radadiya were unveiled. He said that Vallabhbhai Patel not only fought for the issues of farmers in Rajkot but also for farmers across the country. He established the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank, strengthened it, and expanded it. Similarly, Vitthalbhai served this bank for a long time and transformed it into a bank that has won many NABARD awards. Shri Shah further said that in today’s program, under the bank’s accident insurance scheme, 22 people were given benefits, and under the bank’s Krishi Samaj Awards, 9 cooperative societies were provided motorcycles and compensation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the true identity of any cooperative institution is that its profits should not go into the hands of capitalists but should be used for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has received NABARD’s Best Performance Award five times and the Overall Best Performance Award four times. This, he said, is the result of the hard work of the district’s farmers and the leadership of all the directors and the chairman of the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank. He further stated that for 53 consecutive years, despite maintaining less than 1 per cent net NPA in audits, earning profits worth hundreds of crores of rupees, and providing loans at interest rates even lower than zero percent, the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has successfully sustained its strong system.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in Anand, Gujarat. This is a national university dedicated to all disciplines of the cooperative sector. He stated that in the last three years, more than 60 initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include the computerization of PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies), construction of warehouses, water conservation projects, and dairy cooperatives, among others. Shri Shah said that as a result of these initiatives, the cooperative system—which had been weakening continuously for four decades—became stable in the very first year and grew stronger with a 12 per cent increase over the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, new cooperative societies, new dairy unions, and societies that process farmers' milk to earn profits are being established in every corner of the country. Through these, a robust computerized system has been implemented across India, including Gujarat, to return profits to farmers. He stated that in Gujarat, under the cooperative sector, a system has been established for all cooperative institutions to avail loans only from district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks. This system has been successfully implemented in Banaskantha and Panchmahal and is now being rolled out across the entire state of Gujarat.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that several new initiatives have been launched in the cooperative sector. To ensure farmers receive the full profit from their organic products, a cooperative institution named ‘Bharat Organic’ has been established, which buys organic goods from farmers, sells them, and returns the entire profit to the farmers. Furthermore, a new cooperative body for exports and another for seed have been set up. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji, the cooperative sector is progressing at an unprecedented pace.
Shri Amit Shah urged farmers to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming. He said that this would not only improve the health of the people of the country but also ensure higher profits for farmers. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has created a system to provide significant benefits to farmers practicing organic farming. He appealed to all farmers in Saurashtra to move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market.
On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat for the worship of Maa Shakti and Navratri, stating that on this auspicious occasion, Modi ji has presented a significant gift to the public. He said that the decision to reduce GST from 18% to 5% on items used by farmers, food products, the automobile sector, and daily essentials is a major gift for the people of Gujarat and the country during Navratri and Diwali.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના રાજકોટમાં રાજકોટ જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંક લિમિટેડ સહિત સાત જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સહકારી મંડળીઓની વાર્ષિક બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર કૂદકે ને ભૂસકે પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યું છે
સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપનાથી દેશભરના લાખો ખેડૂતો, પશુપાલકો અને માછીમારોને તેમના મહેનતથી કમાયેલ નફો સીધા તેમના બેંક ખાતામાં મેળવવાની તક મળી છે
સહકારી સંસ્થાની ઓળખ એ છે કે તેના નફાનો ઉપયોગ ખેડૂતોના લાભ માટે થાય છે, મૂડીવાદીઓ માટે નહીં
સહકાર મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 60 થી વધુ પહેલોને કારણે, દાયકાઓથી નબળી પડી રહેલી સહકારી વ્યવસ્થા માત્ર સ્થિર જ નહીં પણ 12% વૃદ્ધિ સાથે મજબૂત પણ થઈ છે
બનાસકાંઠા અને પંચમહાલમાં, જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંક અને રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંક તરફથી તમામ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને લોન આપવા માટે એક સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સફળ પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટને પગલે, હવે તે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
ખેડૂતોએ રાસાયણિક ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકોનો ઉપયોગ ઘટાડવો જોઈએ અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતી અપનાવવી જોઈએ. આનાથી સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની સાથે સાથે તેમના સુખાકારીમાં પણ ફાળો મળે છે. ખેડૂતોને વધુ નફો પણ મળશે
સૌરાષ્ટ્રના તમામ ખેડૂતોએ ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતી તરફ આગળ વધવું જોઈએ અને વૈશ્વિક ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદન બજારમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો વ
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના રાજકોટમાં રાજકોટ જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંક લિમિટેડ સહિત સાત જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સહકારી મંડળીઓની વાર્ષિક બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાથી, સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતા લોકો કેન્દ્ર સરકારમાં સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપનાની માંગ કરી રહ્યા હતા. અગાઉ, દેશની વિશાળ સહકારી વ્યવસ્થા કૃષિ મંત્રાલયમાં સંયુક્ત સચિવ દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવતી હતી. જોકે, વડા પ્રધાન નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 2021 માં એક અલગ સહકાર મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપના કરી હતી. શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદીના નિર્ણયથી કાશ્મીરથી કન્યાકુમારી અને દ્વારકાથી કામાખ્યા સુધી, દેશભરના લાખો ખેડૂતો, પશુપાલકો અને માછીમારોને તેમના મહેનતથી કમાયેલા નફા સીધા તેમના બેંક ખાતામાં જમા કરવાની તક મળી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાજકોટનું સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર માત્ર ગુજરાત માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશ માટે એક ઉદાહરણ છે. સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવું જોઈએ, અને દરેક ગામમાં દૂધ સહકારી મંડળીઓ, સેવા સહકારી મંડળીઓ અને વેરહાઉસ આધારિત સહકારી મંડળીઓ સ્થાપિત થવી જોઈએ. આજે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ અને વિઠ્ઠલભાઈ રાદડિયાની પ્રતિમાઓનું અનાવરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલે માત્ર રાજકોટના જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર દેશના ખેડૂતો માટે સતત લડત આપી, રાજકોટ જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકની સ્થાપના, મજબૂતીકરણ અને વિસ્તરણ કર્યું. વિઠ્ઠલભાઈએ લાંબા સમય સુધી આ બેંકની સેવા કરી, તેને બહુવિધ નાબાર્ડ એવોર્ડ વિજેતા બેંકમાં પરિવર્તિત કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજના કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, બેંકની અકસ્માત વીમા યોજના હેઠળ 22 લોકોને અને બેંકના કૃષિ સમાજ પુરસ્કાર હેઠળ નવ સહકારી મંડળીઓને મોટરસાયકલ અને વળતર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારી સંસ્થાની ઓળખ એ છે કે તે ખેડૂતોના લાભ માટે નફાનો ઉપયોગ કરે છે. રાજકોટ જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકને પાંચ વખત નાબાર્ડ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન એવોર્ડ અને ચાર વખત એકંદર શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન એવોર્ડ મળ્યો છે. આ જિલ્લાના ખેડૂતોની મહેનત અને રાજકોટ જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકના તમામ ડિરેક્ટરો અને પ્રમુખના નેતૃત્વનું પરિણામ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે 53 વર્ષના સતત ઓડિટ છતાં, જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંક તેની મજબૂત વ્યવસ્થા જાળવી રાખવામાં સફળ રહી છે, જેમાં 1 ટકાથી ઓછા ચોખ્ખા NPA, સેંકડો કરોડ રૂપિયાનો નફો અને શૂન્ય ટકાથી ઓછા વ્યાજ દરે લોનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારી મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, ગુજરાતના આણંદમાં ત્રિભુવન સહકારી યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. તે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રના તમામ શાખાઓને સમર્પિત રાષ્ટ્રીય યુનિવર્સિટી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે 60 થી વધુ પહેલો હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં PACS (પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓ), વેરહાઉસ, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ડેરી સહકારી મંડળીઓનું કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પહેલોના પરિણામે, ચાર દાયકાથી નબળી પડી રહેલી સહકારી વ્યવસ્થા પહેલા વર્ષમાં સ્થિર થઈ અને આગામી બે વર્ષમાં 12% વૃદ્ધિ સાથે મજબૂત થઈ છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશભરમાં નવી સહકારી મંડળીઓ, નવા દૂધ સંઘો અને નફો કરતી મંડળીઓની સ્થાપના થઈ રહી છે. આ દ્વારા, ગુજરાત સહિત સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ખેડૂતોને નફો પરત કરવા માટે એક અત્યાધુનિક કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝ્ડ સિસ્ટમ લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ગુજરાતમાં, જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંક અને રાજ્ય સહકારી બેંકમાંથી સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર હેઠળની તમામ સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને લોન આપવા માટે એક સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સિસ્ટમ બનાસકાંઠા અને પંચમહાલમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક લાગુ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને હવે સમગ્ર ગુજરાતમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં ઘણી નવી પહેલો શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. ખેડૂતોને તેમના ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનમાંથી સંપૂર્ણ નફો મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ભારત ઓર્ગેનિક ' નામની એક સહકારી સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી, જે ખેડૂતો પાસેથી ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદે છે અને વેચે છે અને બધો નફો તેમને પરત કરે છે. વધુમાં, નિકાસ અને બીજ ઉત્પાદન માટે નવી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ બનાવવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર કૂદકે ને ભૂસકે પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ખેડૂતોને રાસાયણિક ખાતરો અને જંતુનાશકોનો ઉપયોગ ઘટાડવા અને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતી અપનાવવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આનાથી દેશના લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સુધારો થશે જ નહીં પરંતુ ખેડૂતોને વધુ નફો પણ મળશે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત સરકારે એક એવી વ્યવસ્થા સ્થાપિત કરી છે, જે ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતી કરતા ખેડૂતોને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ફાયદો કરાવશે. તેમણે સૌરાષ્ટ્રના તમામ ખેડૂતોને ઓર્ગેનિક ખેતી તરફ આગળ વધવા અને વૈશ્વિક ઓર્ગેનિક ઉત્પાદન બજારમાં ભારતનો હિસ્સો વધારવામાં યોગદાન આપવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પ્રથમ નવરાત્રિના શુભ પ્રસંગે ગુજરાતના લોકોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતા દેવી શક્તિની પૂજા કરી અને નવરાત્રિની ઉજવણી કરી, કહ્યું કે મોદીએ આ શુભ પ્રસંગે લોકોને એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભેટ આપી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, ખેડૂતો દ્વારા વપરાતી ચીજવસ્તુઓ, ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો, ઓટોમોબાઈલ ક્ષેત્ર અને દૈનિક ઉપયોગની વસ્તુઓ પર GST ઘટાડીને શૂન્ય અથવા 5% કરવાનો નિર્ણય નવરાત્રી અને દિવાળીના અવસરે ગુજરાત અને દેશના લોકો માટે એક મોટી ભેટ છે.