Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addresses the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector is progressing by leaps and bounds
Setting up of the Ministry of Cooperation has provided millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country with the opportunity to receive their hard-earned profits directly into their bank accounts
The hallmark of a cooperative organization is that its profitability is not for capitalists, but the benefit of farmers
Due to more than 60 initiatives by the Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative system, which had been weakening for decades, has not only stabilized but also strengthened with a 12% growth rate
In Banaskantha and Panchmahal, a system was established to provide loans to all cooperative institutions from District Cooperative Bank and State Cooperative Bank, this is now being implemented across Gujarat
Farmers should reduce use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming, this will not only improve their health but also provide them with higher profits
All farmers in Saurashtra should move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market
PM Modi launched GST on the auspicious occasion of Navratri by reducing GST to zero and reduced rates have given a significant gift to the people of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also unveiled statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vithalbhai Radadiya.
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ever since the country became independent, people working in the cooperative sector had been demanding the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the central government. He said that earlier, the vast cooperative network of the country was managed by a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture. But in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah stated that with just one decision of Modi Ji, millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—have gained the opportunity to have the profits of their hard work deposited directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector of Rajkot is an example not only for Gujarat but for the entire country. He stated that the cooperative sector should be further strengthened, and in every village, milk societies, service cooperative societies, and warehouse-equipped cooperative societies should be established. He mentioned that today the statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vitthalbhai Radadiya were unveiled. He said that Vallabhbhai Patel not only fought for the issues of farmers in Rajkot but also for farmers across the country. He established the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank, strengthened it, and expanded it. Similarly, Vitthalbhai served this bank for a long time and transformed it into a bank that has won many NABARD awards. Shri Shah further said that in today’s program, under the bank’s accident insurance scheme, 22 people were given benefits, and under the bank’s Krishi Samaj Awards, 9 cooperative societies were provided motorcycles and compensation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the true identity of any cooperative institution is that its profits should not go into the hands of capitalists but should be used for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has received NABARD’s Best Performance Award five times and the Overall Best Performance Award four times. This, he said, is the result of the hard work of the district’s farmers and the leadership of all the directors and the chairman of the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank. He further stated that for 53 consecutive years, despite maintaining less than 1 per cent net NPA in audits, earning profits worth hundreds of crores of rupees, and providing loans at interest rates even lower than zero percent, the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has successfully sustained its strong system.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in Anand, Gujarat. This is a national university dedicated to all disciplines of the cooperative sector. He stated that in the last three years, more than 60 initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include the computerization of PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies), construction of warehouses, water conservation projects, and dairy cooperatives, among others. Shri Shah said that as a result of these initiatives, the cooperative system—which had been weakening continuously for four decades—became stable in the very first year and grew stronger with a 12 per cent increase over the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, new cooperative societies, new dairy unions, and societies that process farmers' milk to earn profits are being established in every corner of the country. Through these, a robust computerized system has been implemented across India, including Gujarat, to return profits to farmers. He stated that in Gujarat, under the cooperative sector, a system has been established for all cooperative institutions to avail loans only from district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks. This system has been successfully implemented in Banaskantha and Panchmahal and is now being rolled out across the entire state of Gujarat.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that several new initiatives have been launched in the cooperative sector. To ensure farmers receive the full profit from their organic products, a cooperative institution named ‘Bharat Organic’ has been established, which buys organic goods from farmers, sells them, and returns the entire profit to the farmers. Furthermore, a new cooperative body for exports and another for seed have been set up. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji, the cooperative sector is progressing at an unprecedented pace.
Shri Amit Shah urged farmers to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming. He said that this would not only improve the health of the people of the country but also ensure higher profits for farmers. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has created a system to provide significant benefits to farmers practicing organic farming. He appealed to all farmers in Saurashtra to move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market.
On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat for the worship of Maa Shakti and Navratri, stating that on this auspicious occasion, Modi ji has presented a significant gift to the public. He said that the decision to reduce GST from 18% to 5% on items used by farmers, food products, the automobile sector, and daily essentials is a major gift for the people of Gujarat and the country during Navratri and Diwali.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿਨ-ਦੁੱਗਣੀ, ਰਾਤ-ਚੌਗਣੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ
ਕਿਸੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਇਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ, ਹੁਣ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਬਲਕਿ 12% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਬਨਾਸਕਾਂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਮਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਠੀਕ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧਣ ਵ
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵਿਯਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਮੰਡਲੀ, ਸੇਵਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਡਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਦਾਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਠਲਭਾਈ ਰਾਦਡੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੜਾਈ ਲੜੀ, ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਵਿੱਠਲਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 22 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 9 ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਟਰਸਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਇਹੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਾਰ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਬੈਸਟ ਪਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਾਰ ਓਵਰਆਲ ਬੈਸਟ ਪਰਫੋਰਮੈਂਸ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 53 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਨੈੱਟ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ, ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਣੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਭੁਵਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕਸ (ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼) ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਨ, ਗੋਦਾਮ, ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਇਹ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 12% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ, ਨਵੇਂ ਦੁੱਧ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਲੋਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬਨਾਸਕਾਂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਮਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ "ਭਾਰਤ ਆਰਗੈਨਿਕ" ਨਾਮਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਵੇਚਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਿਨ-ਦੁੱਗਣੀ, ਰਾਤ-ਚੌਗਣੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੌਗ਼ਾਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰਨ, ਜਾਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 5% ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਹੈ।