AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to Celebrate 10th National Ayurveda Day Tomorrow
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to Inaugurate the Celebrations at AIIA Goa
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, to Grace the Occasion
Ayurveda Day to Witness Launch of New Campaigns, Digital Portals and Global Initiatives
International, Academic and Industrial MoUs to Strengthen Ayush Collaboration
Inauguration of Integrative Oncology, Research Units, and ‘Ran-Bhaji Utsav’ to Mark 10th National Ayurveda Day
22 SEP 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, will host the 10th National Ayurveda Day tomorrow. The celebrations will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, will also be present on the occasion. This year’s Ayurveda Day will highlight the enduring legacy of Ayurveda and its contribution to health and ecological sustainability under the theme “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet.”
To mark the occasion, the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 will be presented to distinguished contributors in the field of Ayurveda. The event will also include the inauguration of several facilities at AIIA Goa Hospital, such as the Integrative Oncology Unit, Central Sterile Supply Department, Blood Storage Unit, Hospital Linen Processing Care Unit, and the Ran-Bhaji Utsav, a festival showcasing local forest vegetables.
The celebration will also feature important collaborations through the signing of Memoranda of Understanding. These include an international MoU for academic exchange in traditional medicine, a tripartite MoU on integrative oncology, a MoU between AIIA New Delhi and Multani Pharmaceuticals for research in Dravyaguna, and a collaboration between AIIA Goa and the Goa Institute of Management.
Several new initiatives will be launched during the event. These include the release of guidelines on Ayush-related interventions by DPIIT, the launch of the nationwide campaign “Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan” for community health status assessment using the CCRAS-Swasthya Assessment Scale, the unveiling of a website dedicated to achievers in Ayurveda, and the roll-out of the “DRAVYA” portal (Digitized Retrieval Application for Versatile Yardstick of Ayush Substances) developed by CCRAS.
Ayurveda Day will also see the release of publications such as “25 Years Journey of NMPB,” “Campus Flora” of AIIA Goa, “Ayurveda for Sports Medicine,” and “Ayurveda Insight for Restful Sleep.” Technical releases will include the algorithm for integrative management of leukemia by the Centre for Integrative Oncology, a study on wound healing from Sushrut Samhita, the Ayush Innovation Readiness Framework (abridged version), and a compendium titled “Seeds of Innovation” from the Navapravartan Idea Hackathon 1.0.
The event programme will also include the release of guidelines for the management of PCOS, information and communication materials from AIIA Goa departments, grants to winners of Smart Hackathon 2024, and the launch of two new flavours of Poshak Cookies.
Through these diverse activities—covering awards, infrastructure inaugurations, MoUs, campaign launches, publications, protocols and innovations—the Ministry of Ayush seeks to strengthen the role of Ayurveda in modern healthcare and sustainability. The government has called for active public participation in the celebration, highlighting Ayurveda’s scientific merit and relevance for both people and the planet.

ആയുഷ്‌
പത്താമത് ദേശീയ ആയുർവേദ ദിനം ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് ആചരിക്കും
22 SEP 2025 9:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗോവയിലെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (AIIA) യുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് പത്താമത് ദേശീയ ആയുർവേദ ദിനത്തിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ, നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് യെശോ നായിക് പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. "ആയുർവേദം മാനവരാശിയ്ക്കായി, ആയുർവേദം ഭൂമിയ്ക്കായി" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെ ശാശ്വത പൈതൃകത്തെയും, ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകളെയും ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആയുർവേദ ദിനം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടും.
തദവസരത്തിൽ, ആയുർവേദ മേഖലയിലെ വിശിഷ്ട സംഭാവനകൾകുള്ള 2025 ലെ ദേശീയ ധന്വന്തരി ആയുർവേദ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിക്കും.
ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്ന ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണ ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾക്കും തുടക്കമാകും.
പ്രസ്തുത പരിപാടിയിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും. ആയുഷ് സംബന്ധിയായ ഇടപെടലുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള DPIIT യുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശനം, CCRAS-സ്വസ്ഥ്യ അസസ്‌മെന്റ് സ്‌കെയിൽ മാനദണ്ഡമാക്കി കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സ്റ്റാറ്റസ് വിലയിരുത്തലിനായി "ദേശ് കാ സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ പരീക്ഷൺ" എന്ന രാജ്യവ്യാപക പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം, ആയുർവേദമേഖലയിൽ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നവർക്കായി സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിന്റെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം, CCRAS വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത "ദ്രവ്യ" പോർട്ടലിന്റെ (ഡിജിറ്റൈസ്ഡ് റിട്രീവൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ ഫോർ വെർസറ്റൈൽ യാർഡ്‌സ്റ്റിക് ഓഫ് ആയുഷ് സബ്‌സ്റ്റൻസസ്) ഉദ്ഘാടനം എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
“NMPB യുടെ 25 വർഷത്തെ പ്രയാണം,” AIIA ഗോവയുടെ “കാമ്പസ് ഫ്ലോറ”, “സ്പോർട്സ് മെഡിസിനും ആയുർവേദവും,” “ആയുർവേദ ഇൻസൈറ്റ് ഫോർ റെസ്റ്റ്ഫുൾ സ്ലീപ്പ്” തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളും ആയുർവേദ ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റീവ് ഓങ്കോളജിയുടെ രക്താർബുദത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്ര മാനേജ്മെന്റിനായുള്ള അൽഗോരിതം, മുറിവ് ഉണക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച സുശ്രുത സംഹിതയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പഠനം, ആയുഷ് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ റെഡിനെസ് ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക് (സംഗ്രഹിച്ച പതിപ്പ്), നവപ്രവർത്തൻ ഐഡിയ ഹാക്കത്തോൺ 1.0 ൽ നിന്നുള്ള “സീഡ്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ” എന്ന സംഗ്രഹം എന്നിവ സാങ്കേതിക പതിപ്പുകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
PCOS മാനേജ്മെന്റിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശനം, AIIA ഗോവയിലെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിവര, ആശയവിനിമയ സാമഗ്രികൾ, സ്മാർട്ട് ഹാക്കത്തൺ 2024 വിജയികൾക്കുള്ള ഗ്രാന്റുകൾ, രണ്ട് പുതിയ രുചികളിലുള്ള പോഷക് കുക്കികളുടെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം എന്നിവയും പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കും.
പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനങ്ങൾ, ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ, പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടികൾ, പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ, പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ശ്രമിച്ചു പോരുന്നു. ആയുർവേദത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ ഗുണങ്ങളും, മാനവരാശിയെയും ഭൂമിയെയും സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആയുർവേദത്തിനുള്ള പ്രസക്തിയും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട്, ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികളിൽ സജീവമായ പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം സർക്കാർ ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.