AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to Celebrate 10th National Ayurveda Day Tomorrow
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav to Inaugurate the Celebrations at AIIA Goa
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, to Grace the Occasion
Ayurveda Day to Witness Launch of New Campaigns, Digital Portals and Global Initiatives
International, Academic and Industrial MoUs to Strengthen Ayush Collaboration
Inauguration of Integrative Oncology, Research Units, and ‘Ran-Bhaji Utsav’ to Mark 10th National Ayurveda Day
22 SEP 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, will host the 10th National Ayurveda Day tomorrow. The celebrations will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, will also be present on the occasion. This year’s Ayurveda Day will highlight the enduring legacy of Ayurveda and its contribution to health and ecological sustainability under the theme “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet.”
To mark the occasion, the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 will be presented to distinguished contributors in the field of Ayurveda. The event will also include the inauguration of several facilities at AIIA Goa Hospital, such as the Integrative Oncology Unit, Central Sterile Supply Department, Blood Storage Unit, Hospital Linen Processing Care Unit, and the Ran-Bhaji Utsav, a festival showcasing local forest vegetables.
The celebration will also feature important collaborations through the signing of Memoranda of Understanding. These include an international MoU for academic exchange in traditional medicine, a tripartite MoU on integrative oncology, a MoU between AIIA New Delhi and Multani Pharmaceuticals for research in Dravyaguna, and a collaboration between AIIA Goa and the Goa Institute of Management.
Several new initiatives will be launched during the event. These include the release of guidelines on Ayush-related interventions by DPIIT, the launch of the nationwide campaign “Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan” for community health status assessment using the CCRAS-Swasthya Assessment Scale, the unveiling of a website dedicated to achievers in Ayurveda, and the roll-out of the “DRAVYA” portal (Digitized Retrieval Application for Versatile Yardstick of Ayush Substances) developed by CCRAS.
Ayurveda Day will also see the release of publications such as “25 Years Journey of NMPB,” “Campus Flora” of AIIA Goa, “Ayurveda for Sports Medicine,” and “Ayurveda Insight for Restful Sleep.” Technical releases will include the algorithm for integrative management of leukemia by the Centre for Integrative Oncology, a study on wound healing from Sushrut Samhita, the Ayush Innovation Readiness Framework (abridged version), and a compendium titled “Seeds of Innovation” from the Navapravartan Idea Hackathon 1.0.
The event programme will also include the release of guidelines for the management of PCOS, information and communication materials from AIIA Goa departments, grants to winners of Smart Hackathon 2024, and the launch of two new flavours of Poshak Cookies.
Through these diverse activities—covering awards, infrastructure inaugurations, MoUs, campaign launches, publications, protocols and innovations—the Ministry of Ayush seeks to strengthen the role of Ayurveda in modern healthcare and sustainability. The government has called for active public participation in the celebration, highlighting Ayurveda’s scientific merit and relevance for both people and the planet.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت کل 10 واں قومی یوم آیوروید منائے گی
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، اے آئی آئی اے ، گوا میں اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک اس موقع پر پروگرا م کی زینت بڑھائیں گے
یوم آیوروید نئی مہمات، ڈجیٹل پورٹلز اور عالمی اقدامات کے آغاز کا مشاہدہ کرے گا
آیوش تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی، تعلیمی اور صنعتی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے
انٹیگریٹیو آنکولوجی، ریسرچ یونٹس اور 10ویں قومی یوم آیوروید کی یاد میں‘رن-بھاجی اتسو’ کا افتتاح
22 SEP 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، گوا کے تعاون سے کل 10 واں قومی یوم وید منائے گی۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کریں گے۔ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ اس سال کا یوم آیوروید، آیوروید کی پائیدار وراثت اور صحت اور ماحولیاتی استحکام میں اس کے تعاون کو ‘‘ لوگوں کے لیے آیوروید، کرہ کے لیے آیوروید’’ کے موضوع کے تحت اجاگر کیا جائےگا۔
اس موقع پر قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ- 2025 آیوروید کے میدان میں نمایاں تعاون اور خدمات دینے والوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب اے آئی آئی اے گوا ہسپتال میں متعدد خدمات کا افتتاح بھی کرے گا، جس میں انٹیگریٹیو آنکولوجی یونٹ، سنٹرل اسٹرائیل سپلائی ڈپارٹمنٹ، بلڈ اسٹوریج یونٹ، ہسپتال کے لینن پروسیسنگ کیئر یونٹ اور رن-بھاجی اتسو، مقامی جنگلات میں پائی جانے والی سبزیوں کی نمائش شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کے ذریعے اہم تعاون بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ ان میں روایتی میڈیسن میں اکیڈمک ایکسچینج کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی ایم او یو، انٹیگریٹیو آنکولوجی پر ایک سہ فریقی ایم او یو،مواد کے معیار میں تحقیق کے لیے اے آئی آئی اے نئی دہلی اور ملتانی فارماسیوٹیکلز کے درمیان ایم او یو اور اے آئی آئی اے گوا اور گوا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ کے درمیان تعاون شامل ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران کئی نئے اقدامات شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ آیوش مداخلتوں کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط کا اجراء، سی سی آر اے ایس-ہیلتھ اسسمنٹ اسکیل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی صحت کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ملک گیر مہم‘‘دیش کا سوستھیہ پریکشن’’ کا آغاز، آیوروید کے حصول کے لیے وقف ویب سائٹ کی نقاب کشائی، اور ‘درویہ’ ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز شامل ہے۔( آیوش کے نچوڑ کے ورسٹائل پیرامیٹرز کے لیے ڈجیٹل بازیافت کی درخواست) سی سی آر اے ایس کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
یوم آیوروید پر‘‘25 ایئر جرنی آف این ایم پی بی کا سفر’’، اے آئی آئی اے گوا کاکیمپس فلورا‘‘آیوروید فار اسپورٹس میڈیسن’’ اور "آیورو ان سائٹ فار رسیٹ فل سلیپ’’جیسی اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی جائیں گی۔ تکنیکی ریلیز میں سینٹر فار انٹیگریٹیو آنکولوجی کے ذریعے لیوکیمیا کے مربوط انتظام کے لیے الگورتھم، سشروتا سمہیتا میں بیان کردہ زخموں کے علاج پر ایک مطالعہ، آیوش انوویشن ریڈینس فریم ورک (مختصر ورژن)، اور انوویشن آئیڈیا ہیکتھون سے‘‘سیڈز آف انوویشن’’ کے عنوان سے ایک مجموعہ شامل ہوگا۔
اس پروگرام میں پی سی او ایس کے انتظام کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا اجرا، اے آئی آئی اے گوا کے محکموں سے معلومات اور مواصلاتی مواد، اسمارٹ ہیکاتھون 2024 کے فاتحین کو گرانٹ اور غذائیت سے متعلق کوکیز کے دو نئے ذائقوں کا اجرا بھی شامل ہوگا۔
ان متنوع سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے- ایوارڈز، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا افتتاح، مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط ، مہم کا آغاز، اشاعتیں، پروٹوکول اور اختراعات- کے ذریعے آیوش کی وزارت جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور پائیداری میں آیوروید کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ حکومت نے آیوروید کی سائنسی قابلیت اور لوگوں اور کرۂ ارض دونوں سے مطابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس تقریب میں عوامی شرکت پر زور دیاگیا۔