Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025.
The Authority had issued a consultation paper on ‘Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ on 9th August 2024 for seeking stakeholders’ comments.
Based on the consultation process, draft amendment to the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 has been issued.
The objective of this draft regulation is to seek comments of all the stakeholders on the proposed amendments.
Full text of the draft Regulation is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
Written comments on the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 are invited from the stakeholders by 06.10.2025. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) and Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India on advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in .
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) or Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774 or jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-26701418 respectively.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی- ٹرائی نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل)سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹم) (ساتویں ترمیم) ریگولیشنز-2025 کا مسودہ جاری کیا
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹم) (ساتویں ترمیم) ریگولیشنز- 2025 جاری کیا ۔
اتھارٹی نے 9 اگست - 2017 کو ‘ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) ریگولیشنز، 2017 کے آڈٹ سے متعلق دفعات اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈ کاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز ڈجیٹل ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز آڈٹ مینول’ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا۔
مشاورتی عمل کی بنیاد پر ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) ریگولیشنز- 2017 میں ترمیم کا مسودہ جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس مسودے کے ضابطے کا مقصد مجوزہ ترامیم پر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے حاصل کرنا ہے۔
مسودہ ریگولیشن کا مکمل متن ٹی آر اے آئی- ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in. پر دستیاب ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈ کاسٹنگ اور کیبل) سروسز انٹر کنکشن (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) (ساتویں ترمیم) ریگولیشنز- 2025 کے مسودے پر تحریری تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 10اکتوبر- 2025 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔ تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) اور محترمہ سپنا شرما، جوائنٹ ایڈوائزر (بی اینڈ سی ایس)، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.inبھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما، ایڈوائزر ( بی اینڈ سی ایس) یا محترمہ سپنا شرما، جوائنٹ ایڈوائزر(بی اینڈ سی ایس ) ٹی آر اے آئی- ٹرائی ، سے ای میل آئی ڈی : advbcs-2@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون +91-11-20907774 یا jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in +91-11-26701418پر رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔