Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025.
The Authority had issued a consultation paper on ‘Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ on 9th August 2024 for seeking stakeholders’ comments.
Based on the consultation process, draft amendment to the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 has been issued.
The objective of this draft regulation is to seek comments of all the stakeholders on the proposed amendments.
Full text of the draft Regulation is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
Written comments on the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 are invited from the stakeholders by 06.10.2025. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) and Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India on advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in .
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) or Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774 or jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-26701418 respectively.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण, ट्रायतर्फे (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टीम्स) (सातवी सुधारणा) नियमावली, 2025 चा मसुदा प्रसिद्ध
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण, ट्रायने आज दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टम्स) (सातवी सुधारणा) नियमावली, 2025 चा मसुदा जारी केला आहे.
प्राधिकरणाने 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी ‘दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टीम्स) नियमावली, 2017 आणि दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा डिजिटल अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टीम्स ऑडिट मॅन्युअलच्या लेखापरीक्षणासंदर्भात तरतुदी’ या विषयावर हितधारकांकडून सूचना मागवण्यासाठी एक एक सल्लामसलत पत्रिका जारी केली होती.
सल्लामसलत प्रक्रियेच्या आधारे, दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टीम्स) नियमावली, 2017 मध्ये सुधारणांचा मसुदा जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
प्रस्तावित सुधारणांविषयी सर्व हितधारकांच्या सूचना आणि मते मागवणे, हा या मसुदा नियमावलीचा उद्देश आहे.
या मसुदा नियमनाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर ट्रायच्या www.trai.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
दूरसंचार (प्रसारण आणि केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (अ‍ॅड्रेसेबल सिस्टीम्स), (सातवी सुधारणा) नियमावली, 2025 च्या मसुद्याविषयी लेखी सूचना 6 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत आमंत्रित करण्यात येत आहेत. या सूचना शक्यतो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्वरूपात असाव्यात आणि त्या डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सल्लागार (बी अँड सीएस) आणि सपना शर्मा, संयुक्त सल्लागार (बी अँड सीएस), भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण यांना advbcs-2@trai.gov.in आणि jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in या इमेल आयडीवर पाठवता येतील.
अधिक स्पष्टीकरण किंवा माहितीसाठी, डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सल्लागार (बी अँड सीएस) किंवा सपना शर्मा, संयुक्त सल्लागार (बी अँड सीएस), ट्राय यांच्याशी अनुक्रमे advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या ईमेल आयडीवर किंवा +91-11-20907774 किंवा jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in या ईमेल आयडीवर किंवा +91-11-26701418 या दूरध्वनीवर संपर्क साधावा.