Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025.
The Authority had issued a consultation paper on ‘Audit related provisions of Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Digital Addressable Systems Audit Manual’ on 9th August 2024 for seeking stakeholders’ comments.
Based on the consultation process, draft amendment to the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) Regulations, 2017 has been issued.
The objective of this draft regulation is to seek comments of all the stakeholders on the proposed amendments.
Full text of the draft Regulation is available on the TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
Written comments on the draft Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Seventh Amendment) Regulations, 2025 are invited from the stakeholders by 06.10.2025. The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form to Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) and Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), Telecom Regulatory Authority of India on advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in .
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) or Ms. Sapna Sharma, Joint Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774 or jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-26701418 respectively.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया
23 SEP 2025 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया है।
प्राधिकरण ने हितधारकों के सुझाव प्राप्त करने के लिए 9 अगस्त 2024 को 'दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) विनियम, 2017 और दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम ऑडिट मैनुअल के ऑडिट संबंधी प्रावधानों' पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था।
इस परामर्श प्रक्रिया के आधार पर, दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) विनियम, 2017 में संशोधन का मसौदा जारी किया गया है।
इस मसौदा विनियमन का उद्देश्य प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर सभी हितधारकों के सुझाव प्राप्त करना है।
मसौदा विनियमन का पूरा विवरण ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
दूरसंचार (प्रसारण एवं केबल) सेवा इंटरकनेक्शन (एड्रेसेबल प्रणालियां) (सातवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2025 के मसौदे पर हितधारकों से 06 अक्‍टूबर, 2025 तक लिखित सुझाव आमंत्रित हैं। सुझाव, अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा और संयुक्त सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) सुश्री सपना शर्मा को advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in पर भेजे जा सकते हैं।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, डॉ. दीपाली शर्मा, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) या सुश्री सपना शर्मा, संयुक्त सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस), ट्राई से क्रमशः ईमेल आईडी: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या दूरभाष +91-11-20907774 या jtadv-bcs@trai.gov.in या दूरभाष +91-11-26701418 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।