Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records Addition of 21.04 Lakh Net Members during July 2025
9.79 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
Over 60% of total new subscribers in the 18-25 age group
23 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for July 2025, revealing a net addition of 21.04 lakh members.
The year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 5.55 % in net payroll additions compared to July 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (July 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 9.79 lakh new subscribers in July 2025.This addition in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 5.98 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 61.06% of the total new subscribers added in July 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for July 2025 is approximately 9.13 lakh reflecting a growth of 4.09 % from the previous year in July 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.43 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in July 2025. This figure displays a significant 12.12% year-over-year growth compared to July 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.80 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in July 2025. Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.42 lakh, with a year over year growth of 0.17% compared to July 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 60.85% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 12.80 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.47% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
i. IRON ORE MINES
ii. UNIVERSITY
iii. BEEDI MAKING
iv. GARMENTS MAKING
v. HOSPITALS
vi. OTHERS
vii. TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
viii. TRAVEL AGENCIES
ix. STONE QUARRIES FOR ROOF-FLOOR SLABS ETC.
Out of the total net membership, around 40.21 % addition is from expert services.
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
i. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
ii. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
iii. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او میں جولائی 2025 کے دوران 21.04 لاکھ ملازم ارکان کا اضافہ
ای پی ایف او میں 9.79 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج
کل نئے سبسکرائبر میں 18-25 سال کی عمر کے ارکان کی تعداد60فیصد سے زیادہ
23 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
امپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے جولائی 2025 کا عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے، جس میں 21.04 لاکھ ملازم ارکان کے خالص اضافے کا انکشاف ہوا ہے۔
سال بہ سال تجزیہ سے جولائی 2024 کی بہ نسبت خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں 5.55 فیصد کی نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جس سے روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع اور ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے، جس کو ای پی ایف او ​​کے مؤثر آگاہی کے اقدامات سے تقویت ملی ہے۔
ای پی ایف اوکے پے رول ڈیٹا (جولائی 2025) کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
نئے سبسکرائبر:
ای پی ایف او میں جولائی 2025 کے دوران تقریباً 9.79 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبر کا اندراج کیاگیا۔ نئے سبسکرائبرز میں اس اضافے کو روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ، اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے کامیاب آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عمر گروپ 18-25 کے رکن ملازمین پے رول ڈیٹامیں اضافے میں سرفہرست:
ان اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ والوں کی ا کثریت ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 5.98 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کو شامل کیا، جو جولائی 2025 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے سبسکرائبرز کا 61.06 فیصد ہے۔
مزید برآں، جولائی 2025 کے دوران 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں خالص پے رول کا اضافہ تقریباً 9.13 لاکھ ہے جو گزشتہ سال جولائی 2024 کے مقابلے میں 4.09 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے رجحان سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر افراد نوجوان ہیں،جو بنیادی طور پرپہلی ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
تقریباً 16.43 لاکھ ممبران، جو پہلے ملازمت سےباہرہو گئے تھے،وہ جولائی 2025 میں دوبارہ ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار جولائی 2024 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال کے تناسب سے12.12فیصد کی نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے دائرہ کار میں شامل اداروں میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اوربالآخرحتمی تصفیہ کے بجائے اپنے اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی کے لیے درخواست دینے کا فیصلہ کیا،جس سے ان کی طویل مدتی مالی بہبود کی حفاظت ہوئی اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کی توسیع ہوئی۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
جولائی 2025 میں تقریباً 2.80 لاکھ نئی خواتین صارفین نے ای پی ایف او ​​میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ مزید یہ کہ ماہ کے دوران خواتین کے پے رول کا خالص اضافہ تقریباً 4.42 لاکھ درج کیا گیا، جو کہ سال بہ سال کے تناسب کے لحاظ سے جولائی 2024 کے مقابلے میں 0.17 فیصدزیادہ ہے ۔
ریاست وار شراکت:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمارکے ریاست وار تجزیہ سے اس بات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خالص پے رول میں تقریباً 60.85 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے ماہ کے دوران کل تقریباً 12.80 لاکھ خالص پے رول کا اضافہ درج ہوا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں میں ریاست مہاراشٹر ماہ کے دوران خالص پے رول میں 20.47 فیصد اضافہ کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات، ہریانہ، دہلی، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انفرادی طور پر ماہ کے دوران کل خالص پے رول کا 5فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کے ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ سے حسب ذیل صنعتوں کی سطح پر مصروف عمل اداروں میں کام کرنے والے خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں نمایاں ترقی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
1. لوہے کی معدنیات
2. یونیورسٹی
3. بیڑی سازی
4. ملبوسات سازی
5. اسپتال
6. دیگر
• vii. تجارتی –کاروباری ادارے
1. ٹریول ایجنسیاں
2. چھت-فرش کے سلیب وغیرہ کے لیے پتھر
کل خالص رکنیت کے اضافے میں سے، تقریباً 40.21 فیصد اضافہ ماہرین کی خدمات کے زمرے سے ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے۔چونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔سابقہ ڈیٹا ہر ماہ حسب ذیل لحاظ سےاپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے:
1. پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے ای سی آر درج کیے جا تے ہیں۔
2. پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پہلے دائر کردہ ای سی آر میں ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
3. پے رول رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے ترک ملازمت کی تاریخ نشان زد کی جاتی ہے۔
اپریل 2018 کے مہینے سے، ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہی ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں، آدھار نمبر سے توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین، ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور ملازمت سےباہرنکلنے کے بعد دوبارہ شا مل ہونےوا لے اراکین کی تعداد کو خالص ماہانہ پے رول میں شمار کیا جاتا ہے ۔