Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Records Addition of 21.04 Lakh Net Members during July 2025
9.79 Lakh New Members Enrolled with EPFO
Over 60% of total new subscribers in the 18-25 age group
23 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for July 2025, revealing a net addition of 21.04 lakh members.
The year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 5.55 % in net payroll additions compared to July 2024, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (July 2025) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 9.79 lakh new subscribers in July 2025.This addition in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group. EPFO added 5.98 lakh new subscribers in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 61.06% of the total new subscribers added in July 2025.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for July 2025 is approximately 9.13 lakh reflecting a growth of 4.09 % from the previous year in July 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
Approximately 16.43 lakh members, who had exited earlier, rejoined EPFO in July 2025. This figure displays a significant 12.12% year-over-year growth compared to July 2024. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Around 2.80 lakhs new female subscribers joined EPFO in July 2025. Further, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around 4.42 lakh, with a year over year growth of 0.17% compared to July 2024. The growth in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 60.85% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 12.80 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.47% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
i. IRON ORE MINES
ii. UNIVERSITY
iii. BEEDI MAKING
iv. GARMENTS MAKING
v. HOSPITALS
vi. OTHERS
vii. TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS
viii. TRAVEL AGENCIES
ix. STONE QUARRIES FOR ROOF-FLOOR SLABS ETC.
Out of the total net membership, around 40.21 % addition is from expert services.
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
i. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
ii. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll report.
iii. Date of exit for previous months being marked after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
જુલાઈ 2025 દરમિયાન EPFOમાં 21.04 લાખ નવા સભ્યો જોડાયા
9.79 લાખ નવા સભ્યો EPFOમાં જોડાયા
કુલ નવા સભ્યોમાંથી 60% થી વધુ 18-25 વય જૂથના છે
23 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO)એ જુલાઈ 2025 માટે કામચલાઉ પગારપત્રક ડેટા જાહેર કર્યો છે, જેમાં 21.04 લાખ સભ્યોનો ચોખ્ખો વધારો થયો છે.
વાર્ષિક વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે જુલાઈ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં ચોખ્ખા પગારપત્રક વૃદ્ધિમાં 5.55%નો વધારો થયો છે, જે EPFOની અસરકારક આઉટરીચ પહેલને કારણે રોજગારીની તકોમાં વધારો અને કર્મચારી લાભો વિશે વધેલી જાગૃતિ દર્શાવે છે.
EPFO પગારપત્રક ડેટા (જુલાઈ 2025)ની મુખ્ય હાઇલાઇટ્સ નીચે મુજબ છે:
નવા સભ્યો:
EPFOએ જુલાઈ 2025માં આશરે 9.79 લાખ નવા સભ્યોની નોંધણી કરી. નવા સભ્યોમાં આ વધારો રોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો, કર્મચારી લાભો વિશે વધેલી જાગૃતિ અને EPFO​​ના સફળ આઉટરીચ કાર્યક્રમોને આભારી હોઈ શકે છે.
18-25 વય જૂથ પગારપત્રક વૃદ્ધિમાં આગળ છે:
ડેટાનું એક નોંધપાત્ર પાસું 18-25 વય જૂથનું વર્ચસ્વ છે. EPFO ​​એ 18-25 વય જૂથમાં 5.98 લાખ નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ ઉમેર્યા છે, જે જુલાઈ 2025માં ઉમેરાયેલા કુલ નવા સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સનો 61.06% હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે.
વધુમાં, જુલાઈ 2025માં 18-25 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે ચોખ્ખો વધારો આશરે 9.13 લાખ છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના જુલાઈ 2024 કરતાં 4.09% વધુ છે. આ અગાઉના વલણ સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે દર્શાવે છે કે સંગઠિત કાર્યબળમાં જોડાતા મોટાભાગના વ્યક્તિઓ યુવાનો છે, મુખ્યત્વે પહેલી વાર નોકરી શોધનારાઓ છે.
ફરીથી જોડાયેલા સભ્યો:
લગભગ 16.43 લાખ સભ્યો, જેમણે અગાઉ EPFO ​​છોડી દીધું હતું, તેઓ જુલાઈ 2025માં EPFOમાં ફરીથી જોડાયા. આ આંકડો જુલાઈ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 12.12%નો નોંધપાત્ર વધારો દર્શાવે છે. આ સભ્યોએ તેમની નોકરીઓ બદલી અને EPFO ​​હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવતી સંસ્થાઓમાં ફરીથી જોડાયા અને અંતિમ સમાધાન માટે અરજી કરવાને બદલે તેમની સંચિત રકમ ટ્રાન્સફર કરવાનું પસંદ કર્યું, જેનાથી તેમની લાંબા ગાળાની નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ સુરક્ષિત થઈ અને તેમની સામાજિક સુરક્ષાનો વિસ્તાર થયો છે.
મહિલા સભ્યપદમાં વધારો:
જુલાઈ 2025માં EPFO​​માં લગભગ 2.80 લાખ નવી મહિલા સભ્યો જોડાઈ છે. વધુમાં, મહિના દરમિયાન નેટ મહિલા પગારમાં આશરે 4.42 લાખનો ઉમેરો થયો, જે જુલાઈ 2024ની સરખામણીમાં વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 0.17%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે. મહિલા સભ્યોની સંખ્યામાં આ વધારો વધુ સમાવિષ્ટ અને વૈવિધ્યસભર કાર્યબળ તરફના વ્યાપક પરિવર્તનનો સંકેત આપે છે.
રાજ્યવાર યોગદાન:
પગારપત્રકના ડેટાનું રાજ્યવાર વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે ટોચના પાંચ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ ચોખ્ખા પગારમાં આશરે 60.85% ઉમેરો કર્યો, જે મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ 12.80 લાખ ચોખ્ખા પગારમાં વધારો થયો. બધા રાજ્યોમાં, મહારાષ્ટ્ર મહિના દરમિયાન 20.47% ચોખ્ખા પગારમાં વધારા સાથે આગળ છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, કર્ણાટક, તમિલનાડુ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, દિલ્હી, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તર પ્રદેશે મહિના દરમિયાન કુલ ચોખ્ખા પગારમાં વ્યક્તિગત રીતે 5%થી વધુ ઉમેર્યા છે.
ઉદ્યોગવાર વલણો:
ઉદ્યોગવાર ડેટાની માસિક સરખામણી દર્શાવે છે કે આ ઉદ્યોગોમાં કાર્યરત સંસ્થાઓમાં ચોખ્ખા વેતન વૃદ્ધિમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે.
આયર્ન ઓર ખાણ
ii. યુનિવર્સિટીઓ
iii. બીડી ઉત્પાદન
iv. કાપડ ઉત્પાદન
v. હોસ્પિટલો
vi. અન્ય
vii. વ્યવસાય અને વાણિજ્યિક સંસ્થાઓ
viii. ટ્રાવેલ એજન્સીઓ
ix. છત અને ફ્લોર સ્લેબ વગેરે માટે પથ્થરની ખાણો.
કુલ ચોખ્ખી સભ્યપદ વૃદ્ધિના આશરે 40.21% નિષ્ણાત સેવાઓમાંથી આવ્યા હતા.
ઉપરોક્ત પગારપત્રક ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે કારણ કે ડેટા જનરેશન એક સતત પ્રક્રિયા છે, જેમ કે કર્મચારી રેકોર્ડ અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે. અગાઉના ડેટા દર મહિને નીચેના કારણોસર અપડેટ કરવામાં આવે છે:
i. પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર થયા પછી પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે ECR ફાઇલ કરવામાં આવે છે.
ii. પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર થયા પછી અગાઉ ફાઇલ કરેલા ECRમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવે છે.
iii. પેરોલ રિપોર્ટ તૈયાર થયા પછી પાછલા મહિનાઓ માટે ઉપાડની તારીખો દાખલ કરવામાં આવે છે.
એપ્રિલ 2018થી EPFO ​​સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017થી સમયગાળા માટે પગારપત્રક ડેટા પ્રકાશિત કરી રહ્યું છે. માસિક પગારપત્રક ડેટામાં આધાર વેરિફાઇડ યુનિવર્સલ એકાઉન્ટ નંબર (UAN) દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત EPFO​​માં જોડાતા સભ્યો, EPFO ​​કવરેજમાંથી બહાર નીકળેલા હાલના સભ્યો અને બહાર નીકળેલા પરંતુ ફરીથી જોડાયા હોય તેવા સભ્યોની ગણતરી કરીને ચોખ્ખી માસિક પગારપત્રક મેળવવામાં આવે છે.