National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to lack of facilities at IHBAS, Delhi
The baby was born in the washroom of the Institute where the mother was admitted under a court order
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a destitute patient’s baby died due to lack of facilities after delivery in the washroom of the government-run Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences (IHBAS) where she was admitted on 7th September, 2025 under a court order. Reportedly, the hospital staff took a lot of time to even manage a clamp to cut the umbilical cord before taking them to the nearby Swami Dayanand Hospital by an ambulance, but the infant’s life could not be saved.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 10th September, 2025, the staff confirmed that the expecting mother was admitted there despite the IHBAS lacking the necessary facilities for childbirth. She is now, reportedly, continuing treatment at another government hospital.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தில்லி ஐஹெச்பிஏஎஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் போதிய வசதியின்மை காரணமாக பிறந்த குழந்தை இறந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரிக்கிறது
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்ற உத்தரவுபடி 2025 செப்டம்பர் 7 அன்று தில்லி ஐஹெச்பிஏஎஸ் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட ஆதரவற்ற நோயாளிக்கு பிறந்த குழந்தை மருத்துவமனையில் போதிய வசதியின்மை காரணமாக உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. அவசர ஊர்தியில் அருகிலுள்ள சுவாமி தயானந்த் மருத்துவமனைக்கு அவர்களை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு முன்பாக குழந்தையின் தொப்புள் கொடியை வெட்டுவதற்கான கருவியை கையாள்வதற்கு கூட மருத்துவமனை ஊழியர் நீண்ட நேரம் எடுத்துக்கொண்டதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. இதனால் குழந்தை உயிரிழக்க நேரிட்டது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இந்த செய்தி உண்மை எனில், இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறக் கூடியது என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதையடுத்து இவ்விவகாரம் தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு தலைநகர் தில்லி அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
பிரசவத்திற்கு தேவையான வசதிகள் இல்லாத போதிலும் அந்த மருத்துவமனையில் அந்த கர்ப்பிணி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டதாக ஊழியர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர் என்று ஊடகங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. தற்போது அவர் மற்றொரு மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சைக்காக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.