National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to lack of facilities at IHBAS, Delhi
The baby was born in the washroom of the Institute where the mother was admitted under a court order
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a destitute patient’s baby died due to lack of facilities after delivery in the washroom of the government-run Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences (IHBAS) where she was admitted on 7th September, 2025 under a court order. Reportedly, the hospital staff took a lot of time to even manage a clamp to cut the umbilical cord before taking them to the nearby Swami Dayanand Hospital by an ambulance, but the infant’s life could not be saved.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 10th September, 2025, the staff confirmed that the expecting mother was admitted there despite the IHBAS lacking the necessary facilities for childbirth. She is now, reportedly, continuing treatment at another government hospital.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने दिल्ली के आईएचबीएएस में सुविधाओं की कमी के कारण एक नवजात शिशु की कथित मृत्यु के मामले पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
बच्चे का जन्म उस संस्थान के शौचालय में हुआ था जहां मां को न्यायालय के आदेश के बाद भर्ती कराया गया था
दिल्ली सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि एक बेसहारा मरीज़ के बच्चे की सरकारी मानव व्यवहार एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएचबीएएस) के शौचालय में प्रसव के बाद सुविधाओं के अभाव में मृत्यु हो गई। उसे न्यायालय के आदेश के बाद 7 सितंबर, 2025 को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया था। बताया जा रहा है कि अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों को गर्भनाल काटने के लिए क्लैंप लगाने में भी काफ़ी समय लगा। उसके बाद उन्हें एम्बुलेंस से नजदीक के स्वामी दयानंद अस्पताल ले जाया गया। लेकिन, बच्चे की जान नहीं बचाई जा सकी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी यदि सत्य है तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए आयोग ने दिल्ली सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी करके दो सप्ताह में इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने के लिए कहा है।
10 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, अस्पताल के कर्मचारी ने पुष्टि की है कि आईएचबीएएस में प्रसव के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं के अभाव के बावजूद गर्भवती महिला को वहां भर्ती कराया गया था। बताया जा रहा है कि अब उसका उपचार दूसरे सरकारी अस्पताल में चल रहा है।