National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a newborn due to lack of facilities at IHBAS, Delhi
The baby was born in the washroom of the Institute where the mother was admitted under a court order
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a destitute patient’s baby died due to lack of facilities after delivery in the washroom of the government-run Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences (IHBAS) where she was admitted on 7th September, 2025 under a court order. Reportedly, the hospital staff took a lot of time to even manage a clamp to cut the umbilical cord before taking them to the nearby Swami Dayanand Hospital by an ambulance, but the infant’s life could not be saved.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 10th September, 2025, the staff confirmed that the expecting mother was admitted there despite the IHBAS lacking the necessary facilities for childbirth. She is now, reportedly, continuing treatment at another government hospital.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
آئی ایچ بی اے ایس دہلی میں سہولیات میں فقدان کی وجہ سے ایک نوزائیدہ کی موت کی اطلاع پر ہندوستان کی قومی حقوق انسانی کمیشن نے ازخود نوٹس لیا
بچے کی پیدائش انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے واش روم میں ہوئی جہاں عدالتی حکم کے تحت ماں کو داخل کیا گیا تھا
دہلی کی این سی ٹی حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملہ پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی
23 SEP 2025 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں ایک بے سہارا مریض کا بچہ کی حکومت کے زیر انتظام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیومن بی ہیوئیر اینڈ الائڈ سائنسز ( آئی ایچ بی اے ایس) کے واش روم میں زچگی ہوئی اور عدم سہولیات کی وجہ سے نوزائیدہ کی موت ہوگئی۔ زچہ کو عدالتی حکم کے تحت 7 ستمبر 2025 کو داخل کیا گیا تھا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، ہسپتال کے عملہ کو ایمبولینس کے ذریعے قریبی سوامی دیانند ہسپتال لے جانے سے پہلے ناف کاٹنے کے لیے کلیمپ کا انتظام کرنے میں کافی وقت لگا، جس کی وجہ سے بچے کی جان نہیں بچائی جاسکی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین سوال اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے این اچ آر سی نے چیف سکریٹری، این سی ٹی حکومت دہلی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملہ پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
دس ستمبر 2025 کو کی گئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق عملہ نے تصدیق کی کہ حاملہ ماں کو وہاں داخل کرایا گیا تھا حالانکہ آئی ایچ بی اے ایس میں بچے کی پیدائش کے لیے ضروری سہولیات کی کمی تھی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق اب وہ زچہ ایک اور سرکاری اسپتال میں زیر علاج ہے۔