Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025 to be inaugurated by Prime Minister on 25thSeptember at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability: Chirag Paswan
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is set to host the fourth edition of World Food India (WFI) 2025 from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering an expansive area of 1,00,000 sq. meters, this mega global food event will witness participation from more than 21 countries, 21 Indian States/UTs, 10 Central Ministries and 5 allied government organisations, making it the largest congregation of stakeholders in India’s food processing sector.
The event will be inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25thSeptember 2025 at 6:00 PM. The inaugural session will be graced by Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways.
Speaking on the upcoming event, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, said: “World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This event demonstrates our commitment to sustainable, inclusive, and future-ready food systems and strengthens India’s position as the Food Basket of the World.”
Key Highlights of World Food India 2025:
• Partner Countries: New Zealand and Saudi Arabia
• Focus Countries: Japan, Russia, UAE, and Vietnam
• Participation: 1700+ exhibitors, 500+ international buyers, and representatives from over 100 nations
• 45+ knowledge sessions including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences, and CXO roundtables with 100+ global agri-food leaders
• Parallel Events:
• 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit (FSSAI) – to foster harmonisation of global food safety standards
• 24th India International Seafood Show (SEAI) – to highlight India’s seafood export potential
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (APEDA) – with participation of over 1000 buyers
• Special Exhibitions: International pavilions, State and Ministry pavilions, a Pet Food Pavilion, Technology Pavilion, and MoFPI Start-up Innovation Pavilion
This year’s edition is structured around five core pillars:
1. Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing
2. India as a Global Food Processing Hub
3. Frontiers in Food Processing, Products and Packaging Technologies
4. Food for Nutrition, Health and Wellness
5. Livestock & Marine Products Accelerating the Indian Rural Economy
In addition, Shri Chirag Paswan also launched a publication titled “Frequently Asked Questions on Different Concepts of Food Processing”. This initiative, prepared in consultation with industry stakeholders, seeks to dispel myths surrounding processed foods and provide science-based information to encourage informed choices among consumers.
The Ministry acknowledged the valuable contributions of various Government Ministries, Departments, and Organisations including the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of MSME, APEDA, MPEDA and Commodity Boards, whose efforts have ensured the successful organisation of this mega event.
World Food India 2025 promises to be a landmark global platform, showcasing India’s transformative journey in food processing, while fostering international collaborations and investment opportunities.

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পমন্ত্রক ২৫-২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ২০২৫-এর চতুর্থ সংস্করণের আয়োজন করতে চলেছে। ১ লক্ষ বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে ভারতের খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের অংশীদারদের এই বৃহত্তম সমাবেশে ২১টিরও বেশি দেশ, ২১টি ভারতীয় রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, ১০টি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং ৫টি সহযোগী সরকারি সংস্থা অংশগ্রহণ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৬টায় এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন রাশিয়ার উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী দিমিত্রি পাত্রুশেভ, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি, কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান এবং কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প ও রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রভনীত সিং বিট্টু।
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান বলেছেন, “ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া নিছক এক বাণিজ্য প্রদর্শনী নয়, এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতকে খাদ্য উদ্ভাবন, বিনিয়োগ ও সুস্থিতির এক বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠার এক মঞ্চ। এই উদ্যোগ সুস্থিত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত খাদ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রতি আমাদের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন। বিশ্বের খাবারের ঝুড়ি হিসেবে ভারতের অবস্থানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে এই সমাবেশ।”
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫-এর কয়েকটি মূল তথ্য :
 অংশীদার দেশ নিউজিল্যান্ড ও সৌদি আরব
 বিশেষ মনোযোগের দেশ: জাপান, রাশিয়া, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহি এবং ভিয়েতনাম
 অংশগ্রহণ : ১৭০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শক, ৫০০-রও বেশি আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতা এবং ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধি
 ৪৫-টিরও বেশি জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অধিবেশন যার মধ্যে রয়েছে বিষয়ভিত্তিক আলোচনা, রাজ্য ও দেশ নির্দিষ্ট সম্মেলন এবং ১০০-রও বেশি কৃষি খাদ্য নেতার সঙ্গে মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহীদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠক
 সমান্তরাল আয়োজন :
 তৃতীয় বিশ্ব খাদ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
 ২৪-তম ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সীফুড শো
 ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতা সম্মেলন
 বিশেষ প্রদর্শনী : আন্তর্জাতিক প্যাভিলিয়ন, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের প্যাভিলিয়ন, পোষ্যদের খাবারের প্যাভিলিয়ন, প্রযুক্তি প্যাভিলিয়ন এবং খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের স্টার্টআপ উদ্ভাবন প্যাভিলিয়ন।
এবারের সংস্করণ ৫টি মূল ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে :
১. সুস্থিত ও নেট জিরো খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ
২. বিশ্বের প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারত
৩. খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, পণ্য এবং প্যাকেজিং প্রযুক্তির সীমানা
৪. পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থতার জন্য খাদ্য
৫. ভারতের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির গতি বাড়াতে পশু সম্পদ ও সামুদ্রিক পণ্য
শ্রী চিরাগ পাসওয়ান খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ নিয়ে বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের উত্তর সম্বলিত একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন।