Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025 to be inaugurated by Prime Minister on 25thSeptember at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability: Chirag Paswan
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is set to host the fourth edition of World Food India (WFI) 2025 from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering an expansive area of 1,00,000 sq. meters, this mega global food event will witness participation from more than 21 countries, 21 Indian States/UTs, 10 Central Ministries and 5 allied government organisations, making it the largest congregation of stakeholders in India’s food processing sector.
The event will be inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25thSeptember 2025 at 6:00 PM. The inaugural session will be graced by Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways.
Speaking on the upcoming event, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, said: “World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This event demonstrates our commitment to sustainable, inclusive, and future-ready food systems and strengthens India’s position as the Food Basket of the World.”
Key Highlights of World Food India 2025:
• Partner Countries: New Zealand and Saudi Arabia
• Focus Countries: Japan, Russia, UAE, and Vietnam
• Participation: 1700+ exhibitors, 500+ international buyers, and representatives from over 100 nations
• 45+ knowledge sessions including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences, and CXO roundtables with 100+ global agri-food leaders
• Parallel Events:
• 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit (FSSAI) – to foster harmonisation of global food safety standards
• 24th India International Seafood Show (SEAI) – to highlight India’s seafood export potential
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (APEDA) – with participation of over 1000 buyers
• Special Exhibitions: International pavilions, State and Ministry pavilions, a Pet Food Pavilion, Technology Pavilion, and MoFPI Start-up Innovation Pavilion
This year’s edition is structured around five core pillars:
1. Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing
2. India as a Global Food Processing Hub
3. Frontiers in Food Processing, Products and Packaging Technologies
4. Food for Nutrition, Health and Wellness
5. Livestock & Marine Products Accelerating the Indian Rural Economy
In addition, Shri Chirag Paswan also launched a publication titled “Frequently Asked Questions on Different Concepts of Food Processing”. This initiative, prepared in consultation with industry stakeholders, seeks to dispel myths surrounding processed foods and provide science-based information to encourage informed choices among consumers.
The Ministry acknowledged the valuable contributions of various Government Ministries, Departments, and Organisations including the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of MSME, APEDA, MPEDA and Commodity Boards, whose efforts have ensured the successful organisation of this mega event.
World Food India 2025 promises to be a landmark global platform, showcasing India’s transformative journey in food processing, while fostering international collaborations and investment opportunities.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 सितंबर को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में विश्व खाद्य भारत-2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
विश्व खाद्य भारत सिर्फ एक व्यापार मेला नहीं है, बल्कि यह भारत को खाद्य नवाचार, निवेश और स्थिरता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच है: चिराग पासवान
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 25 से 28 सितंबर 2025 तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 के चौथे संस्करण की मेज़बानी करेगा। भारत मंडपम में आयोजित होने वाले इस विशाल वैश्विक खाद्य आयोजन में 21 से ज़्यादा देश, 21 भारतीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, 10 केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और 5 संबद्ध सरकारी संगठन भाग लेंगे, जिससे यह भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में हितधारकों का सबसे बड़ा सम्मेलन बन जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 25 सितंबर, 2025 को शाम 6:00 बजे करेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में रूस के संघ के उप-प्रधानमंत्री श्री दिमित्री पात्रुशेव, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग एवं रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने इस कार्यक्रम की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि विश्‍व खाद्य भारत केवल एक व्यापार मेला नहीं है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत को खाद्य नवाचार, निवेश और स्थिरता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच है। यह आयोजन दीर्घकालिक, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार खाद्य प्रणालियों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और विश्व के खाद्य भंडार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मज़बूत करता है।
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• साझेदार देश: न्यूजीलैंड और सऊदी अरब
• फोकस देश: जापान, रूस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और वियतनाम
• भागीदारी: 1700+ प्रदर्शक, 500+ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदार और 100 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि
• 45 से अधिक ज्ञान सत्र, जिनमें विषयगत चर्चाएं, राज्य और देश-विशिष्ट सम्मेलन, और 100 से अधिक वैश्विक कृषि-खाद्य नेताओं के साथ सीएक्सओ गोलमेज बैठकें शामिल हैं
• समानांतर कार्यक्रम
• तीसरा वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन (एफएसएसएआई) - वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए
• 24वां भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीफूड शो (एसईएआई)- भारत की सीफूड निर्यात क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए
• रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट (एपीडा)- 1000 से अधिक क्रेताओं की भागीदारी के साथ
• विशेष प्रदर्शनियां, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंडप, राज्य और मंत्रालय मंडप, पालतू पशु आहार मंडप, प्रौद्योगिकी मंडप और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय स्टार्ट-अप नवाचार मंडप
इस वर्ष का संस्करण पांच मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित है:
1. स्थिरता और शुद्ध शून्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण
2. भारत एक वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण केंद्र के रूप में
3. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, उत्पाद और पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी
4. पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए भोजन
5. पशुधन और समुद्री उत्पाद भारतीय ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति दे रहे हैं
इसके अलावा, श्री चिराग पासवान ने "खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की विभिन्न अवधारणाओं पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न" शीर्षक से एक प्रकाशन का भी विमोचन किया। उद्योग के हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों से जुड़ी भ्रांतियों को दूर करना और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच सूचित विकल्पों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
मंत्रालय ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, एपीडा, एमपीडा और कमोडिटी बोर्ड सहित विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों के बहुमूल्य योगदान की सराहना की, जिनके प्रयासों से इस व्‍यापक स्‍तर के कार्यक्रम का सफल आयोजन सुनिश्चित हुआ।
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 एक ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक मंच बनने के वादे के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगा साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और निवेश के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा।