Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025 to be inaugurated by Prime Minister on 25thSeptember at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability: Chirag Paswan
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is set to host the fourth edition of World Food India (WFI) 2025 from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering an expansive area of 1,00,000 sq. meters, this mega global food event will witness participation from more than 21 countries, 21 Indian States/UTs, 10 Central Ministries and 5 allied government organisations, making it the largest congregation of stakeholders in India’s food processing sector.
The event will be inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25thSeptember 2025 at 6:00 PM. The inaugural session will be graced by Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways.
Speaking on the upcoming event, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, said: “World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This event demonstrates our commitment to sustainable, inclusive, and future-ready food systems and strengthens India’s position as the Food Basket of the World.”
Key Highlights of World Food India 2025:
• Partner Countries: New Zealand and Saudi Arabia
• Focus Countries: Japan, Russia, UAE, and Vietnam
• Participation: 1700+ exhibitors, 500+ international buyers, and representatives from over 100 nations
• 45+ knowledge sessions including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences, and CXO roundtables with 100+ global agri-food leaders
• Parallel Events:
• 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit (FSSAI) – to foster harmonisation of global food safety standards
• 24th India International Seafood Show (SEAI) – to highlight India’s seafood export potential
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (APEDA) – with participation of over 1000 buyers
• Special Exhibitions: International pavilions, State and Ministry pavilions, a Pet Food Pavilion, Technology Pavilion, and MoFPI Start-up Innovation Pavilion
This year’s edition is structured around five core pillars:
1. Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing
2. India as a Global Food Processing Hub
3. Frontiers in Food Processing, Products and Packaging Technologies
4. Food for Nutrition, Health and Wellness
5. Livestock & Marine Products Accelerating the Indian Rural Economy
In addition, Shri Chirag Paswan also launched a publication titled “Frequently Asked Questions on Different Concepts of Food Processing”. This initiative, prepared in consultation with industry stakeholders, seeks to dispel myths surrounding processed foods and provide science-based information to encourage informed choices among consumers.
The Ministry acknowledged the valuable contributions of various Government Ministries, Departments, and Organisations including the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of MSME, APEDA, MPEDA and Commodity Boards, whose efforts have ensured the successful organisation of this mega event.
World Food India 2025 promises to be a landmark global platform, showcasing India’s transformative journey in food processing, while fostering international collaborations and investment opportunities.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم 25 ستمبر کو بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں کریں گے
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا محض ایک تجارتی شو نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستان کو غذائی اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور پائیداری کے عالمی ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تبدیلی کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ چراغ پاسوان
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 25 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا (ڈبلیو ایف آئی) 2025 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کے لئے تیار ہے، جو 1,00,000 مربع میٹر کے ایک وسیع علاقے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس بڑے عالمی فوڈ ایونٹ میں 21 سے زیادہ ممالک ، 21 ہندوستانی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، 10 مرکزی وزارتوں اور 5 متعلقہ سرکاری تنظیمیں شریک ہوں گی ، جو ا سے ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں شراکت داروں کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع بنائے گی ۔
تقریب کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 25 ستمبر 2025 کو شام 6:00 بجے کریں گے ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں روسی فیڈریشن کے نائب وزیر اعظم جناب دمتری پاتروشیف ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو شرکت کریں گے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے کہا کہ "ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا محض ایک تجارتی شو نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ہندوستان کو غذائی اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور پائیداری کے عالمی ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے تبدیلی کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں یہ تقریب پائیدار ، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار خوراک کے نظام کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے اور دنیا کے فوڈ باسکٹ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
• ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• شراکت دار ممالک: نیوزی لینڈ اور سعودی عرب
• فوکس ممالک: جاپان ، روس ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور ویتنام
• شرکت: 1700 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان ، 500 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی خریدار ، اور 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندے
• موضوعاتی مباحثوں ، ریاست اور ملک کے لیے مخصوص کانفرنسوں ، اور 100 سے زیادہ عالمی زرعی خوراک کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ سی ایکس او گول میزوں سمیت 45 سے زیادہ علمی اجلاس
• متوازی تقریبات:
• عالمی فوڈ سیفٹی معیارات کی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیسری گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی)
• ہندوستان کی سمندری غذا کی برآمد ات کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے 24واں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سی فوڈ شو (ایس ای اے آئی)
• 1000 سے زیادہ خریداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ریورس بائر سیلر میٹ (اے پی ای ڈی اے)
• خصوصی نمائشیں: بین الاقوامی پویلین ، ریاستی اور وزارت کے پویلین ، پالتو جانوروں کے کھانے کا پویلین ، ٹیکنالوجی پویلین ، اور ایم او ایف پی آئی اسٹارٹ اپ انوویشن پویلین
اس سال کا ایڈیشن پانچ بنیادی ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے:
1. پائیداری اور نیٹ زیرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ
2. عالمی فوڈ پروسیسنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان
3. فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، مصنوعات اور پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں محاذ
4. غذائیت ، صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے خوراک
5. ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دیتی ہوئی سمندری مصنوعات اور مویشی
اس کے علاوہ ، جناب چراغ پاسوان نے "فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے مختلف تصورات پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات" کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا ۔ یہ پہل ، جو صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے مشورے سے شروع کی گئی ہے ، پروسسڈ فوڈز سے متعلق مفروضات کوختم کرنے اور صارفین کے درمیان آگاہی کی بنیاد پر انتخاب کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت نے، مختلف سرکاری وزارتوں ، محکموں اور تنظیموں بشمول زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، محکمہ ماہی پروری ، محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ، اے پی ای ڈی اے ، ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور کموڈٹی بورڈز کے قیمتی تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ، جن کی کوششوں نے اس بڑی تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 ایک تاریخی عالمی پلیٹ فارم بننے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے ، جو بین الاقوامی تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں ہندوستان کے تبدیلی لانے والے سفر کی نمائش کرتا ہے ۔