Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India 2025 to be inaugurated by Prime Minister on 25thSeptember at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability: Chirag Paswan
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is set to host the fourth edition of World Food India (WFI) 2025 from 25th to 28th September 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Covering an expansive area of 1,00,000 sq. meters, this mega global food event will witness participation from more than 21 countries, 21 Indian States/UTs, 10 Central Ministries and 5 allied government organisations, making it the largest congregation of stakeholders in India’s food processing sector.
The event will be inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 25thSeptember 2025 at 6:00 PM. The inaugural session will be graced by Mr. Dmitry Patrushev, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, and Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Railways.
Speaking on the upcoming event, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, said: “World Food India is not merely a trade show, but a transformative platform to position India as a global hub for food innovation, investment, and sustainability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This event demonstrates our commitment to sustainable, inclusive, and future-ready food systems and strengthens India’s position as the Food Basket of the World.”
Key Highlights of World Food India 2025:
• Partner Countries: New Zealand and Saudi Arabia
• Focus Countries: Japan, Russia, UAE, and Vietnam
• Participation: 1700+ exhibitors, 500+ international buyers, and representatives from over 100 nations
• 45+ knowledge sessions including thematic discussions, state and country-specific conferences, and CXO roundtables with 100+ global agri-food leaders
• Parallel Events:
• 3rd Global Food Regulators Summit (FSSAI) – to foster harmonisation of global food safety standards
• 24th India International Seafood Show (SEAI) – to highlight India’s seafood export potential
• Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (APEDA) – with participation of over 1000 buyers
• Special Exhibitions: International pavilions, State and Ministry pavilions, a Pet Food Pavilion, Technology Pavilion, and MoFPI Start-up Innovation Pavilion
This year’s edition is structured around five core pillars:
1. Sustainability and Net Zero Food Processing
2. India as a Global Food Processing Hub
3. Frontiers in Food Processing, Products and Packaging Technologies
4. Food for Nutrition, Health and Wellness
5. Livestock & Marine Products Accelerating the Indian Rural Economy
In addition, Shri Chirag Paswan also launched a publication titled “Frequently Asked Questions on Different Concepts of Food Processing”. This initiative, prepared in consultation with industry stakeholders, seeks to dispel myths surrounding processed foods and provide science-based information to encourage informed choices among consumers.
The Ministry acknowledged the valuable contributions of various Government Ministries, Departments, and Organisations including the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Fisheries, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of MSME, APEDA, MPEDA and Commodity Boards, whose efforts have ensured the successful organisation of this mega event.
World Food India 2025 promises to be a landmark global platform, showcasing India’s transformative journey in food processing, while fostering international collaborations and investment opportunities.

ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025-ലെ വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടി സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
23 SEP 2025 12:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നാലാം പതിപ്പിന് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 മുതൽ 28 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്കരണ - വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം 1,00,000 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്ററിലധികം വിസ്തൃതില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബൃഹത്തായ ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ മേളയില്‍ 21-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളും 21 സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും 10 കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും 5 സർക്കാർ അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ മേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഒത്തുചേരലായി പരിപാടി മാറും.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ന് വൈകിട്ട് ആറിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. റഷ്യൻ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദിമിത്രി പട്രുഷെ, കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത - ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി, കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ, കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ, റെയിൽവേ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവ്നീത് സിങ് ബിട്ടു എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും.
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ കേവലമൊരു വ്യാപാര പ്രദർശനമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് ഭക്ഷണം, നിക്ഷേപം, സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവയിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി ഉയർത്തുന്ന പരിവർത്തനാത്മക വേദിയാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി സുസ്ഥിരവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമായ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളോടുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കാണിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും 'ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യ കലവറ' എന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2025-ന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകള്‍:
‌പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങൾ: ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ്, സൗദി അറേബ്യ
ഫോക്കസ് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ: ജപ്പാൻ, റഷ്യ, യുഎഇ, വിയറ്റ്നാം
പങ്കാളിത്തം: 1700-ലേറെ പ്രദർശകരും 500-ലധികം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും 100-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളും
അറിവുപകരുന്ന 45-ൽ അധികം സെഷനുകൾ: 100-ൽ അധികം ആഗോള കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ പ്രമുഖരുമായി പ്രമേയാധിഷ്ഠിത ചർച്ചകളും സംസ്ഥാന - ദേശീയതല സമ്മേളനങ്ങളും സിഇഒ വട്ടമേശ ചർച്ചകളും
സമാന്തര പരിപാടികൾ:
മൂന്നാമത് ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ റെഗുലേറ്റര്‍മാരുടെ ഉച്ചകോടി (എഫ്എസ്എസ്എഐ) - ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ സുരക്ഷാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാൻ.
24-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ രാജ്യാന്തര കടല്‍ഭക്ഷ്യവിഭവ പ്രദര്‍ശനം (എസ്ഇഎഐ) - ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കടൽ വിഭവ കയറ്റുമതി സാധ്യതകൾ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കാന്‍
വിപരീത ഉപഭോക്തൃ-വ്യാപാരി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച (എപിഇഡിഎ) - 1000-ത്തിലേറെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം.
പ്രത്യേക പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ: അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പവലിയനുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും പവലിയനുകൾ, പെറ്റ് ഫുഡ് പവലിയൻ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പവലിയൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പുറമെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് നൂതനാശയ പവലിയനും പ്രദര്‍ശനത്തിലുള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിപാടി അഞ്ച് പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ്:
സുസ്ഥിരതയും കാര്‍ബണ്‍ ബഹിര്‍ഗമനരഹിത ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണവും
ആഗോള ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണം, ഉല്പന്നങ്ങൾ, പാക്കേജിങ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലെ സാധ്യതകള്‍
പോഷകാഹാരം, ആരോഗ്യം, ക്ഷേമം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഭക്ഷണം
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന കന്നുകാലി, സമുദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യോല്പന്നങ്ങൾ
കൂടാതെ "ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണാശയങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച പതിവുചോദ്യങ്ങൾ" എന്ന കൈപ്പുസ്തകവും ശ്രീ ചിരാഗ് പാസ്വാൻ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. വ്യാവസായികമേഖലയിലെ വ്യക്തികളുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ഈ സംരംഭം സംസ്കരിച്ച ഭക്ഷണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ ശരിയായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ശാസ്ത്രീയ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.