Ministry of Defence
DGR Organises Job Fair for Armed Forces Officers in New Delhi
23 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Resettlement (DGR), Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence, organised a Job Fair for Officers of the Armed Forces on September 22, 2025 at the United Services Institution of India, New Delhi to bring retired/retiring Officers seeking employment opportunities and the Corporate entities together. In the job fair 26 companies participated offering 100 plus job vacancies and more than 300 officers from Armed forces seeking employment attended.
The event provided a platform for officers to showcase their technical and administrative prowess acquired during their years in service. The shortlisted Officers would be interviewed/screened and subsequently employed in various roles ranging from Supervisory, Technical, Management & Administration, and Strategic advisory roles.
The initiative enables the corporates to benefit by screening the pool of experienced, disciplined and skilled Officers. This Job Fair is part of DGR’s ongoing efforts to facilitate second career opportunities for Ex-Servicemen.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय ने नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बल अधिकारियों के लिए रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया
23 SEP 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय ने 22 सितंबर, 2025 को यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया, नई दिल्ली में सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए एक रोजगार मेले का आयोजन किया। इस मेले का उद्देश्य रोजगार के अवसरों की तलाश कर रहे सेवानिवृत्त/सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले अधिकारियों और कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं को एक साथ लाना था। इस रोजगार मेले में 26 कंपनियों ने 100 से अधिक रिक्तियों की पेशकश की और रोजगार की तलाश कर रहे सशस्त्र बलों के 300 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
इस आयोजन ने अधिकारियों को अपनी सेवा के दौरान अर्जित तकनीकी और प्रशासनिक कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने का एक मंच प्रदान किया। चुने गए अधिकारियों का साक्षात्कार/स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी और उसके बाद उन्हें पर्यवेक्षी, तकनीकी, प्रबंधन एवं प्रशासन और रणनीतिक सलाहकार जैसे विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
यह पहल अनुभवी, अनुशासित और कुशल अधिकारियों की स्क्रीनिंग करके कॉर्पोरेट्स को लाभान्वित करने में सक्षम बनाती है। यह रोजगार मेला पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए दूसरे करियर के अवसर प्रदान करने हेतु पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय के निरंतर प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।