Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cochin Shipyard moves Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat ; Signs MoU with HD Korea for Long-Term Shipbuilding Collaboration
Block Fabrication Facility (BFF) at Kochi: 80-Acre Plant with 1,20,000 MT Annual Capacity and ₹3,700 Crore Investment
CSL to develop shipbuilding clusters and set up ₹15,000 crore shipyard in Tamil Nadu creating 10,000 jobs
23 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) moves towards the Atmanirbhar Bharat and has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering (HD KSOE) for a long-term strategic collaboration in shipbuilding. The MoU was exchanged during the landmark event “Samudra se Samriddhi – Transforming India’s Maritime Sector”, inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Saturday, 20th September 2025, at Bhavnagar, Gujarat.
At the time of signing both MoUs, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Union Minister of State Shri Shantanu Thakur were present. Also present were Jung Changin, Senior Vice President, Head of Global Business Management Division, Hyundai, and Shri Madhu S. Nair, CMD, Cochin Shipyard Limited.
This partnership seeks to combine CSL’s legacy, infrastructure, and domestic expertise with HD KSOE’s advanced technology and global experience, marking a significant step in strengthening India’s shipbuilding capabilities. Under the MoU, CSL’s 310-meter new dry dock which was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 17th Jan 2024 will be utilized to construct large vessels such as Suezmax tankers, container ships, and Capesize bulk carriers, with a capacity of up to six vessels annually.
To support this, a dedicated Block Fabrication Facility (BFF) is planned at Kochi in approximately 80 acres, with an annual capacity of 1,20,000 MT, involving an investment of about ₹3,700 crore. The details of the proposed facility and layout was presented at the event. This initiative is expected to generate around 2,000 direct jobs and substantial indirect employment estimated at 2 to 5 times higher in sectors such as logistics, MSMEs, supply chain, and ancillary industries.
The collaboration will also focus on joint execution of shipbuilding projects at CSL’s existing facilities during the transition phase, while simultaneously exploring opportunities in new business areas, greenfield shipyards, and skill development. By enhancing production efficiency and delivering next-generation vessels, the partnership is aligned with national initiatives like Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision (MAKV) 2047, reinforcing the mission to position India as a global shipbuilding hub.
Additionally, CSL signed a second MoU with Guidance, the nodal agency of the Government of Tamil Nadu, in line with the Government of India’s vision for developing shipbuilding clusters. CMD of CSL, Shri Madhu S Nair , MD & CEO of Guidance Tamil Nadu, and, Dr. Darez Ahamed were present for the signing. As part of its long-term growth strategy, CSL is considering a greenfield investment of about ₹15,000 crore to establish a state-of-the-art shipyard in Tamil Nadu in collaboration with a Korean partner. In its first phase, the project is projected to create nearly 10,000 jobs—comprising 4,000 direct and 6,000 indirect opportunities—and may also include a modern ship repair facility.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کوچین شپ یارڈ آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ،طویل مدتی جہاز سازی کے تعاون کے لیے ایچ ڈی کوریا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
کوچی میں بلاک فیبری کیشن فیسلیٹی (بی ایف ایف): 80 ایکڑ رقبے پر مشتمل پلانٹ، جس کی سالانہ صلاحیت 1,20,000 میٹرک ٹن اور سرمایہ کاری 3,700 کروڑ روپے ہے
سی ایس ایل جہاز سازی کے کلسٹر تیار کرے گا اور تمل ناڈو میں 15,000 کروڑ روپے کا شپ یارڈ قائم کرے گا جس سے 10,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی
23 SEP 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل) آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس نے جہاز سازی میں طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے لیے ایچ ڈی کوریا شپ بلڈنگ اینڈ آف شور انجینئرنگ (ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ تاریخی تقریب ’’سمدر اسے سمردھی-بھارت کے سمندری شعبے میں تبدیلی‘‘کے دوران ہوا ، جس کا افتتاح 20 ستمبر 2025 کو گجرات کے بھاو نگر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ۔
دونوں مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کی تقریب میں بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہنڈائی کے گلوبل بزنس مینجمنٹ ڈویژن کے سربراہ اور سینئر نائب صدر جناب جنگ چانگن، اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اینڈ مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مدھو ایس نائر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
یہ شراکت داری سی ایس ایل کی وراثت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ملکی مہارت کو ایچ ڈی کے ایس او ای کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور عالمی تجربے کے ساتھ یکجا کرنے کی کوشش ہے، جو بھارت کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، سی ایس ایل کے 310 میٹر لمبے نئے ڈرائی ڈاک، جس کا افتتاح معزز وزیر اعظم ہند نے 17 جنوری 2024 کو کیا تھا، جس کا استعمال سویز میکس ٹینکروں، کنٹینر جہازوں، اور سالانہ چھ بڑے جہازوں کی گنجائش والے کیپسائز بلک کیریئرز کی تعمیر کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے لیے ، کوچی میں تقریبا 80 ایکڑ میں ایک بلاک فیبری کیشن فیسلٹی (بی ایف ایف) کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جس کی سالانہ صلاحیت 1,20,000 میٹرک ٹن ہے ، جس میں تقریبا 3,700 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے ۔ تقریب میں مجوزہ سہولت اور ترتیب کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے لاجسٹکس ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، سپلائی چین اور ذیلی صنعتوں جیسے شعبوں میں تقریبا 2,000 براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہوں گے اور بالواسطہ روزگار کا تخمینہ 2 سے 5 گنا زیادہ ہوگا ۔
یہ تعاون منتقلی کے مرحلے کے دوران سی ایس ایل کی موجودہ سہولیات پر جہاز سازی کے منصوبوں کے مشترکہ نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جبکہ ساتھ ہی نئے کاروباری شعبوں، گرین فیلڈ شپ یارڈز، اور ہنر کی ترقی کے مواقع بھی تلاش کرے گا۔ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور جدید نسل کے جہازوں کی فراہمی کے ذریعے، یہ شراکت داری قومی منصوبوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو بھارت کو عالمی جہاز سازی کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مشن کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، سی ایس ایل نے حکومت ہند کے جہاز سازی کے کلسٹرز کی ترقی کے وژن کے تحت، حکومت تمل ناڑو کی نوڈل ایجنسی گائیڈنس کے ساتھ ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ دستخط کی تقریب میں سی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اینڈ مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مدھو ایس نائر، گائیڈنس تمل ناڑو کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اینڈ سی ای او ڈاکٹر ڈاریز احمد بھی موجود تھے۔ اپنی طویل المدتی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر، سی ایس ایل کوریائی شراکت دار کے تعاون سے تمل ناڑو میں تقریباً 15,000 کروڑ روپے کی گرین فیلڈ سرمایہ کاری سے ایک جدید ترین شپ یارڈ قائم کرنے پر غور کر رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے میں تقریباً 10,000 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے جن میں 4,000 براہ راست اور 6,000 بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع شامل ہیں، اور اس میں جہاز کی مرمت کی جدید سہولت بھی شامل ہو سکتی ہے۔