Ministry of Culture
Bihar Showcases 40 Folk Art Treasures at PM Mementos
e-Auction 2025
23 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
This year, Bihar’s cultural heritage finds a national stage at the 7th edition of the Prime Minister’s Mementos e-Auction, where 40 distinct items from the state including stunning examples of Madhubani and Sikki Art, are now up for auction.
The PM Mementos e-Auction is organized by the Ministry of Culture through the National Gallery of Modern Art, Delhi. Since its inception in 2019, the auction invites citizens to own mementos gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. Each year, thousands of handpicked gifts ranging from folk art and handicrafts to sports memorabilia, are auctioned. The proceeds from the auction support the Namami Gange Project, dedicated to Holy River Ganga.
Bihar’s Artistic Highlights:
• Madhubani Painting of Lord Krishna and Gopis: Up for auction is this Madhubani painting, presented to the Honorable Prime Minister. The artwork beautifully depicts Lord Krishna in the company of the Gopis, capturing themes of divine love, joy, and spiritual harmony. Originating from the Mithila region of Bihar, Madhubani painting is renowned for its bold lines, intricate patterns, and the use of natural colors, all of which are evident in this masterpiece. Every stroke reflects the rich tradition of Indian folk artistry, where mythological narratives are brought to life through meticulous detail and vibrant hues. This painting not only embodies centuries-old devotion to Krishna but also serves as a living example of the enduring cultural heritage of India. Now offered for auction, it presents a rare opportunity to acquire a timeless work of art that resonates with both spiritual depth and artistic brilliance. Bid now.
• Mithila Painting Depicting a Woman with a Lotus and Shiva Lingam:
Up for auction is this vibrant memento, a beautiful Mithila painting once presented to the Honorable Prime Minister. This artwork, done on paper using poster colors, showcases the distinctive Mithila art form, also known as Madhubani painting, which originated in the Mithila region of Bihar, India. The painting features a woman in profile holding a lotus flower, alongside a Shiva Lingam, a symbolic representation of Lord Shiva. Mithila paintings are renowned for their intricate line drawings filled with vibrant colors and traditional patterns, often depicting Hindu deities, nature, and daily life. Framed with a brown textured frame, this piece is a testament to the rich folk art traditions of India. This offers a unique opportunity to own a piece of authentic Indian folk art with deep cultural roots.
• Sikki Art Frame of Lord Ram and Sita: Available for auction is a frame depicting a beautiful and intricate artwork of Lord Ram and Sita, executed in the traditional Sikki art style of Bihar, India. Presented to the honorable Prime Minister Narendra Modi, by Sanjay Saraogi, Member of Bihar Legislative Assembly from Darbhanga. The painting is set against a dark background and showcases the divine couple in golden hues, creating a striking contrast. Lord Ram, the Hindu deity, is portrayed with his bow and arrow, symbolizing his strength and righteousness and Sita is shown beside him, exuding grace and beauty. The intricate details of their attire and the delicate patterns adorning their bodies are a testament to the skill and craftsmanship of the artist. Place your bid to own a valuable piece of Indian art that celebrates the rich cultural heritage of Bihar.
Beyond these items, the Bihar collection includes artworks themed around mythological tales, festivals, rituals, and community traditions, rendered in the region’s distinctive symmetrical and colorful styles. These paintings still practiced by local women and communities remain symbols of living heritage that preserve oral narratives and social memory.
All auction items are available for public viewing at NGMA, Delhi, and for bidding online at pmmementos.gov.in until October 2, 2025.

وزارات ثقافت
بہار میں پی ایم یادگار ی نشانات میں لوک فن کے 40 خزانوں کی نمائش کی گئی
ای-نیلامی 2025
23 SEP 2025 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال ، بہار کے ثقافتی ورثے کو وزیر اعظم کے یادگاری نشانات کی ای-نیلامی کے 7 ویں ایڈیشن میں ایک قومی اسٹیج ملا ہے ، جہاں مدھوبنی اور سکّی آرٹ کی شاندار مثالوں سمیت ریاست کی 40 الگ الگ اشیاء اب نیلامی کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
پی ایم میمنٹوز- ای-نیلامی کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ ، دہلی کے ذریعے کیا ہے ۔ 2019 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ، یہ نیلامی ،شہریوں کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو تحفے میں دی گئی یادگاری اشیاء کی نمائش کے لیے مدعو کرتی ہے ۔ ہر سال لوک فن اور دستکاری سے لے کر کھیلوں کی یادگاری اشیاء تک ہزاروں منتخب کردہ تحائف نیلام کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم سے نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں مدد کی جاتی ہے ، جو دریائے گنگا کے لیے وقف ہے ۔
بہار کی فنکارانہ جھلکیاں:
بھگوان کرشن اور گوپیوں کی مدھوبنی پینٹنگ: نیلامی کے لیےپیش کی گئی یہ مدھوبنی پینٹنگ ، جو وزیر اعظم کو بطور تحفہ پیش کی جاچکی ہے ۔ آرٹ ورک میں بھگوان کرشن کو گوپیوں کی صحبت میں خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس میں بھگوان کرشن کے ، خوشی اور روحانی ہم آہنگی کے موضوعات کو دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ بہار کے متھیلا علاقے سے شروع ہونے والی مدھوبنی پینٹنگ اپنی بولڈ لائنوں ، پیچیدہ نمونوں اور قدرتی رنگوں کے استعمال کے لیے مشہور ہے ، یہ سب اس شاہکار میں واضح ہیں ۔ ہر اسٹروک ہندوستانی لوک فن کاری کی بھرپور روایت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جہاں اساطیری داستانوں کو باریکی سے تفصیل اور متحرک رنگوں کے ذریعے زندہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ پینٹنگ نہ صرف کرشنا کے لیے صدیوں پرانی عقیدت کی علامت ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے پائیدار ثقافتی ورثے کی زندہ مثال کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے ۔ اب نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا گیا ، یہ فن کا ایک لازوال کام حاصل کرنے کا ایک نادر موقع پیش کرتا ہے جو روحانی گہرائی اور فنکارانہ چمک دونوں کے انضمام کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ ابھی بولی لگائیں ۔
متھلا پینٹنگ جس میں ایک عورت کو کمل اور شیو لنگم کے ساتھ دکھایا گیا ہے: نیلامی کے لیے تیار یہ متحرک یادگاری نشان ہے ، ایک خوبصورت متھلا پینٹنگ جو ایک بار عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کو پیش کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ آرٹ ورک ، جو پوسٹر کے رنگوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کاغذ پر بنایا گیا ہے ، متھیلا آرٹ کی مخصوص شکل کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ، جسے مدھوبنی پینٹنگ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، جس کی ابتدا ہندوستان کے بہار کے متھیلا علاقے میں ہوئی تھی ۔ اس پینٹنگ میں ایک خاتون کو دکھایا گیا ہے جس کے ہاتھ میں کمل کا پھول ہے ، اس کے ساتھ ایک شیو لنگم بھی ہے ، جو بھگوان شیو کی علامتی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ متھیلا پینٹنگز متحرک رنگوں اور روایتی نمونوں سے بھری اپنی پیچیدہ لائن ڈرائنگ کے لیے مشہور ہیں ، جو اکثر ہندو دیوتاؤں ، فطرت اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔ بھوری ساخت کے فریم کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ، یہ ٹکڑا ہندوستان کی بھرپور لوک فن کی روایات کا ثبوت ہے ۔ یہ گہری ثقافتی جڑوں کے ساتھ مستند ہندوستانی لوک فن کے ایک ٹکڑے کے مالک ہونے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
بھگوان رام اور سیتا کا سکّی آرٹ فریم: نیلامی کے لیے دستیاب ایک فریم ہے جس میں بھگوان رام اور سیتا کے خوبصورت اور پیچیدہ فن پارے کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے ، جسے بہار ، ہندوستان کے روایتی سکّی آرٹ اسٹائل میں بنایا گیا ہے ۔ دربھنگہ سے بہار قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن سنجے سروگی نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو پیش کیا ۔ پینٹنگ کو تاریک پس منظر میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں بھگوان رام اور سیتا کی جوڑے کو سنہری رنگوں میں دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس سے ایک حیرت انگیز تضاد پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ بھگوان رام ، ہندو دیوتا ، کو ان کے کمان اور تیر کے ساتھ دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو ان کی طاقت اور راستبازی کی علامت ہے اور ان کے ساتھ ماتا سیتاکو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جو آن بان اور خوبصورتی کا اظہار کرتی ہیں ۔ ان کے لباس کی پیچیدہ تفصیلات اور ان کے جسموں کو آراستہ کرنے والے نازک نمونے فنکار کی مہارت اور کاریگری کا ثبوت ہیں ۔ ہندوستانی فن کے ایک قیمتی ٹکڑے کے مالک ہونے کے لیے اپنی بولی لگائیں جو بہار کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن مناتا ہے ۔
ان اشیا کے علاوہ ، بہار کے مجموعے میں اساطیری کہانیوں ، تہواروں ، رسومات اور سماجی روایات کے ارد گرد بنائے گئے فن پارے شامل ہیں ، جو خطے کے مخصوص متناسب اور رنگین انداز میں پیش کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ پینٹنگز جو اب بھی مقامی خواتین اور برادریوں کے ذریعہ بنائی جاتی ہیں، زندہ ورثے کی علامت بنی ہوئی ہیں جو زبانی بیانیے اور سماجی یادداشت کو محفوظ رکھتی ہیں ۔
نیلامی کی تمام اشیاء عوام کے دیکھنے کے لیے این جی ایم اے ، دہلی اور آن لائن بولی لگانے کے لیے pmmementos.gov.in پر 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک دستیاب ہیں ۔
ش ح، ا م۔ ج
Uno-6460