Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces Medical Services organizes more than 60 Health camps under Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan
More than 30000 women have been covered in Government’s flagship campaign
23 SEP 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Emerging leader in implementing the Government of India’s flagship Swasth Naari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan launched by the Prime Minister on 17 September 2025, Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMC) has conducted more than 60 Health camps and approximately 30000 women have been benefitted from this campaign through service hospitals as on September 23, 2025.. Various Medical Camps are being organised extending Specialist Health Check-ups, screening for non-communicable diseases such as Diabetes Mellitus, Hypertension, Breast, Cervical and Oral Cancers. Due emphasis is being laid down on Maternal & Child Health Care including Antenatal Care, nutrition counselling and immunisation.
Other health initiatives include awareness drives on menstrual hygiene, sessions on adolescent health and Nutrition for school children in conjunction with various Service Headquarters and administrative authorities. Blood Donation Camps and awareness drives on organ and blood donation is an integral part of this campaign. This unique convergence of civilian and defence healthcare systems underlines the government’s vision of a healthy woman as the cornerstone of a healthy, empowered family and a resilient nation.
The Government of India’s flagship is making waves nationwide as a model of integrated women’s and family health outreach. The AFMS contribution to women’s health—both within the Services and outreach to the community—forms a vital pillar of Viksit Bharat 2047, symbolizing synergy between military medicine and national health priorities..
The Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS), committed to its moto “Sarve Santu Niramaya”, is actively supporting this Abhiyaan emerging as a vital contributor to the program’s robust footprint. Service hospitals under the AFMS have been at the forefront of mobilizing teams of doctors, nurses, and specialists to implement the campaign’s preventive, promotive, and curative services not only among the military personnel and their families but also for the civilian community in far flung areas of Jammu and Kashmir and North East in line with the “Whole of Nation” approach.”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा ने स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान के तहत 60 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए
इस प्रमुख अभियान में अब तक 30 हजार से अधिक महिलाओं की जांच की गई
23 SEP 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 17 सितंबर, 2025 को आरंभ किए गए केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रमुख अभियान "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" के कार्यान्वयन में सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमसी) ने अग्रणी भूमिका निभाते हुए 60 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए हैं। सेना अस्पतालों के माध्यम से 23 सितंबर, 2025 तक लगभग 30 हजार महिलाओं की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच की गई है। इनमें विशेषज्ञ डॉक्‍टरों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य जांच और मधुमेह (डायबिटीज), उच्च रक्तचाप, स्तन, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा और मुख कैंसर जैसी गैर-संचारी बीमारियों की जांच के लिए विभिन्न चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल, पोषण परामर्श और टीकाकरण तथा मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर भी उचित ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है।
अन्य स्वास्थ्य पहल में विभिन्न सेना मुख्यालयों और प्रशासनिक प्राधिकरण द्वारा मिलकर संचालित किए जा रहे मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान, किशोर अवस्‍था स्वास्थ्य सत्र और स्कूली बच्चों के लिए पोषण संबंधी सत्र शामिल हैं। इस अभियान का अभिन्न अंग रक्तदान शिविर और अंगदान तथा रक्तदान पर जागरूकता अभियान भी है। नागरिक और रक्षा स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली का यह अनूठा समन्‍वय-स्वस्थ, सशक्त परिवार और एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र की आधारशिला के रूप में स्वस्थ महिला के रहने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार का यह प्रमुख एकीकृत महिला एवं स्वास्थ्य परिवार कार्यक्रम जन-पहुंच के एक मॉडल के रूप में देश भर में लोकप्रिय हो रहा है। सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा का महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य में योगदान-सेवाओं के अंतर्गत और सामुदायिक पहुंच के दृष्टिगत विकसित भारत 2047 का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है, जो सैन्य चिकित्सा और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के बीच बेहतर समन्‍वय को दर्शाता है।
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवाएं (एएफएमएस), अपने आदर्श वाक्य "सर्वे सन्तु निरामया" की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस अभियान को सक्रियता से संचालित कर रही है और इसके सुदृढ़ कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है। एएफएमएस के अंतर्गत सैन्‍य अस्पताल, "संपूर्ण राष्ट्र" दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, सैन्य कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के साथ ही जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में नागरिक समुदाय के लिए डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और विशेषज्ञों की टीम के साथ निवारक, प्रोत्साहनात्मक और उपचारात्मक सेवाएं संचालित करने में अग्रणी रहे हैं।