Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) to be held on 25th -26th September, 2025 at Chandigarh
Theme of the conference: "Strengthening Local Level Governance”
23 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 25th-26th, September, 2025 at JW Marriott, Chandigarh. This Conference provides a platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical agencies for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System.
The theme for this year’s two-day conference is “Strengthening Local Level Governance,” focusing on enhancing collaboration between central and state statistical departments to improve the quality and availability of local-level data which is vital for effective governance and evidence-based policy formulation.
A significant highlight of the conference will be the launch of key digital initiatives of MoSPI such as the revamped MoSPI website, the iOS version of the GoIStats app, and portals including PAIMANA, NMDS 2.0, along with important publications like Children in India 2025 and Environmental Accounting on Forest - 2025. Furthermore, the conference will feature technical sessions covering discussions on vital topics such as strengthening statistical capacities of States/UTs, progress and issues in MPLAD scheme implementation, revision of base year exercises for key macro-economic indicators like Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI), sub-national level monitoring of SDGs, harmonization and standardization of datasets, among other emerging issues of the statistical ecosystem. State Governments and Central Ministries will also make presentations on the subjects under discussion.
The inaugural session of the conference will be graced by distinguished dignitaries including Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Ministry of State in the Ministry of Culture; Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the State Planning Board, Government of Himachal Pradesh; Chief Secretaries of Haryana, Punjab and Chandigarh Administration and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI. The Conference is likely to be attended by around 350 participants representing Central Ministries, State Governments, UN Agencies, the World Bank, and other key organizations.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (CoCSSO) ਦੀ 29ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 25-26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ: "ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ"
23 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (MoSPI) 25-26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜੇਡਬਲਿਊ ਮੈਰੀਅਟ, ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (CoCSSO) ਦੀ 29ਵੀਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ "ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਬਣਾਉਣਾ" ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ-ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MoSPI) ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰੀ ਗਈ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ (MoSPI) ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ, ਗੋਓਆਈਸਟੈਟਸ (GoIStats) ਐਪ ਦਾ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ (iOS) ਸੰਸਕਰਣ, ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਾ (PAIMANA), ਐੱਨਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਸ (NMDS) 2.0 ਜਿਹੇ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2025 (Children in India 2025) ਅਤੇ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਨਮੈਂਟਲ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਿੰਗ ਔਨ ਫੌਰੈਸਟ (Environmental Accounting on Forest)- 2025 ਵਰਗੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡ (MPLAD) ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (GDP), ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (IIP) ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ) ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ, ਐੱਸਡੀਸੀਜ਼ (SDGs) ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਡੇਟਾਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਣੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਵਾਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਠਾਨੀਆ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਰਾਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੌਰਭ ਗਰਗ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸਪੀਆਈ (MoSPI) ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 350 ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।