Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) to be held on 25th -26th September, 2025 at Chandigarh
Theme of the conference: "Strengthening Local Level Governance”
23 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is organizing 29th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (CoCSSO) during 25th-26th, September, 2025 at JW Marriott, Chandigarh. This Conference provides a platform for discussion and improved coordination between the Central and State Statistical agencies for enhancing the efficiency of the Indian Statistical System.
The theme for this year’s two-day conference is “Strengthening Local Level Governance,” focusing on enhancing collaboration between central and state statistical departments to improve the quality and availability of local-level data which is vital for effective governance and evidence-based policy formulation.
A significant highlight of the conference will be the launch of key digital initiatives of MoSPI such as the revamped MoSPI website, the iOS version of the GoIStats app, and portals including PAIMANA, NMDS 2.0, along with important publications like Children in India 2025 and Environmental Accounting on Forest - 2025. Furthermore, the conference will feature technical sessions covering discussions on vital topics such as strengthening statistical capacities of States/UTs, progress and issues in MPLAD scheme implementation, revision of base year exercises for key macro-economic indicators like Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP) and Consumer Price Index (CPI), sub-national level monitoring of SDGs, harmonization and standardization of datasets, among other emerging issues of the statistical ecosystem. State Governments and Central Ministries will also make presentations on the subjects under discussion.
The inaugural session of the conference will be graced by distinguished dignitaries including Rao Inderjit Singh, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Ministry of State in the Ministry of Culture; Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Haryana; Shri Bhawani Singh Pathania, Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the State Planning Board, Government of Himachal Pradesh; Chief Secretaries of Haryana, Punjab and Chandigarh Administration and Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI. The Conference is likely to be attended by around 350 participants representing Central Ministries, State Governments, UN Agencies, the World Bank, and other key organizations.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकी संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) का 29वां सम्मेलन 25-26 सितंबर, 2025 को चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित किया जाएगा
सम्मेलन का विषय: "स्थानीय स्तर पर शासन को सुदृढ़ करना"
23 SEP 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) 25-26 सितंबर, 2025 को चंडीगढ़ के जेडब्ल्यू मैरियट में केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकीय संगठनों (सीओसीएसएसओ) का 29वां सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन भारतीय सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्य सांख्यिकीय एजेंसियों के बीच चर्चा और बेहतर समन्वय का मंच प्रदान करेगा।
"स्थानीय स्तर के शासन को सुदृढ़ बनाना" इस वर्ष के दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का विषय है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय स्तर के आंकड़ों की गुणवत्ता और उपलब्धता में सुधार के लिए केंद्रीय और राज्यों के सांख्यिकीय विभागों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है जो प्रभावशाली शासन और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
सम्मेलन का महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण एमओएसपीआई की नवनिर्मित वेबसाइट, जीओआईस्टैट्स ऐप के आईओएस संस्करण और पीएआईएमएएनए, एनएमडीएस 2.0 जैसे पोर्टल सहित एमओएसपीआई की प्रमुख डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ होगा। साथ ही इस दौरान चिल्ड्रन इन इंडिया 2025 और एनवायरनमेंटल अकाउंटिंग ऑन फॉरेस्ट - 2025 जैसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन भी जारी किए जाएंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, सम्मेलन के तकनीकी सत्रों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सांख्यिकीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, एमपीलैड योजना कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति और इससे जुड़े मुद्दों, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) और उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) जैसे प्रमुख वृहद-आर्थिक संकेतकों के लिए आधार वर्ष अभ्यास में संशोधन, एसडीजी की राष्ट्रीय स्तर से नीचे के स्तरों पर निगरानी, ​​डेटासेट का सामंजस्य और मानकीकरण, सांख्यिकीय अनुकूल परिवेश से जुड़े अन्य उभरते मुद्दों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर भी चर्चा होगी। राज्य सरकारें और केंद्रीय मंत्रालय भी चर्चा के विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), हरियाणा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के राज्य योजना बोर्ड के माननीय उपाध्यक्ष श्री भवानी सिंह पठानिया, हरियाणा, पंजाब और चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन के मुख्य सचिव और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, विश्व बैंक और अन्य प्रमुख संगठनों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 350 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की संभावना है।