Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on “Reserve Prices for auction of FM Radio channels”
23 SEP 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released its Recommendations on “Reserve Prices for auction of FM Radio channels".
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its references dated 21st December 2023 read with clarifications dated 19th March 2024 and 9th April 2024 has sought TRAI’s recommendations on reserve price for auction of FM Radio channels in 18 cities/towns of category 'E' situated in the states of Himanchal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and the Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir for the expansion of Private FM Radio. MIB has also requested TRAI to recommend the reserve prices for the cities of Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha) and Rudrapur (Uttarakhand).
Accordingly, a consultation paper was issued on 1st August 2024 seeking stakeholders’ comments on issues related to reserve prices for auction of FM radio channels. The comments and counter-comments received on the consultation paper are available on the TRAI’s website. Subsequently, an Open House Discussion was held on 10th October 2024.
After considering all comments/counter-comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalized its recommendations. The salient features of the recommendations are given below:
· Reserve Price for auction of FM radio channels should be Rs. 0.83 crore for Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rs. 1.20 crore for Rourkela (Odisha), and Rs. 0.97 crore for Rudrapur (Uttarakhand).
· Reserve Price for auction of FM radio channels in Category ‘E’ cities should be Rs. 3.75 lakh.
· Minimum net worth requirement for category ‘E’ cities should be Rs. 30 lakh. For all other categories of cities (A+, A, B, C, D, Others), minimum net worth requirement shall continue to be as prescribed in the existing FM Phase-III policy guidelines dated 25.07.2011.
· The Notice Inviting Application/Information Memorandum or any other guidelines/instructions shall contain terms and conditions for assignment of frequency including but not limited to the process of frequency assignment, city wise minimum net worth requirement, Earnest Money Deposit, Reserve Price, Payment Methodology, Roll out and other obligations, Blacklisting and Forfeitures etc. and any other relevant aspects (erstwhile part of Process of granting permission and Grant of Permission Agreement (GOPA) of the extant Policy guidelines of Phase-III FM Radio).
· The definition of Gross Revenue (GR) should be adopted from the existing FM Phase-III policy guidelines, as amended. Additionally, if the streaming of a radio channel is being provided by the radio operator, the revenue generated from such streaming should also be included in the definition of GR.
· For category ‘E’ cities, annual/authorisation fee of 2% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) should apply for the initial three years, after which annual/authorisation fee at 4% of AGR should be made applicable. AGR should be calculated after deducting GST from GR.
· Maximum number of channels in category E’ city for allocation to private broadcasters should be 3 (three). For all other categories of cities (A+, A, B, C, D, Others), maximum number of channels shall continue to be as prescribed in the existing FM Phase-III policy guidelines dated 25.07.2011.
In order to ensure financial sustenance of FM Radio operators, the Authority has recommended the following measures:
• Private FM Radio Operators should be allowed to broadcast news and current affairs programs, limited to 10 minutes in each clock hour.
• The Authorised Entity shall follow the programme code for news content as prescribed by the Central Government from time to time.
• An Authorised Entity for Terrestrial Radio Services should be permitted to stream programmes of a radio channel concurrently without user control (i.e., Features like download, playback, replay etc. should not be available to the user while streaming).
· The annual license fee of a FM radio channel should be delinked from Non-Refundable One Time Entry Fee (NOTEF) for all licensees including existing licensees. The license fee should be calculated as 4% of the Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) of the FM radio channel during the respective financial year. For cities of ‘Others’ category (in border and hilly areas of NE, J&K, Ladakh & Island Territory), annual/authorisation fee of 2% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) should apply for the initial three years, after which annual/authorisation fee at 4% of AGR should be made applicable. While calculating AGR, GST should be excluded from Gross Revenue (GR).
· Prasar Bharati should share its land and tower infrastructure (LTI) as well as common transmission infrastructure (CTI) with private broadcasters at concessional rental rates while taking full recovery of operational expenses.
· The successful bidders should be given multiple options for payment of bid amount similar to the spectrum auction done by Department of Telecommunications.
• The condition for mandatory colocation of transmission infrastructure should be removed, and the entities authorised for Terrestrial Radio Service should be allowed to share infrastructure, on voluntary basis with the entities of broadcasting services, telecom services, infrastructure providers etc. as per technical and commercial feasibility.
The full text of the Recommendations is available on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or information, Dr Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آراے آئی نے “ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کے لیےمختص قیمتوں” پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کیں
23 SEP 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے ’’ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کے لیے مختص قیمتوں‘‘ پر اپنی سفارشات جاری کر دی ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے اپنے حوالاہ جات مؤرخہ 21 دسمبر 2023 اور وضاحتیں مؤرخہ 19 مارچ 2024 اور 9 اپریل 2024 کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ ،جموں و کشمیر کے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں ’ای‘ زمرے کے 18 شہروں/قصبوں میں پرائیویٹ ایف ایم ریڈیو کے فروغ کے لیے ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کی مختص قیمتوں پر اپنی سفارشات فراہم کرے۔اس کے علاوہ، وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات نے ٹی آر اے آئی سے چھتیس گڑھ کے شہر بلاسپور، اڈیشہ کے شہر راؤرکیلا اور اتراکھنڈ کے شہر رُودرپور کے لیے بھی مختص قیمتیں تجویز کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، ایک مشاورتی خط یکم اگست 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تاکہ شراکت داروں کی آراء ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کی مختص قیمتوں سے متعلق معاملات پر حاصل کی جا سکیں۔ اس مشاورتی خط پر موصول ہونے والے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ نتیجتاً 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک کھلا مباحثہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
مشاورتی عمل کے دوران شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والے تمام تبصروں/جوابی تبصروں پر غوروخوض کرنے اور معاملات کا مزید تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد، اتھارٹی نے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ سفارشات کی نمایاں خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• بلاسپور (چھتیس گڑھ) کے لیے ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کی مختص قیمت 0.83 کروڑ روپے، راؤرکیلا (اڈیشہ) کے لیے 1.20 کروڑ روپے اور رودرپور (اتراکھنڈ) کے لیے 0.97 کروڑ روپے ہونی چاہیے۔
• ’ای‘ زمرے کے شہروں میں ایف ایم ریڈیو چینلز کی نیلامی کی مختص قیمت 3.75 لاکھ روپے ہونی چاہیے۔
• زمرہ’ای‘ کے شہروں کے لیے کم از کم خالص مالیت کی ضرورت 30 لاکھ روپے ہونی چاہیے ۔شہروں کے دیگر تمام زمروں (اے + ، اے ، بی ، سی ، ڈی ، دیگر) کے لیے کم از کم خالص مالیت کی ضرورت 25 جولائی 2011 کے موجودہ ایف ایم فیز III پالیسی رہنما خطوط میں تجویز کردہ سفارشات کے مطابق برقرار رہے گی ۔
• درخواست/انفارمیشن میمورنڈم یا کسی بھی دیگر رہنما خطوط/ہدایات کو مدعو کرنے والے نوٹس میں فریکوئنسی کی تفویض کے لیے شرائط و ضوابط شامل ہوں گے جو فریکوئنسی اسائنمنٹ کے عمل تک محدود نہیں ، شہر کے لحاظ سے کم از کم خالص مالیت کی ضرورت ، کم از کم رقم جمع کرنا ، مختص قیمت ، ادائیگی کا طریقہ کار ، عمل کانفاذ اور دیگر ذمہ داریاں ، بلیک لسٹنگ اور ضبطی اور کوئی بھی دیگر متعلقہ پہلو (فیز III ایف ایم ریڈیو کے موجودہ پالیسی رہنما خطوط کی اجازت دینے اور اجازت کے معاہدے کی منظوری (جی او پی اے) کے عمل کا سابقہ حصہ) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• مجموعی محصول (جی آر) کی تعریف موجودہ ایف ایم فیز III پالیسی رہنما خطوط سے اپنائی جانی چاہیے ، جیسا کہ ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اگر ریڈیو چینل کی اسٹریمنگ ریڈیو آپریٹر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ، تو اس طرح کی اسٹریمنگ سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو بھی جی آر کی تعریف میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
• زمرہ ’ای‘ کے شہروں کے لیے ، ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) کے 2 فیصد کی سالانہ/منظوری فیس ابتدائی تین سالوں کے لیے لاگو ہونی چاہیے ، جس کے بعد اے جی آر کے 4 فیصد پر سالانہ/منظوری فیس لاگو کی جانی چاہیے ۔ جی آر سے جی ایس ٹی کٹوانے کے بعد اے جی آر کا حساب لگایا جانا چاہیے ۔
• نجی نشریاتی اداروں کو مختص کرنے کے لیے زمرہ ای شہر میں چینلز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد 3 (تین) ہونی چاہیے ۔ شہروں کے دیگر تمام زمروں (اے + ، اے ، بی ، سی ، ڈی ، دیگر) کے لیے چینلز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد موجودہ ایف ایم فیز III پالیسی رہنما خطوط مورخہ 25 جولائی 2011 کے مطابق جاری رہے گی ۔
ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کی مالی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، اتھارٹی نے درج ذیل اقدامات کی سفارش کی ہے:
• نجی ایف ایم ریڈیو آپریٹرز کو خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے پروگرام نشر کرنے کی اجازت ہونی چاہیے ، جو ہرگھنٹے میں 10 منٹ تک محدود ہو ۔
• مجاز ادارہ وقتا فوقتا مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ خبروں کے مواد کے پروگرام کوڈ پر عمل کرے گا ۔
• ٹیریسٹریل ریڈیو سروسز کے لیے ایک مجاز ادارے کو صارف کے کنٹرول کے بغیر بیک وقت ریڈیو چینل کے پروگراموں کو اسٹریم کرنے کی اجازت ہونی چاہیے(یعنی ڈاؤن لوڈ ، پلے بیک ، ری پلے وغیرہ جیسی خصوصیات، اسٹریمنگ کے دوران صارف کے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہونا چاہیے)۔
• ایف ایم ریڈیو چینل کی سالانہ لائسنس فیس کو موجودہ لائسنس یافتہ افراد سمیت تمام لائسنس یافتہ افراد کے لیے نان ریفنڈیبل ون ٹائم انٹری فیس (این او ٹی ای ایف) سے الگ ہونا چاہیے ۔ لائسنس فیس کا حساب متعلقہ مالی سال کے دوران ایف ایم ریڈیو چینل کے ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) کے 4فیصد کے طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے ۔’دیگر‘ زمرے کے شہروں کے لیے (شمال مشرق ، جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ اور جزیرے کے سرحدی اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں) ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) کے 2 فیصد کی سالانہ/منظوری فیس ابتدائی تین سالوں کے لیے لاگو ہونی چاہیے ، جس کے بعد اے جی آر کے 4فیصد پر سالانہ/منظوری فیس لاگو کی جانی چاہیے ۔ اے جی آر کا حساب لگاتے وقت جی ایس ٹی کو مجموعی محصول (جی آر) سے خارج کر دیا جانا چاہیے ۔
• پرسار بھارتی کو آپریشنل اخراجات کی مکمل وصولی کرتے ہوئے اپنی زمین اور ٹاور انفرااسٹرکچر (ایل ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ ساتھ کامن ٹرانسمیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے (سی ٹی آئی) کو نجی نشریاتی اداروں کے ساتھ رعایتی کرایے کی شرحوں پر بانٹنا چاہیے ۔
• کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو بولی کی رقم کی ادائیگی کے لیے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے ذریعے کی گئی اسپیکٹرم نیلامی کی طرح متعدد متبادل دیے جانے چاہئیں ۔
• ٹرانسمیشن کے مجموعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شرط کو ہٹا دیا جانا چاہیے اور ٹیریسٹریل ریڈیو سروس کے لیے مجاز اداروں کو نشریاتی خدمات ، ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے والوں وغیرہ کے اداروں کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ بنیاد پرتکنیکی اور تجارتی امکانات کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے کااشتراک کرنے کی اجازت دی جانی چاہیے ۔
سفارشات کا مکمل متن ٹی آراے آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in. پر دستیاب ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما، مشیر(بی اینڈسی ایس) سے +91-11- 20907774نمبرپر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔