Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, to ignite Innovation among school students across the country
Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 will spark an innovation renaissance and empower young innovators as drivers of Atmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Buildathon to culminate in January 2026 with results and felicitation of over 1,000 winners
23 SEP 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025, a groundbreaking nationwide innovation movement set to engage students across schools throughout India. ‘Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025’ is being organised by the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education, in collaboration with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, and AICTE. During the event, the Minister launched the jingle and the logo of Viksit Bharat Buildathon.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau, Shri Dhirendra Ojha; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T G Sitharam; Vice Chairman, AICTE, Dr. Abhay Jere; Mission Director, AIM, NITI Aayog, Shri Deepak Bagla; Additional Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Dhiraj Sahu; senior officials of the Ministry, KVS, and NVS were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister stated that the largest-ever school hackathon, Viksit Bharat Buildathon, would further strengthen the culture of innovation at the grassroots by encouraging students to ideate and build products on four themes: ‘Vocal for Local, Atmanirbhar Bharat, Swadeshi, and Samriddhi.’ He further said that the initiative would celebrate student innovations, engineer an innovation renaissance in the country, and ensure that the young generations become key drivers of Samriddhi, Viksit, and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Secretary, Shri Sanjay Kumar presented a comprehensive overview, setting the stage for the Buildathon and highlighting its significance in fostering student innovation across India.
The Buildathon aims to inspire creative thinking for national development, promote self-reliance and sustainable growth, engage schools in synchronized innovation, project India as a global innovation capital through a potential world record, and celebrate young problem-solvers on national and global platforms. It builds on the success of the School Innovation Marathon 2024, which led to programs like the Student Innovator Programme (SIP) and Student Entrepreneurship Programme (SEP), along with patents and startup ventures from Atal Tinkering Labs.
The journey of Viksit Bharat Buildathon begins today, on September 23. Students will have a window from September 23 to October 6 to register on the Viksit Bharat Buildathon portal (https://vbb.mic.gov.in/). This will be followed by a preparation period for schools, from October 6 to October 13, in which teachers will guide student teams through the registration process on the portal. Students will then submit their ideas and prototypes on the portal. The core of the Buildathon, the Live Synchronized Innovation Event, will be held on October 13. Following the event, students will submit their final entries from October 13 to October 31. A panel of experts will then evaluate the submissions over a two-month period, from November 1 to December 31. The culmination of the Buildathon will be in January 2026 with the announcement of the results and the felicitation of the top 1,000+ winners.
A video on the Viksit Bharat Buildathon 2025 was screened, highlighting its themes and objectives.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश भर के स्कूली छात्रों में नवोन्‍मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 का शुभारंभ किया
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 एक नवोन्‍मेषण पुनर्जागरण को जन्म देगा और युवा नवप्रवर्तकों को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के वाहक के रूप में सशक्त बनाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
बिल्डथॉन का समापन जनवरी 2026 में होगा, जिसमें 1,000 से अधिक विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
23 SEP 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 का शुभारंभ किया, जो एक अभूतपूर्व राष्ट्रव्यापी नवोन्‍मेषण अभियान है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत के स्कूलों के छात्रों को शामिल करना है। 'विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025' का आयोजन शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) द्वारा अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग और एआईसीटीई के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन का जिंगल और लोगो लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री धीरेन्द्र ओझा, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टीजी सीताराम, एआईसीटीई के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अभय जेरे, नीति आयोग के एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक श्री दीपक बागला, स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री धीरज साहू, मंत्रालय, केवीएस और एनवीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अब तक का सबसे बड़ा स्कूल हैकथॉन, विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन, छात्रों को चार विषय-वस्‍तुओं: 'वोकल फॉर लोकल, आत्मनिर्भर भारत, स्वदेशी और समृद्धि पर विचार करने और उत्पाद का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके जमीनी स्तर पर नवोन्‍मेषण की संस्कृति को और सुदृढ़ करेगा।' उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल छात्रों के नवोन्‍मेषणों को सम्‍मानित करेगी, देश में नवाचार पुनर्जागरण का निर्माण करेगी और सुनिश्चित करेगी कि युवा पीढ़ी समृद्धि, विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रमुख वाहक बनें।
सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें बिल्डथॉन के लिए मंच तैयार किया गया तथा पूरे भारत में छात्र नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
बिल्डथॉन का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए रचनात्मक सोच को प्रेरित करना, आत्मनिर्भरता और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना, स्कूलों को समन्वित नवाचार में शामिल करना, एक संभावित विश्व रिकॉर्ड के माध्यम से भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार राजधानी के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना और राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक मंचों पर युवा समस्या-समाधानकर्ताओं का सम्मान करना है। यह स्कूल इनोवेशन मैराथन 2024 की सफलता पर आधारित है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्टूडेंट इनोवेटर प्रोग्राम (एसआईपी) और स्टूडेंट एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम (एसईपी) जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स के पेटेंट और स्टार्टअप उद्यम भी आरंभ हुए।
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन की यात्रा आज, 23 सितंबर से शुरू हो रही है। छात्रों के पास विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन पोर्टल (https://vbb.mic.gov.in/) पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए 23 सितंबर से 6 अक्टूबर तक का समय होगा। इसके बाद 6 अक्टूबर से 13 अक्टूबर तक स्कूलों के लिए तैयारी की अवधि होगी, जिसमें शिक्षक पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से छात्र टीमों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। इसके बाद छात्र पोर्टल पर अपने विचार और प्रोटोटाइप जमा करेंगे। बिल्डथॉन का मुख्य कार्यक्रम, लाइव सिंक्रोनाइज्ड इनोवेशन इवेंट, 13 अक्टूबर को आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस आयोजन के बाद, छात्र 13 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर तक अपनी अंतिम प्रविष्टियां जमा करेंगे। इसके बाद विशेषज्ञों का एक पैनल 1 नवंबर से 31 दिसंबर तक दो महीने की अवधि में प्रस्तुतियों का मूल्यांकन करेगा। बिल्डथॉन का समापन जनवरी 2026 में परिणामों की घोषणा और 1,000 से अधिक शीर्ष विजेताओं के सम्मान के साथ होगा।
विकसित भारत बिल्डथॉन 2025 पर एक वीडियो प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें इसके विषयों और उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया गया।