Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Vartalap” to be organized in Solan on 24 September for fostering coordination between Government and local media
The “Vartalap” will feature deliberations on disaster management, nutrition, horticulture, and natural farming
23 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Shimla
Press Release photo
Shimla. Under the guidance of Shri Vivek Vaibhav, Additional Director General, the Press Information Bureau (PIB), Chandigarh and Shimla, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, is organizing a “Vartalap” media workshop for local journalists on 24 September 2025 at the Meeting Hall of the Deputy Commissioner’s Office of Solan district, Himachal Pradesh.
Ahmad Khan, Media & Communication Officer, PIB Chandigarh, informed that the workshop will be presided over by Sanjeev Sharma, Head of PIB Shimla. The Chief Guest for the event will be Manmohan Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Solan, with Rahul Jain, ADC, attending as the Special Guest. He stated that the aim of “Vartalap” is to foster effective coordination between the Government and the local media, ensuring impactful dissemination of information regarding government schemes and initiatives.
Sanjeev Sharma shared that the discussions at “Vartalap” will cover critical themes such as disaster management, the Poshan Abhiyan (nutrition campaign), media management, horticulture, and natural farming, with participation from subject experts and officials. On this occasion, detailed insights into welfare-oriented schemes of both the Union and State Governments will also be provided.
The workshop will prioritize addressing challenges faced by local media while simultaneously offering an interactive platform for in-depth sessions on diverse topics. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will also apprise participants about the Journalist Welfare Scheme and other procedural aspects of the Ministry’s functioning.
For the benefit of local media professionals, the deliberations will further include discussions on the working methods of PIB, the Office of the Press Registrar General for India (PRGI), and other media units.
During the “Vartalap”, journalists will gain valuable insights into incorporating government initiatives into their reportage, thereby ensuring that the wider public is effectively informed and benefitted by these schemes. This initiative will serve as a milestone in strengthening collaboration between media and government, fostering an informed society, and encouraging greater citizen participation in public welfare programmes.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार और स्थानीय मीडिया के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए सोलन में 24 सितंबर को "वार्तालाप" का आयोजन
वार्तालाप में आपदा प्रबंधन पोषण और बागवानी एवं प्राकृतिक खेती पर सरकार और मीडिया कर्मियों के मध्य होगा विचार-विमर्श
23 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Shimla
Press Release photo
शिमला! सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रैस इंफोरमेशन ब्यूरो (PIB), चंडीगढ़ और शिमला द्वारा अपर महानिदेशक श्री विवेक वैभव के मार्गदर्शन में 24 सितंबर 2025 को स्थानीय मीडिया कर्मियों के लिए हिमाचल प्रदेश के सोलन जिले में स्थित उपायुक्त कार्यालय के मीटिंग हाल में "वार्तालाप" मीडिया वर्कशाप का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
पीआईबी चंडीगढ़ के मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारी अहमद खान ने बताया कि पीआईबी, शिमला के कार्यालय प्रमुख संजीव शर्मा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित वार्तालाप में सोलन के उपायुक्त मनमोहन शर्मा कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि व राहुल जैन, एडीसी, विशेष अतिथि के तौर पर शिरकत करेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि वार्तालाप का उद्देश्य स्थानीय मीडिया एवं सरकार के मध्य समन्वय स्थापित करना है। जिससे सरकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी के संचार को प्रभावी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
संजीव शर्मा ने बताया कि इस वार्तालाप में आपदा प्रबंधन , पोषण अभियान , मीडिया प्रबंधन और बागवानी एवं प्राकृतिक खेती विषयों के विशेषज्ञों एवं अधिकारियों के साथ विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा । इस अवसर पर केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार की जनहित योजनाओं की जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी। यह मीडिया वर्कशाप स्थानीय मीडिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को दूर करने पर प्राथमिकता से ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न विषयों पर इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों की लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। इस अवसर पर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा पत्रकार कल्याण योजना एवं मंत्रालय की कार्यविधि के बारे में भी बताया जाएगा।
स्थानीय मीडिया कर्मियों के लिए आयोजित इस मीडिया वार्तालाप दौरान सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार के पीआईबी. व समाचार पत्रों के पंजीयक कार्यालय (PRGI) एवं अन्य मीडिया इकाईयों की कार्यशैली पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जाएगी। वार्तालाप के दौरान मीडियाकर्मी अपने लेखों में सरकार की पहलों को शामिल करने के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करेंगे, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि जनता इन योजनाओं से बड़े पैमाने पर लाभान्वित हो। यह आयोजन मीडिया और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने, एक सुदृढ़ समाज को बनाने और सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में नागरिकों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।