Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Vartalap” to be organized in Solan on 24 September for fostering coordination between Government and local media
The “Vartalap” will feature deliberations on disaster management, nutrition, horticulture, and natural farming
23 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Shimla
Press Release photo
Shimla. Under the guidance of Shri Vivek Vaibhav, Additional Director General, the Press Information Bureau (PIB), Chandigarh and Shimla, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, is organizing a “Vartalap” media workshop for local journalists on 24 September 2025 at the Meeting Hall of the Deputy Commissioner’s Office of Solan district, Himachal Pradesh.
Ahmad Khan, Media & Communication Officer, PIB Chandigarh, informed that the workshop will be presided over by Sanjeev Sharma, Head of PIB Shimla. The Chief Guest for the event will be Manmohan Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Solan, with Rahul Jain, ADC, attending as the Special Guest. He stated that the aim of “Vartalap” is to foster effective coordination between the Government and the local media, ensuring impactful dissemination of information regarding government schemes and initiatives.
Sanjeev Sharma shared that the discussions at “Vartalap” will cover critical themes such as disaster management, the Poshan Abhiyan (nutrition campaign), media management, horticulture, and natural farming, with participation from subject experts and officials. On this occasion, detailed insights into welfare-oriented schemes of both the Union and State Governments will also be provided.
The workshop will prioritize addressing challenges faced by local media while simultaneously offering an interactive platform for in-depth sessions on diverse topics. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will also apprise participants about the Journalist Welfare Scheme and other procedural aspects of the Ministry’s functioning.
For the benefit of local media professionals, the deliberations will further include discussions on the working methods of PIB, the Office of the Press Registrar General for India (PRGI), and other media units.
During the “Vartalap”, journalists will gain valuable insights into incorporating government initiatives into their reportage, thereby ensuring that the wider public is effectively informed and benefitted by these schemes. This initiative will serve as a milestone in strengthening collaboration between media and government, fostering an informed society, and encouraging greater citizen participation in public welfare programmes.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ
23 SEP 2025 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (PIB), ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਵੈਭਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 24 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਸੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ "ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ" ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਖਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਮੋਹਨ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਸੀ, ਸੋਲਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਜੈਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
Press Release photo
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਵਿਧੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (PRGI) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।