AYUSH
CCRAS-led Initiatives Promote Women’s Health, Environmental Conservation, and Ayurvedic Wellness
CARI New Delhi Marks 10th Ayurveda Day with Theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet” through Nationwide Outreach
23 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
During the celebration of the 10th Ayurveda Day, the Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, organized a wide range of events and outreach programmes for the effective dissemination of the theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet.” These initiatives reflect CARI's commitment to enhancing healthcare through Ayurveda and contributing to the broader Ayush ecosystem.
An Ayurveda Pledge was taken at public gatherings along with the technical officers and staff of CARI, New Delhi. The ceremony began with an introductory speech by Dr. Bharti, Director of the Institute. Participants pledged to adopt Ayurveda-based principles for improving personal health and protecting the environment. An Ayurveda Expo was also organized by CARI New Delhi from 10.09.2025 to 23.10.2025, during which IEC materials were distributed to create awareness about Ayurveda. A wide range of Ayurveda books was also displayed.
A series of lectures were delivered by eminent Ayurveda doctors. These sessions focused on the introduction of the Ayurveda Day theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet,” the role of Ayurveda in geriatric care, diet and nutrition, Panchkarma in prevention of diseases, seasonal dietary and lifestyle modifications, everyday Ayurveda for women’s healthcare, and Ayurveda for mental and emotional well-being. As part of the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan 2025, Ayurveda treatment units of CARI New Delhi and its peripheral branches organized an awareness programme featuring lectures on different stages of a woman’s life and ways to improve overall health. During the OPD, priority was given to female patients, and Ayurvedic medicines were distributed to improve blood hemoglobin levels. Approximately 35 female patients benefitted from this initiative every day.
Free Prakriti assessments were carried out to help individuals understand their unique body constitution. Each day, five prakriti types were assessed, and participants received personalized dietary and lifestyle guidance. Traditional Ayurvedic food items were also distributed to promote the concept of wholesome and seasonal eating. Participants were educated on how food can act as preventive medicine and support overall well-being.
Plantation drives were conducted to raise awareness about environmental conservation. Medicinal plants were also distributed to the public, encouraging the establishment of household herbal gardens for self-care and sustainability. A total of 200 Tulsi and Giloy plants were distributed to patients and their attendants, along with information on their utility and medicinal value.
On 11.09.2025, an awareness lecture on "Post-menopausal Care through Ayurveda” was delivered at Gharadsii village, Kurukshetra, with advisory on women’s bone health after menopause, as well as diet and lifestyle changes for preservation and promotion of health. About 15–20 elderly women participated. Another awareness lecture on “Geriatric Care through Ayurveda” was conducted at Government School, Block Thanesar, Kurukshetra under the SCSP programme on 12.09.2025. In view of Poshan Maah 2025, an awareness lecture on “Childhood Obesity: Causes & Prevention” was organized under the SCSP programme. Additionally, a free medical camp on bone and geriatric health was held at Shree Ram Mandir Trust, Sultanpuri, with free consultation and Hb and blood sugar testing. A total of 25 patients benefitted from this initiative.
Run for Ayurveda and Walkathons were organized at both local and national levels. These events drew enthusiastic participation and spread the message of active living and Ayurveda-inspired wellness. CARI also organized various competitions in nearby schools. A drawing competition was held at MCD Pratibha Co-Ed School, Punjabi Bagh West on 12.09.2025, with 50 students participating. Cash prizes of Rs. 1000, 800, 600, 500 and 500 were awarded to the top five winners.
A special yoga camp was organized at MCD Pratibha Co-Ed Primary School, Punjabi Bagh West, New Delhi, for young students. The session included an insightful lecture on how yoga helps boost concentration and physical strength, followed by a hands-on practice session where over 40 students performed yoga asanas with enthusiasm. As part of the observance of Ayurveda Day, a cleanliness drive was conducted in the Institute’s Eye OPD, Geriatric OPD, and Panchakarma section under the theme ‘Ayurveda for People and Planet.’ The drive highlighted the importance of maintaining hygiene, cleanliness, and adopting sustainable practices for community well-being.
In celebration of the 10th Ayurveda Day, a yoga contest was organized at Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No. 2, Punjabi Bagh West, with 28 students participating. They were divided into teams named after the five elements—Agni, Vayu, Jala, Prithvi, and Akash. The event served as a reminder of how yoga brings balance and strength to life. As part of Poshan Maah 2025, an insightful session on “Ayurvedic Nutrition for Adolescent Girls” was conducted at Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya No. 2 on 16.09.2025. Students were also provided with Shankhpushpi and M-Brahmi Rasayan, known for their brain-boosting properties.
An online session was organized on the sub-theme of Ayurveda Day—“Role of Ayurveda in Cancer Management and Supportive Care”—on 16.09.2025. Dr. Sanjay Khedekar, In-Charge of the Integrative Oncology Unit, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Goa, delivered the keynote lecture.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद की पहल महिला स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और आयुर्वेदिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देती है
सीएआरआई नई दिल्ली ने राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच के माध्यम से "लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद" थीम के साथ 10वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाया
23 SEP 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
दसवें आयुर्वेद दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) ने "लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद" विषय के प्रभावी प्रसार के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। ये पहल आयुर्वेद द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापक आयुष इको-सिस्टम में योगदान देने के लिए सीएआरआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
सीएआरआई, नई दिल्ली के तकनीकी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ जनसभाओं में आयुर्वेद शपथ ली गई। समारोह की शुरुआत संस्थान की निदेशक डॉ. भारती के परिचयात्मक भाषण से हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए आयुर्वेद-आधारित सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का संकल्प लिया। सीएआरआई, नई दिल्ली द्वारा 10.09.2025 से 23.10.2025 तक एक आयुर्वेद एक्सपो का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान आयुर्वेद के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सूचना एवं संचार सामग्री वितरित की गई। आयुर्वेद पुस्तकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
प्रख्यात आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों द्वारा व्याख्यानों की श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की गई। इन सत्रों में आयुर्वेद दिवस की थीम "आयुर्वेद फॉर पीपल एंड प्लैनेट" की शुरुआत, वृद्धावस्था देखभाल में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका, आहार एवं पोषण, रोगों की रोकथाम में पंचकर्म, मौसमी आहार एवं जीवनशैली में बदलाव, महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए दैनिक आयुर्वेद, और मानसिक एवं भावनात्मक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान 2025 के अंतर्गत, सीएआरआई नई दिल्ली और उसकी परिधीय शाखाओं की आयुर्वेद उपचार इकाइयों ने एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसमें महिलाओं के जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों पर व्याख्यान दिए गए। ओपीडी के दौरान, महिला रोगियों को प्राथमिकता दी गई और रक्त हीमोग्लोबिन के स्तर में सुधार के लिए आयुर्वेदिक दवाएं वितरित की गईं। इस पहल से प्रतिदिन लगभग 35 महिला रोगियों को लाभ हुआ।
व्यक्तियों को उनकी विशिष्ट शारीरिक संरचना को समझने में मदद करने के लिए निःशुल्क प्रकृति मूल्यांकन किया गया। प्रतिदिन, पांच प्रकार की प्रकृति का मूल्यांकन किया गया और प्रतिभागियों को व्यक्तिगत आहार और जीवनशैली सम्बंधी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया। पौष्टिक और मौसमी भोजन की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक खाद्य पदार्थ भी वितरित किए गए। प्रतिभागियों को बताया गया कि कैसे भोजन निवारक औषधि के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा दे सकता है।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पौधारोपण अभियान चलाए गए। लोगों को औषधीय पौधे भी वितरित किए गए, इससे उन्हें आत्म-देखभाल और स्थायित्व के लिए घरेलू हर्बल उद्यान स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। रोगियों और उनके तीमारदारों को तुलसी और गिलोय के कुल 200 पौधे वितरित किए गए, साथ ही उनकी उपयोगिता और औषधीय गुणों के बारे में जानकारी भी दी गई।
11.09.2025 को, कुरुक्षेत्र के घराड़सी गांव में "आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से रजोनिवृत्ति के बाद की देखभाल" पर एक जागरूकता व्याख्यान दिया गया, जिसमें रजोनिवृत्ति के बाद महिलाओं की हड्डियों के स्वास्थ्य के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए आहार और जीवनशैली में बदलाव के बारे में सलाह दी गई। लगभग 15-20 बुजुर्ग महिलाओं ने भाग लिया। एससीएसपी कार्यक्रम के तहत 12.09.2025 को सरकारी स्कूल, ब्लॉक थानेसर, कुरुक्षेत्र में "आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से वृद्धावस्था देखभाल" पर एक और जागरूकता व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया। पोषण माह 2025 के मद्देनजर, एससीएसपी कार्यक्रम के तहत "बचपन का मोटापा: कारण और रोकथाम" पर एक जागरूकता व्याख्यान आयोजित किया गया।
स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय, दोनों स्तरों पर आयुर्वेद के लिए दौड़ और वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया। इन आयोजनों में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई और सक्रिय जीवनशैली तथा आयुर्वेद-प्रेरित स्वास्थ्य का संदेश दिया गया। सीएआरआई (कारी) ने आस-पास के स्कूलों में भी विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया। 12.09.2025 को पंजाबी बाग पश्चिम स्थित एमसीडी प्रतिभा को-एड स्कूल में एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, इसमें 50 छात्रों ने भाग लिया। शीर्ष पांच विजेताओं को क्रमशः 1000, 800, 600, और पांच सौ-पांच सौ रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
एमसीडी प्रतिभा को-एड प्राइमरी स्कूल, पंजाबी बाग पश्चिम, नई दिल्ली में युवा छात्रों के लिए एक विशेष योग शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र में एकाग्रता और शारीरिक शक्ति बढ़ाने में योग के फायदों के बारे में ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान दिया गया। इसके बाद एक व्यावहारिक अभ्यास सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें 40 से अधिक छात्रों ने उत्साहपूर्वक योग आसन किए। आयुर्वेद दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, संस्थान के नेत्र ओपीडी, वृद्धावस्था ओपीडी और पंचकर्म अनुभाग में 'लोगों और पृथ्वी के लिए आयुर्वेद' विषय पर एक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। इस अभियान में स्वच्छता और सफाई बनाए रखने और सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए स्थायी तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
दसवें आयुर्वेद दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में, पंजाबी बाग पश्चिम स्थित सर्वोदय कन्या विद्यालय क्रमांक 2 में एक योग प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। प्रतियोगिता में 28 छात्राओं ने भाग लिया। छात्राओं को पांच तत्व - अग्नि, वायु, जल, पृथ्वी और आकाश - के नाम वाली टीमों में विभाजित किया गया था। यह आयोजन इस बात का स्मरण कराता है कि योग कैसे जीवन में संतुलन और शक्ति लाता है। पोषण माह 2025 के अंतर्गत, 16.09.2025 को सर्वोदय कन्या विद्यालय क्रमांक 2 में किशोरियों के लिए आयुर्वेदिक पोषण पर एक ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र आयोजित किया गया। छात्राओं को मस्तिष्क को तेज़ करने वाले गुणों के लिए जाने वाली शंखपुष्पी और एम-ब्राह्मी रसायन भी दिए गए।
आयुर्वेद दिवस के उप-विषय - "कैंसर प्रबंधन और सहायक देखभाल में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका" पर 16.09.2025 को एक ऑनलाइन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इसमें अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान, गोवा के एकीकृत ऑन्कोलॉजी इकाई के प्रभारी डॉ. संजय खेडेकर ने मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया।