Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd – 31st October, 2025 for institutionalizing Swachhata and disposal of pending matters
MoMA participated in the Special Campaigns during 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2024
23 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) announced that as a follow-up to highly successful Special Campaign 4.0, the campaign has been institutionalized and the Ministry is committed to sustaining its impact throughout the year. This strategic move underscores our commitment to fostering cleanliness, minimizing pendency, institutionalizing Swachhata, strengthening internal monitoring mechanism, training officers in records management, digitizing physical records.
The campaign has been embedded into Ministry’s regular operations. The Ministry has maintained cleanliness, performed top-notch pest control and identified scrap items for disposal. This institutionalization ensures that the campaign’s thrust and benefits continue to drive Swacchta goals throughout the year.
The Ministry made significant strides by digitizing maximum records. This initiative has improved data accessibility, security, efficiency, effectiveness, aligning with our goal to streamline processes and enhance overall performance. The physical files have been done away with and all the files have been opened on e-office.
The revamped processes have led to a massive reduction in the pendency of MP's References, References from the State Governments, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references etc. Additionally, 2357 out of 2485 Public Grievances were disposed from November, 2024 to August, 2025. Further revenue of Rs. 30,000/- (approximately) have been generated by disposal of scrap material of an area around 2500 sqft.
While continuing the ongoing campaign, Ministry of Minority Affairs is actively gearing up for the Special Campaign 5.0 commencing on 2nd October, 2025.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप से निरंतरता से अपनाने और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलाए जाने वाले पांचवें विशेष स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान में भाग लेगा
मंत्रालय की 2021, 2022, 2023 और 2024 के दौरान विशेष अभियानों में सक्रिय भागीदारी रही
23 SEP 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि अत्यधिक सफल चौथे विशेष स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान के बाद इस अभियान को अब संस्थागत रूप से निरंतरता से अपनाया गया है और मंत्रालय वर्ष भर इसके क्रियान्‍वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, लंबित कार्य निपटान, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने, आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र सुदृढ़ करने, अभिलेख प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण तथा भौतिक अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान को मंत्रालय के नियमित कार्यों में शामिल किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता बनाए रखने की परिपाटी जारी रखते हुए कार्यस्‍थलों की साफ-सफाई और उत्कृष्ट कीट नियंत्रण किया है तथा निपटान के लिए बेकार वस्तुओं की पहचान की। स्‍वच्‍छता को संस्‍थागत रूप से अपनाने से पूरे वर्ष स्वच्छता लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ा जा सकेगा।
मंत्रालय ने अधिकतम अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इस पहल से डेटा पहुंच, उनकी सुरक्षा, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार हुआ है, जो प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित बनाने और समग्र प्रदर्शन उन्‍नयन के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है। इससे भौतिक फाइलों की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है और सभी फाइलें ई-ऑफिस पर डाल दी गई हैं।
संशोधित प्रक्रियाओं के कारण सांसदों के संदर्भों, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भों, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय संदर्भों आदि के लंबित मामले काफी हद तक तक निपटा दिए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नवंबर, 2024 से अगस्त, 2025 तक 2485 में से 2357 लोक शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया। साथ ही साफ-सफाई और अनुपयोगी वस्‍तुओं को हटाने से लगभग 2500 वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र के स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान हुआ है जिससे लगभग 30 हजार रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ है।
इस अभियान को जारी रखते हुए, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से आरंभ होने वाले पांचवे विशेष स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान की सक्रिय रूप से तैयारी कर रहा है।