Ministry of Culture
Rivers in focus as 6th Nadi Utsav opens on 25th September at IGNCA
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth Nadi Utsav will be inaugurated by Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil on 25th September at 4:30 PM in the Samvet Auditorium of IGNCA. Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, Padma Bhushan awardee and President of the IGNCA Trust, will chair the inaugural session, while the welcome address will be delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, held a press conference on 23rd September 2025 at its Janpath premises for the forthcoming 6th edition of Nadi Utsav. The conference was addressed by Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head, Janapada Sampada Division, IGNCA, and Shri Abhay Mishra, Convenor, Nadi Utsav.
The Nadi Utsav will take place from 25th to 27th September 2025, presenting an extensive line-up of programmes that highlight rivers as vital lifelines as well as cultural and imaginative reservoirs. Over the course of three days, the festival will feature a National Seminar on ‘Riverscape Dynamics: Changes and Continuity’ that will bring together sessions on traditional riverine knowledge and wisdom, river gods and folk narratives, the river in art, craft practices, and science and rivers. Eminent scholars and experts will share their perspectives, engaging in dialogues that emphasise the cultural, ecological, and artistic dimensions of rivers. In connection with the seminar, more than 300 research papers were received, of which 45 will be presented during the sessions, with the Department of English, University of Delhi, collaborating in this segment of the festival.
Running parallel to the seminar will be ‘My River Story – Documentary Film Festival’, which will present thought-provoking films such as ‘Gotakhors: Disappearing Diving Communities’, ‘River Man of India’, ‘Arth Ganga’, ‘Molai – Man Behind the Forest’, ‘Cauvery – River of Life, and Ladakh – Life along the Indus’. These screenings portray ecological concerns, community practices, and the enduring human connection with rivers, drawing attention to the multiple ways in which river systems shape lives and landscapes.
Adding a rich artistic layer to the festival, the performances and storytelling segment will include Classical Renditions on Rivers by Guru Smt. Sudha Raghuraman and her team, Ganga Gaatha (Dastangoi) by Himanshu Bajpai and Pragya, and River Songs from Bengal by Saurav Moni and his ensemble. These performances will present creative reflections on riverine traditions, showcasing how rivers continue to inspire musical, poetic, and oral traditions across regions. Complementing these will be the exhibition Nadi Anubhav, to be held at the Darshanam Gallery from 25th to 30th September 2025. The exhibition curated by Anuj Agarwal will display contemporary artworks, Kalighat paintings, photographs, and poetic expressions dedicated to rivers, creating a space where artistic imagination and ecological consciousness converge.
The festival will conclude with a valedictory session on 27th September, which will be preceded by a panel discussion on ‘Life along the Rivers: Tributaries and Livelihoods.’ This discussion will bring together voices of practitioners and experts who will reflect on the relationship between rivers and community livelihoods, further strengthening the theme of continuity between ecological sustenance and cultural practice. At the press conference, Prof. K. Anil Kumar noted that Nadi Utsav is a continuing effort to honour rivers not only as ecological entities but also as cultural lifelines. Abhay Mishra observed that the festival deepens the dialogue between tradition and contemporary practices, ensuring that communities remain connected with their riverine roots. Through its seminars, films, performances, and exhibitions, the 6th Nadi Utsav will reaffirm the profound relationship between rivers, ecology, and culture, while encouraging collective responsibility for their preservation.
Click here for complete program schedule

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए में 25 सितंबर को छठे नदी उत्सव की शुरुआत के साथ नदियां केंद्र में
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
छठे नदी उत्सव का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल 25 सितंबर को शाम 4:30 बजे आईजीएनसीए के समवेत सभागार में करेंगे। पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित और आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जबकि स्वागत भाषण आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी देंगे। भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने नदी उत्सव के आगामी छठे संस्करण के लिए 23 सितंबर 2025 को अपने जनपथ परिसर में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की। कॉन्फ्रेंस को आईजीएनसीए के जनपद संपदा प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. के. अनिल कुमार और नदी उत्सव के संयोजक श्री अभय मिश्रा ने संबोधित किया।
नदी उत्सव 25 से 27 सितंबर 2025 तक चलेगा , जिसमें कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की जाएगी जो नदियों को महत्वपूर्ण जीवन रेखाओं के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक और कल्पनाशील जलाशयों के रूप में उजागर करती है। तीन दिनों के दौरान, उत्सव में 'रिवरस्केप डायनेमिक्स: परिवर्तन और निरंतरता' पर एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी होगी, जिसमें पारंपरिक नदी ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्ता, नदी देवताओं और लोक कथाओं, कला में नदी, शिल्प प्रथाओं और विज्ञान और नदियों पर सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रख्यात विद्वान और विशेषज्ञ अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे, संवादों में शामिल होंगे जो नदियों के सांस्कृतिक, पारिस्थितिक और कलात्मक आयामों पर जोर देते हैं। दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के अंग्रेजी विभाग के सहयोग से उत्सव के इस खंड में संगोष्ठी आयोजित की जा रही है। जिसमें 300 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से 45 सत्रों के दौरान प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
सेमिनार के समानांतर 'माई रिवर स्टोरी - डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म फेस्टिवल' भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें 'गोताखोर: गायब होते गोताखोर समुदाय', 'रिवर मैन ऑफ इंडिया', 'अर्थ गंगा', 'मोलाई - जंगल के पीछे का आदमी', 'कावेरी - जीवन की नदी, और लद्दाख - सिंधु नदी के किनारे जीवन' जैसी विचारोत्तेजक फिल्में दिखाई जाएँगी। ये प्रदर्शनियाँ पारिस्थितिक चिंताओं, सामुदायिक प्रथाओं और नदियों के साथ स्थायी मानवीय जुड़ाव को दर्शाती हैं, और उन विविध तरीकों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करती हैं जिनसे नदी प्रणालियाँ जीवन और परिदृश्य को आकार देती हैं।
महोत्सव में एक समृद्ध कलात्मक परत जोड़ते हुए, प्रदर्शन और कहानी सुनाने के खंड में गुरु श्रीमती सुधा रघुरामन और उनकी टीम द्वारा नदियों पर शास्त्रीय प्रस्तुतियाँ, हिमांशु बाजपेयी और प्रज्ञा द्वारा गंगा गाथा (दास्तानगोई), और सौरव मोनी और उनके कलाकारों द्वारा बंगाल के नदी गीत शामिल होंगे। ये प्रदर्शन नदी परंपराओं पर रचनात्मक चिंतन प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जिसमें दिखाया जाएगा कि कैसे नदियाँ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संगीत, काव्यात्मक और मौखिक परंपराओं को प्रेरित करती रही हैं। इनका पूरक नदी अनुभव प्रदर्शनी होगी, जो 25 से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक दर्शनम गैलरी में आयोजित की जाएगी। अनुज अग्रवाल द्वारा क्यूरेट की गई प्रदर्शनी में समकालीन कलाकृतियाँ, कालीघाट पेंटिंग, तस्वीरें और नदियों को समर्पित काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्तियाँ प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी, जो एक ऐसा स्थान तैयार करेंगी जहाँ कलात्मक कल्पना और पारिस्थितिक चेतना का संगम होगा।
उत्सव का समापन 27 सितंबर को एक समापन सत्र के साथ होगा, जिसके पहले 'नदियों के किनारे जीवन: सहायक नदियाँ और आजीविका' पर एक पैनल चर्चा होगी। यह चर्चा उन चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञों की आवाज़ों को एक साथ लाएगी जो नदियों और सामुदायिक आजीविका के बीच संबंधों पर विचार करेंगे, जिससे पारिस्थितिक पोषण और सांस्कृतिक अभ्यास के बीच निरंतरता के विषय को और बल मिलेगा। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में, प्रोफ़ेसर के. अनिल कुमार ने कहा कि नदी उत्सव नदियों को न केवल पारिस्थितिक संस्थाओं के रूप में बल्कि सांस्कृतिक जीवन रेखा के रूप में भी सम्मानित करने का एक सतत प्रयास है। अभय मिश्रा ने कहा कि यह उत्सव परंपरा और समकालीन प्रथाओं के बीच संवाद को गहरा करता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि समुदाय अपनी नदी की जड़ों से जुड़े रहें। अपने सेमिनारों, फिल्मों, प्रदर्शनों और प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से, छठा नदी उत्सव नदियों, पारिस्थितिकी और संस्कृति के बीच गहन संबंधों की पुष्ट करेगा
संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम अनुसूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें