Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
This is a reflection of our commitment to sports as a unifying force, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as India gears up to host its largest para-athletics event
India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says Union Sports Minister
Para-athletes from over 100 countries to participate in the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in New Delhi
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse review Final Preparations for World Para Athletics Championships 2025 at JLN Stadium
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
With just two days to go for the first-ever World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in the capital, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Tuesday visited the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium to oversee final preparations for the marquee event. It marks a new chapter in India’s ability to stage global competitions of such scale, further strengthening the nation’s position as a hub for international sports.
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Smt. Raksha Khadse, also joined Dr. Mandaviya in meeting and interacting with the athletes. Several senior officials from the Local Organising Committee, Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and Sports Ministry also attended the inspection.
Dr. Mandaviya took a detailed round of the stadium, including areas such as Accreditation Centre, Medical Centre, newly-laid warmup & main MONDO track amongst others, which he had inaugurated on August 29, 2025. The track will host some of the world’s finest para-athletes from over 100 countries during the championships. There will be a total of 73 para-athletes vying for the top spot, from the host nation.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events. His belief that the world is one family — ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ — inspires us to bring athletes from across the globe together on Indian soil,” Dr. Mandaviya said during the inspection.
“With more than 100 nations participating, this is not only the biggest para-athletics event ever hosted by India, but also a reflection of our capability, rich culture, and commitment to sports as a unifying force. Our effort is to ensure that every para-athlete experiences world-class infrastructure and feels fully supported here at the World Para Athletics Championships,” he added.
Para-athletes including Paris Paralympics medallist Sharad Kumar was also present with Simran Sharma and Preeti Pal practising on the MONDO track.
Officials from the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) were also present, including PCI President Devender Jhajharia, who briefed the Minister on the readiness of the Indian contingent. The two Ministers also inspected various key facilities like the accreditation centre, warm-up track, gym, medical centre, classification area, and lounges, and reiterated that staff and volunteers must ensure seamless arrangements for participants and officials.
The tournament, set to begin with the opening ceremony scheduled for September 25, marks the first time India is hosting the prestigious event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारत अपने सबसे बड़े पैरा-एथलेटिक्स आयोजन की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार है। यह हमारे खेलों को एकजुट करने वाली शक्ति के रूप में देखने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी के लिए एक विश्वसनीय गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है
100 से अधिक देशों के पैरा-एथलीट नई दिल्ली में होने वाली वर्ल्ड पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप 2025 में भागीदारी करेंगे
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने जेएलएन स्टेडियम में विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 की अंतिम तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
राजधानी में पहली बार आयोजित होने वाली विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 से ठीक दो दिन पहले, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मंगलवार को जवाहर लाल नेहरू (जेएलएन) स्टेडियम का दौरा किया और इस बड़े आयोजन की अंतिम तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। यह भारत के लिए वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं की मेजबानी करने की क्षमता में एक नया अध्याय है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेलों के केंद्र के रूप में देश की स्थिति को और मजबूत करता है।
युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे भी डॉ. मांडविया के साथ थीं। दोनों ने एथलीटों से मुलाकात की और उनसे बातचीत की। स्थानीय आयोजन समिति, भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति (पीसीआई) और खेल मंत्रालय के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी निरीक्षण के दौरान मौजूद थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने स्टेडियम का विस्तृत दौरा किया, जिसमें मान्यता केंद्र, चिकित्सा केंद्र, नए बिछाए गए वार्मअप और मुख्य मोंडो ट्रैक जैसे क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया, जिनका उन्होंने 29 अगस्त, 2025 को उद्घाटन किया था। यह ट्रैक चैंपियनशिप के दौरान 100 से अधिक देशों के कुछ बेहतरीन पैरा-एथलीटों की मेजबानी करेगा। मेजबान देश के कुल 73 पैरा-एथलीट शीर्ष स्थान के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे।
निरीक्षण के दौरान डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी के लिए एक विश्वसनीय गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। उनका मानना ​​है कि दुनिया एक परिवार है - 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' - यह हमें दुनियाभर के एथलीटों को भारतीय धरती पर एक साथ लाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है,"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "100 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी के साथ, यह न केवल भारत द्वारा आयोजित अब तक का सबसे बड़ा पैरा-एथलेटिक्स आयोजन है, बल्कि यह हमारी क्षमता, समृद्ध संस्कृति और खेल को एक एकजुट करने वाली शक्ति के रूप में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतिबिंब है। हमारा प्रयास यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर पैरा-एथलीट को विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा मिले और वे यहां विश्व पैरा एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में पूरी तरह से समर्थित महसूस करें।"
पेरिस पैरालंपिक पदक विजेता शरद कुमार, सिमरन शर्मा और प्रीति पाल ने भी मोंडो ट्रैक पर अभ्यास किया। इस दौरान भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति (पीसीआई) के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे, जिनमें पीसीआई के अध्यक्ष देवेंद्र झाझरिया भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने मंत्री को भारतीय दल की तैयारी के बारे में जानकारी दी।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने मान्यता केंद्र, वार्म-अप ट्रैक, जिम, चिकित्सा केंद्र, वर्गीकरण क्षेत्र और लाउंज जैसी विभिन्न प्रमुख सुविधाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया, और दोहराया कि कर्मचारियों और स्वयंसेवकों को प्रतिभागियों और अधिकारियों के लिए निर्बाध व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए।
यह टूर्नामेंट 25 सितंबर को उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू होने वाला है, जो भारत में पहली बार इस प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन की मेजबानी का प्रतीक है।