Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
This is a reflection of our commitment to sports as a unifying force, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as India gears up to host its largest para-athletics event
India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says Union Sports Minister
Para-athletes from over 100 countries to participate in the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in New Delhi
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse review Final Preparations for World Para Athletics Championships 2025 at JLN Stadium
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
With just two days to go for the first-ever World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in the capital, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Tuesday visited the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium to oversee final preparations for the marquee event. It marks a new chapter in India’s ability to stage global competitions of such scale, further strengthening the nation’s position as a hub for international sports.
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Smt. Raksha Khadse, also joined Dr. Mandaviya in meeting and interacting with the athletes. Several senior officials from the Local Organising Committee, Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and Sports Ministry also attended the inspection.
Dr. Mandaviya took a detailed round of the stadium, including areas such as Accreditation Centre, Medical Centre, newly-laid warmup & main MONDO track amongst others, which he had inaugurated on August 29, 2025. The track will host some of the world’s finest para-athletes from over 100 countries during the championships. There will be a total of 73 para-athletes vying for the top spot, from the host nation.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events. His belief that the world is one family — ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ — inspires us to bring athletes from across the globe together on Indian soil,” Dr. Mandaviya said during the inspection.
“With more than 100 nations participating, this is not only the biggest para-athletics event ever hosted by India, but also a reflection of our capability, rich culture, and commitment to sports as a unifying force. Our effort is to ensure that every para-athlete experiences world-class infrastructure and feels fully supported here at the World Para Athletics Championships,” he added.
Para-athletes including Paris Paralympics medallist Sharad Kumar was also present with Simran Sharma and Preeti Pal practising on the MONDO track.
Officials from the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) were also present, including PCI President Devender Jhajharia, who briefed the Minister on the readiness of the Indian contingent. The two Ministers also inspected various key facilities like the accreditation centre, warm-up track, gym, medical centre, classification area, and lounges, and reiterated that staff and volunteers must ensure seamless arrangements for participants and officials.
The tournament, set to begin with the opening ceremony scheduled for September 25, marks the first time India is hosting the prestigious event.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പാരാ അത്ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ ഒരുങ്ങി ഇന്ത്യ; കായികമത്സരങ്ങളെ ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തിയായി മാറ്റാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമെന്ന് ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യതലസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടക്കുന്ന ആദ്യ ലോക പാരാ അത്ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിന് രണ്ട് ദിവസം മാത്രം ശേഷിക്കേ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ജവഹർലാൽ നെഹ്‌റു (JLN) സ്റ്റേഡിയം സന്ദർശിച്ച് മുഖ്യപരിപാടിക്കുള്ള അവസാനഘട്ട ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഇത്തരം വലിയ ആഗോള മത്സരങ്ങൾ നടത്താനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കഴിവിൽ ഇത് ഒരു പുതിയ അധ്യായം കുറിക്കുകയാണ്.
2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ സെൻ്റർ, മെഡിക്കൽ സെൻ്റർ, പുതുതായി സ്ഥാപിച്ച വാംഅപ്പ് ട്രാക്ക്, പ്രധാന മോണ്ടോ ട്രാക്ക് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ വിശദമായി സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ നൂറിലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പാരാ അത്ലറ്റുകൾക്ക് ഈ ട്രാക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വമേകും. ഒപ്പം, ആതിഥേയ രാജ്യത്ത് നിന്നുള്ള 73 പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ ഒന്നാമതെത്താൻ മത്സരിക്കും.
“ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക മത്സരങ്ങൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബമാണെന്ന അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ വിശ്വാസം അതായത് 'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം' എന്ന ദർശനം ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള അത്‌ലറ്റുകളെ ഇന്ത്യൻ മണ്ണിൽ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നു” -ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
“നൂറിലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പാരാ അത്ലറ്റിക്സ് ഇവൻ്റ് മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ കഴിവ്, സമ്പന്നമായ സംസ്കാരം, കായികമത്സരങ്ങളെ ഐക്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശക്തിയാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനം കൂടിയാണ്. ഓരോ പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റും ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഇവിടെ അനുഭവിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ലോക പാരാ അത്‌ലറ്റിക്സ് ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പിൽ അവർക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ പിന്തുണ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം”- അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പാരീസ് പാരാ ഒളിമ്പിക്സ് മെഡൽ ജേതാവ് ശരദ് കുമാറിനോടൊപ്പം സിമ്രാൻ ശർമ, പ്രീതി പാൽ എന്നിവർ മോണ്ടോ ട്രാക്കിൽ പരിശീലനം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങോടെ ടൂർണമെൻ്റ് ആരംഭിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യ ആദ്യമായാണ് ഈ അഭിമാനകരമായ പരിപാടിക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നത്.