Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
This is a reflection of our commitment to sports as a unifying force, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as India gears up to host its largest para-athletics event
India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says Union Sports Minister
Para-athletes from over 100 countries to participate in the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in New Delhi
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse review Final Preparations for World Para Athletics Championships 2025 at JLN Stadium
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
With just two days to go for the first-ever World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in the capital, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Tuesday visited the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium to oversee final preparations for the marquee event. It marks a new chapter in India’s ability to stage global competitions of such scale, further strengthening the nation’s position as a hub for international sports.
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Smt. Raksha Khadse, also joined Dr. Mandaviya in meeting and interacting with the athletes. Several senior officials from the Local Organising Committee, Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and Sports Ministry also attended the inspection.
Dr. Mandaviya took a detailed round of the stadium, including areas such as Accreditation Centre, Medical Centre, newly-laid warmup & main MONDO track amongst others, which he had inaugurated on August 29, 2025. The track will host some of the world’s finest para-athletes from over 100 countries during the championships. There will be a total of 73 para-athletes vying for the top spot, from the host nation.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events. His belief that the world is one family — ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ — inspires us to bring athletes from across the globe together on Indian soil,” Dr. Mandaviya said during the inspection.
“With more than 100 nations participating, this is not only the biggest para-athletics event ever hosted by India, but also a reflection of our capability, rich culture, and commitment to sports as a unifying force. Our effort is to ensure that every para-athlete experiences world-class infrastructure and feels fully supported here at the World Para Athletics Championships,” he added.
Para-athletes including Paris Paralympics medallist Sharad Kumar was also present with Simran Sharma and Preeti Pal practising on the MONDO track.
Officials from the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) were also present, including PCI President Devender Jhajharia, who briefed the Minister on the readiness of the Indian contingent. The two Ministers also inspected various key facilities like the accreditation centre, warm-up track, gym, medical centre, classification area, and lounges, and reiterated that staff and volunteers must ensure seamless arrangements for participants and officials.
The tournament, set to begin with the opening ceremony scheduled for September 25, marks the first time India is hosting the prestigious event.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت اپنے سب سے بڑے پیرا ایتھلیٹکس ایونٹ کی میزبانی کی تیاری کر رہا ہے
ایک متحد کرنے والی طاقت کے طور پر یہ کھیلوں کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کا عکاس ہے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں شرکت کریں گے
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 کی حتمی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
راجدھانی میں پہلی عالمی پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ 2025 کے لیے صرف دو دن باقی ہیں، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے منگل کو جواہر لال نہرو (جے ایل این) اسٹیڈیم کا دورہ کیا تاکہ مارکی ایونٹ کی حتمی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ اس طرح کے بڑے پیمانے پر عالمی مقابلوں کے انعقاد کی بھارت کی صلاحیت میں ایک نئے باب کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس سے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مرکز کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن مزید مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔
کھیلوں اور نوجوانوں کے امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے بھی ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کے ساتھ کھلاڑیوں سے ملاقات اور گفت و شنید میں شامل ہوئیں۔ مقامی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی، پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) اور وزارت کھیل کے کئی سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی معائنے میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اسٹیڈیم کا تفصیلی دورہ کیا، جس میں ایکریڈیٹیشن سینٹر، میڈیکل سینٹر، نئے بنائے گئے وارم اپ اور مین مونڈو ٹریک جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں، جن کا انھوں نے 29 اگست 2025 کو افتتاح کیا تھا۔ اس ٹریک میں چیمپئن شپ کے دوران 100 سے زائد ممالک کے دنیا کے کچھ بہترین پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی میزبانی کی جائے گی۔ میزبان ملک سے ٹاپ پوزیشن کے لیے کل 73 پیرا ایتھلیٹس مقابلہ کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، بھارت کھیلوں کے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ان کا یقین کہ دنیا ایک خاندان ہے - ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ - ہمیں دنیا بھر کے کھلاڑیوں کو بھارتی سرزمین پر یکجا کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔‘‘
مزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا ’’100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی شرکت کے ساتھ، یہ نہ صرف بھارت کی میزبانی میں اب تک کا سب سے بڑا پیرا ایتھلیٹکس ایونٹ ہے، بلکہ ایک متحد قوت کے طور پر ہماری صلاحیت، بھرپور ثقافت اور کھیلوں کے تئیں عزم کا بھی عکاس ہے۔ ہماری کوشش یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر پیرا ایتھلیٹ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا تجربہ کرے اور یہاں ورلڈ پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چیمپئن شپ میں مکمل تعاون محسوس کرے۔‘‘
پیرس پیرالمپکس میں تمغہ جیتنے والے شرد کمار سمیت پیرا ایتھلیٹ بھی موجود تھے اور سمرن شرما اور پریتی پال مونڈو ٹریک پر پریکٹس کر رہے تھے۔
پیرالمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا (پی سی آئی) کے عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے ، جن میں پی سی آئی کے صدر دیویندر جھاجھریا بھی شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے وزیر کو بھارتی دستے کی تیاری کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے ایکریڈیٹیشن سینٹر، وارم اپ ٹریک، جم، میڈیکل سینٹر، کلاسیفکیشن ایریا اور لاؤنجز جیسی مختلف اہم سہولیات کا بھی معائنہ کیا، اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ عملے اور رضاکاروں کو شرکا اور اہلکاروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انتظامات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔
25 ستمبر کو ہونے والی افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والے ٹورنامنٹ میں پہلی بار بھارت اس باوقار ایونٹ کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔