Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
This is a reflection of our commitment to sports as a unifying force, says Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as India gears up to host its largest para-athletics event
India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events under leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, says Union Sports Minister
Para-athletes from over 100 countries to participate in the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in New Delhi
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS Smt. Raksha Khadse review Final Preparations for World Para Athletics Championships 2025 at JLN Stadium
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
With just two days to go for the first-ever World Para Athletics Championships 2025 in the capital, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Tuesday visited the Jawahar Lal Nehru (JLN) Stadium to oversee final preparations for the marquee event. It marks a new chapter in India’s ability to stage global competitions of such scale, further strengthening the nation’s position as a hub for international sports.
Minister of State for Sports and Youth Affairs, Smt. Raksha Khadse, also joined Dr. Mandaviya in meeting and interacting with the athletes. Several senior officials from the Local Organising Committee, Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) and Sports Ministry also attended the inspection.
Dr. Mandaviya took a detailed round of the stadium, including areas such as Accreditation Centre, Medical Centre, newly-laid warmup & main MONDO track amongst others, which he had inaugurated on August 29, 2025. The track will host some of the world’s finest para-athletes from over 100 countries during the championships. There will be a total of 73 para-athletes vying for the top spot, from the host nation.
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has emerged as a trusted destination for hosting major international sporting events. His belief that the world is one family — ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ — inspires us to bring athletes from across the globe together on Indian soil,” Dr. Mandaviya said during the inspection.
“With more than 100 nations participating, this is not only the biggest para-athletics event ever hosted by India, but also a reflection of our capability, rich culture, and commitment to sports as a unifying force. Our effort is to ensure that every para-athlete experiences world-class infrastructure and feels fully supported here at the World Para Athletics Championships,” he added.
Para-athletes including Paris Paralympics medallist Sharad Kumar was also present with Simran Sharma and Preeti Pal practising on the MONDO track.
Officials from the Paralympic Committee of India (PCI) were also present, including PCI President Devender Jhajharia, who briefed the Minister on the readiness of the Indian contingent. The two Ministers also inspected various key facilities like the accreditation centre, warm-up track, gym, medical centre, classification area, and lounges, and reiterated that staff and volunteers must ensure seamless arrangements for participants and officials.
The tournament, set to begin with the opening ceremony scheduled for September 25, marks the first time India is hosting the prestigious event.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਵਰਲਡ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਖਡਸੇ ਨੇ ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ 2025 ਵਰਲਡ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
23 SEP 2025 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ 2025 ਵਰਲਡ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ (ਜੇਐੱਲਐੱਨ) ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਖਡਸੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਛਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਾਰਮਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੋਂਡੋ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੌਰਾਨ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 73 ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ – ‘ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ’ –ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਯਤਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਪੈਰਾ-ਐਥਲੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਪੈਰਾ ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰੇ।”
ਪੈਰਿਸ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼ਰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਿਮਰਨ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀ ਪਾਲ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮੋਂਡੋ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ‘ਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਝਾਝਰੀਆ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਵਾਰਮਅੱਪ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਜਿੰਮ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਉਂਜ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਵ-ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।