Ministry of Finance
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) to undertake Special Campaign 5.0 for swachhata and efficiency
23 SEP 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 5.0 shall commence from 2nd to 31st October, 2025 with a focus on “Disposal of E-waste Generated as per the E-waste Management Rules, 2022 of MoEFCC”, “Efficient Space management and enhancing workplace experience of field offices”. The campaign aims to institutionalise swachhata and minimise pendency, with a special focus on the disposal of e-waste, space management, record management, and overall cleanliness in and around offices. The Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Ministry of Finance, shall be enthusiastically participating in the Special Campaign 5.0.
Previously, Special Campaign 4.0 held from 2nd to 31st October, 2024, was successfully organised in DPE.
Achievements of DPE during Special Campaign 4.0 (November, 2024 – August, 2025)
1. Digitisation & Record Management:
1. 924 physical files were digitized (100%).
2. 332 remaining files were weeded out (100%).
2. Efficient Management of Space:
1. During the modernization/renovation of DPE premises housed in Block 14 (Ground, 3rd, 4th, and 5th floors), compactors were removed and 8,064 sq. ft. of office space was freed.
3. Waste to Wealth:
1. Revenue of ₹20,125 was generated through the disposal of scrap materials.
4. Enhancement of Office Premises:
1. The courtyard on the Ground Floor of the Department was renovated.
5. Environment-Friendly Practices:
1. Initiatives undertaken to discontinue the use of single-use plastics and bottles, promoting sustainable practices.
6. Citizen-Centric Initiatives:
1. A waste dumping area near the Mini Market was identified as a Cleanliness Target Unit (CTU).
2. The site was cleaned, and waste bins were distributed to shop owners.
3. A total of 5 sites (indoor and outdoor) were cleaned and developed during the campaign.
Preparation for Special Campaign 5.0
1. DPE has issued the directions to all the divisions to follow the instructions of SCDPM keeping in mind the theme of the SCDPM 5.0 and to submit status report after the completion of the preparatory phase so that the target may be set in the portal.
2. The Nodal Officer of DPE attended the launch of the Web-portal for Special Campaign 5.0 on 15th September, 2025.
3. A total of 43 items of e-waste, comprising 18 All-in-One computers, 19 obsolete printers, and 6 desktop computers, have been identified for scrapping.
The DPE is fully committed to put efforts to identify the targets during the preparatory phase from 15th September, 2025 to 30th September, 2025 of the Special Campaign 5.0 which will be achieved during the period of implementation phase from 2nd October, 2025 to 31st October, 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای ) سوچھتا اور کارکردگی کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 شروع کرے گا
23 SEP 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا آغاز 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہوگا جس میں "ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2022 کے مطابق پیدا ہونے والے ای فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے"، "جگہ کی مؤثر انتظام کاری اور فیلڈ دفاتر کے کام کی جگہ کے تجربے میں اضافہ" پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ مہم کا مقصد ای-فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، جگہ کے انتظام، ریکارڈ کے انتظام، اور دفاتر کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس کی مجموعی صفائی پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور التوا کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای)، وزارت خزانہ، خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لے گا۔
اس سے قبل، 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والی خصوصی مہم 4.0، ڈی پی ای میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران ڈی پی ای کی حصولیابیاں (نومبر، 2024 - اگست، 2025)
1. ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ
1. 924 کاغذاتی فائلوں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا تھا (100فیصد)
2. 332 باقی فائلوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا (100فیصد)
2. جگہ کی موثر انتظام کاری:
1. بلاک 14 (گراؤنڈ، تیسری، چوتھی اور پانچویں منزل) میں واقع ڈی پی ای کے احاطے کی جدید کاری/ تزئین و آرائش کے دوران، کمپیکٹرز کو ہٹا دیا گیا اور دفتر کی 8,064 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کر دی گئی۔
3. کچرے سے دولت:
1. اسکریپ مواد کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 20,125 روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
4. دفتر کے احاطے میں اضافہ:
1. محکمہ کے گراؤنڈ فلور پر صحن کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی۔
5. ماحول دوست طور طریقے:
1. پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، واحد استعمال پلاسٹک اور بوتلوں کے استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے۔
6. شہریوں پر مرتکز پہل قدمیاں:
1. منی مارکیٹ کے قریب فضلہ ڈمپنگ ایریا کی شناخت صفائی ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) کے طور پر کی گئی تھی۔
2. سائٹ کو صاف کیا گیا تھا، اور دکان کے مالکان کو کچرے کے ڈبے تقسیم کیے گئے تھے۔
3. مہم کے دوران کل 5 سائٹس (انڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور) کو صاف اور تیار کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیاری
i ۔ ڈی پی ای نے تمام ڈویژنوں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ ایس سی ڈی پی ایم 5.0 کے تھیم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایس سی ڈی پی ایم کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں اور تیاری کے مرحلے کی تکمیل کے بعد اسٹیٹس رپورٹ پیش کریں تاکہ پورٹل میں ہدف مقرر کیا جاسکے۔
ii ۔ ڈی پی ای کے نوڈل آفیسر نے 15 ستمبر 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے ویب پورٹل کے آغاز میں شرکت کی۔
iii ۔ ای فضلے کی کل 43 اشیاء، جن میں 18 آل ان ون کمپیوٹرز، 19 فرسودہ پرنٹرز، اور 6 ڈیسک ٹاپ کمپیوٹر شامل ہیں، کو اسکریپ کرنے کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی پی ای خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران اہداف کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے جو 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔