Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone and inaugurates various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar district, the capital of Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expects that the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, take a pledge to give priority to indigenous products in their daily use
Adopting indigenous goods will create numerous business opportunities in the country, and our economy will rapidly become the world’s third-largest economy
By the year 2029, there is a plan to develop Kalol into an ideal assembly constituency with proper coordination between rural and urban areas
The 350-bed state-of-the-art hospital being built by the Government of India will provide the people of the region with advanced healthcare facilities
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five to six years, Kalol has witnessed unprecedented development. In the next 10 years, Kalol has immense potential for development. Several development projects have already been initiated here. Five schemes worth approximately ₹53 crore have been inaugurated, including a water treatment plant costing ₹35 crore, the construction of Jyoteshwar Lake at ₹11 crore, and a night shelter. Additionally, sanitation equipment and various borewell projects have been completed and dedicated today. Furthermore, several other projects worth ₹91 crore have been started under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Vikas Yojana and AUDA grants.
Shri Amit Shah said that with coordination between rural and urban areas a plan has been made to develop Kalol into a model assembly constituency by 2029. The Government of India has already begun construction of a massive 350-bed hospital with state-of-the-art facilities in Kalol. He stated that after the hospital's inauguration by 2027, residents of Kalol will no longer have to seek healthcare elsewhere. This hospital will connect the Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC), where all doctors will provide outpatient services. The hospital will have world-class equipment and the best doctors. The hospital's pathology lab will be even better than Ahmedabad's Civil Hospital. Free treatment up to ₹10 lakh will be available at this hospital under the Ayushman Bharat card and Gujarat government cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that commendable work has been done in Kalol regarding the Jal Jeevan Mission, gas cylinder distribution, and toilet construction. He announced that the maintenance of Jyotishwar Pond will now be handled by a private company. Children's playing equipment, boating facilities, and pure food stalls will be installed around the pond.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the GST on food items to zero and the tax on farmers' goods by more than half, providing great relief to the public. Taxes on vehicles like scooters, motorcycles, and cars have also been reduced. Taxes on coal have also been reduced, which will reduce electricity bills. He said that Prime Minister Modi expects the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, to pledge to use only indigenous products. He said that if we adopt indigenous products, many business opportunities will arise in the country and our economy will become the third largest in the world.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজধানী গান্ধীনগৰ জিলাৰ কালোল পৌৰসভাৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে, যাৰ মুঠ ব্যয় ১৪৪ কোটি টকা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আশা কৰিছে যে দেশৰ নাগৰিকে বিশেষকৈ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলে নিজৰ দৈনন্দিন ব্যৱহাৰত স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰীক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব
স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে দেশত অসংখ্য ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি দ্ৰুতগতিত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিত পৰিণত হ’ব
২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু চহৰৰ মাজত সঠিক সমন্বয়ৰে কালোলক আদৰ্শ বিধানসভা সমষ্টি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি থকা ৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসালয়খনে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক উন্নত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ গান্ধীনগৰত কালোল পৌৰসভাৰ মুঠ ১৪৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে হাতত হোৱা বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত পাঁচ-ছয় বছৰত কালোলে অভূতপূৰ্ব বিকাশৰ সাক্ষী হৈছে। আগন্তুক ১০ বছৰত কালোলৰ উন্নয়নৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াত কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰায় ৫৩ কোটি টকাৰ পাঁচখন আঁচনি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ পানী পৰিশোধন প্ৰকল্প, ১১ কোটি টকাৰে জ্যোতেশ্বৰ হ্ৰদ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু নৈশ আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰ আদি আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি অনাময় সঁজুলি আৰু বিভিন্ন ব’ৰৱেল প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি আজি উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি স্বৰ্ণিম জয়ন্তী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বিকাশ যোজনা আৰু এইউডিএ অনুদানৰ অধীনত ৯১ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ আন কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু নগৰ অঞ্চলৰ সমন্বয়ৰ দ্বাৰা ২০২৯ চনৰ ভিতৰত কালোলক আৰ্হি বিধানসভা সমষ্টিলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে কালোলত অত্যাধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে ৩৫০খন বিছনাযুক্ত এখন বিশাল চিকিৎসালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০২৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত চিকিৎসালয়খন উদ্বোধন হোৱাৰ পিছত কালোলৰ বাসিন্দাসকলে আৰু আন ঠাইলৈ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ বাবে যাব নালাগিব। এই চিকিৎসালয়খনে প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ (পি এইচ চি) আৰু সামূহিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ (চি এইচ চি)ক সংযোগ কৰিব, য’ত সকলো চিকিৎসকে বহিঃৰোগীৰ বাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব। এই চিকিৎসালয়খনত থাকিব বিশ্বমানৰ সা-সৰঞ্জাম আৰু শ্ৰেষ্ঠ চিকিৎসক। আহমেদাবাদৰ অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয়তকৈও ভাল হ’ব চিকিৎসালয়খনৰ পেথ’লজী লেব। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত কাৰ্ড আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰী কাৰ্ডৰ অধীনত এই চিকিৎসালয়ত ১০ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা সেৱা উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে জল জীৱন অভিযান, গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ আৰু শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কালোলত প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে জ্যোতিশ্বৰ পুখুৰীৰ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ দিশটো এতিয়া ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীয়ে চম্ভালিব। পুখুৰীটোৰ চাৰিওফালে শিশুৰ খেলৰ আহিলা, নাওঁ চলোৱাৰ সুবিধা, বিশুদ্ধ খাদ্যৰ ষ্টল আদি স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ জি এছ টি শূন্যলৈ আৰু কৃষকৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ ওপৰত কৰ আধাতকৈ অধিক হ্ৰাস কৰি জনসাধাৰণক যথেষ্ট সকাহ দিছে। স্কুটাৰ, মটৰ চাইকেল, গাড়ী আদি বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে। কয়লাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত বিদ্যুতৰ বিল হ্ৰাস পাব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশৰ নাগৰিক, বিশেষকৈ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলে কেৱল স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিব বুলি আশা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যদি আমি স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী গ্ৰহণ কৰো তেন্তে দেশত বহু ব্যৱসায়িক সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হ’ব।