Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone and inaugurates various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar district, the capital of Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expects that the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, take a pledge to give priority to indigenous products in their daily use
Adopting indigenous goods will create numerous business opportunities in the country, and our economy will rapidly become the world’s third-largest economy
By the year 2029, there is a plan to develop Kalol into an ideal assembly constituency with proper coordination between rural and urban areas
The 350-bed state-of-the-art hospital being built by the Government of India will provide the people of the region with advanced healthcare facilities
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five to six years, Kalol has witnessed unprecedented development. In the next 10 years, Kalol has immense potential for development. Several development projects have already been initiated here. Five schemes worth approximately ₹53 crore have been inaugurated, including a water treatment plant costing ₹35 crore, the construction of Jyoteshwar Lake at ₹11 crore, and a night shelter. Additionally, sanitation equipment and various borewell projects have been completed and dedicated today. Furthermore, several other projects worth ₹91 crore have been started under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Vikas Yojana and AUDA grants.
Shri Amit Shah said that with coordination between rural and urban areas a plan has been made to develop Kalol into a model assembly constituency by 2029. The Government of India has already begun construction of a massive 350-bed hospital with state-of-the-art facilities in Kalol. He stated that after the hospital's inauguration by 2027, residents of Kalol will no longer have to seek healthcare elsewhere. This hospital will connect the Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC), where all doctors will provide outpatient services. The hospital will have world-class equipment and the best doctors. The hospital's pathology lab will be even better than Ahmedabad's Civil Hospital. Free treatment up to ₹10 lakh will be available at this hospital under the Ayushman Bharat card and Gujarat government cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that commendable work has been done in Kalol regarding the Jal Jeevan Mission, gas cylinder distribution, and toilet construction. He announced that the maintenance of Jyotishwar Pond will now be handled by a private company. Children's playing equipment, boating facilities, and pure food stalls will be installed around the pond.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the GST on food items to zero and the tax on farmers' goods by more than half, providing great relief to the public. Taxes on vehicles like scooters, motorcycles, and cars have also been reduced. Taxes on coal have also been reduced, which will reduce electricity bills. He said that Prime Minister Modi expects the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, to pledge to use only indigenous products. He said that if we adopt indigenous products, many business opportunities will arise in the country and our economy will become the third largest in the world.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના કલોલ નગરપાલિકામાં કુલ ₹144 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનો શિલાન્યાસ અને લોકાપર્ણ કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દેશવાસીઓ, ખાસ કરીને માતાઓ અને બહેનો પાસેથી અપેક્ષા રાખે છે કે તેઓ રોજિંદા ઉપયોગની વસ્તુઓમાં સ્વદેશીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનો સંકલ્પ લેશે
સ્વદેશીને અપનાવવાથી દેશમાં અસંખ્ય વ્યવસાયિક તકો ઊભી થશે અને આપણા અર્થતંત્રને ઝડપથી વિશ્વનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું રાજ્ય બનવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે
2029 સુધીમાં, ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારો વચ્ચે સંકલન સાથે કલોલને એક મોડેલ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તાર તરીકે વિકસાવવાની યોજના છે
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલી 350 બેડની, અત્યાધુનિક હોસ્પિટલ વિસ્તારના રહેવાસીઓને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની આરોગ્યસંભાળ પૂરી પાડશે
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના કલોલ નગરપાલિકામાં કુલ ₹144 કરોડના ખર્ચે વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. કલોલ નગરપાલિકામાં કરોડો રૂપિયાના વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ અને ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ પ્રસંગે ઘણા મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે છેલ્લા પાંચથી છ વર્ષમાં કલોલ શહેરમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ વિકાસ થયો છે. આગામી 10 વર્ષમાં કલોલમાં વિકાસની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ રહેલી છે. અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ શરૂ થઈ ચૂક્યા છે. આશરે 53 કરોડ રૂપિયાના પાંચ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં 35 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે વોટર ટ્રીટમેન્ટ પ્લાન્ટ, 11 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે જ્યોતેશ્વર તળાવનું નિર્માણ અને રાત્રિ આશ્રયસ્થાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, આજે સ્વચ્છતા ઉપકરણો અને વિવિધ બોરવેલનું કામકાજ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયેલ છે અને આજ તેમનું લોકાપર્ણ કરવામાં થયું છે. વધુમાં, સુવર્ણ જયંતિ મુખ્યમંત્રી વિકાસ યોજના અને AUDA ગ્રાન્ટ હેઠળ 91 કરોડ રૂપિયાના અન્ય ઘણા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી વિસ્તારો વચ્ચે સંકલન કરીને 2029 સુધીમાં કલોલને આદર્શ વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તાર બનાવવા માટે એક યોજના તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. ભારત સરકારે કલોલમાં અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓ સાથે 350 બેડની એક મોટી હોસ્પિટલનું નિર્માણ શરૂ કર્યું છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે 2027 સુધીમાં હોસ્પિટલના લોકાપર્ણ પછી, કલોલના રહેવાસીઓને હવે આરોગ્ય સંભાળ લેવી પડશે નહીં. આ હોસ્પિટલ પ્રાથમિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર (PHC) અને સામુદાયિક આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્ર (CHC) ને જોડશે, જ્યાં બધા ડૉક્ટરો બહારના દર્દીઓની સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડશે. હોસ્પિટલમાં વિશ્વસ્તરીય સાધનો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ ડૉક્ટરો હશે. હોસ્પિટલની પેથોલોજી લેબ અમદાવાદની સિવિલ હોસ્પિટલ કરતાં શ્રેષ્ઠ હશે. આ હોસ્પિટલમાં આયુષ્માન ભારત કાર્ડ અને ગુજરાત સરકારના કાર્ડ હેઠળ ₹10 લાખ સુધીની મફત સારવાર ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કલોલમાં જળ જીવન મિશન, ગેસ સિલિન્ડર વિતરણ અને શૌચાલય બાંધકામ અંગે પ્રશંસનીય કાર્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. જ્યોતેશ્વર તળાવ પર જાળવણીનું કાર્ય ચાલી રહ્યું છે. તળાવની આસપાસ બાળકોના રમવાના સાધનો, બોટિંગ સુવિધાઓ અને શુદ્ધ ખાદ્યપદાર્થોના સ્ટોલ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ખાદ્ય ચીજવસ્તુઓ અને ખેડૂતોના માલ પરના કરને શૂન્ય અથવા નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઘટાડ્યા છે, જેનાથી જનતાને મોટી રાહત મળી છે. સ્કૂટર, મોટરસાયકલ અને કાર જેવા વાહનો પરના કરમાં પણ ઘટાડો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કોલસા પરના કરમાં પણ ઘટાડો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેનાથી વીજળીના બિલમાં ઘટાડો થશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી અપેક્ષા રાખે છે કે દેશના નાગરિકો, ખાસ કરીને માતાઓ અને બહેનો, દૈનિક ઉપયોગ માટે સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનો સંકલ્પ લેશે. જો આપણે સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનો અપનાવીએ, તો દેશમાં અસંખ્ય વ્યવસાયિક તકો ઊભી થશે, અને આપણું અર્થતંત્ર વિશ્વનું ત્રીજું સૌથી મોટું અર્થતંત્ર બનશે.