Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone and inaugurates various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar district, the capital of Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expects that the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, take a pledge to give priority to indigenous products in their daily use
Adopting indigenous goods will create numerous business opportunities in the country, and our economy will rapidly become the world’s third-largest economy
By the year 2029, there is a plan to develop Kalol into an ideal assembly constituency with proper coordination between rural and urban areas
The 350-bed state-of-the-art hospital being built by the Government of India will provide the people of the region with advanced healthcare facilities
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five to six years, Kalol has witnessed unprecedented development. In the next 10 years, Kalol has immense potential for development. Several development projects have already been initiated here. Five schemes worth approximately ₹53 crore have been inaugurated, including a water treatment plant costing ₹35 crore, the construction of Jyoteshwar Lake at ₹11 crore, and a night shelter. Additionally, sanitation equipment and various borewell projects have been completed and dedicated today. Furthermore, several other projects worth ₹91 crore have been started under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Vikas Yojana and AUDA grants.
Shri Amit Shah said that with coordination between rural and urban areas a plan has been made to develop Kalol into a model assembly constituency by 2029. The Government of India has already begun construction of a massive 350-bed hospital with state-of-the-art facilities in Kalol. He stated that after the hospital's inauguration by 2027, residents of Kalol will no longer have to seek healthcare elsewhere. This hospital will connect the Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC), where all doctors will provide outpatient services. The hospital will have world-class equipment and the best doctors. The hospital's pathology lab will be even better than Ahmedabad's Civil Hospital. Free treatment up to ₹10 lakh will be available at this hospital under the Ayushman Bharat card and Gujarat government cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that commendable work has been done in Kalol regarding the Jal Jeevan Mission, gas cylinder distribution, and toilet construction. He announced that the maintenance of Jyotishwar Pond will now be handled by a private company. Children's playing equipment, boating facilities, and pure food stalls will be installed around the pond.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the GST on food items to zero and the tax on farmers' goods by more than half, providing great relief to the public. Taxes on vehicles like scooters, motorcycles, and cars have also been reduced. Taxes on coal have also been reduced, which will reduce electricity bills. He said that Prime Minister Modi expects the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, to pledge to use only indigenous products. He said that if we adopt indigenous products, many business opportunities will arise in the country and our economy will become the third largest in the world.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 144 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੋਲ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈਣ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਕਲੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ 350 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੋਲ ਨਗਰਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਦੇ 144 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਲੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੋਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ ₹53 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ₹35 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ₹11 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜਯੋਤੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤਲਾਅ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਨ-ਬਸੇਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੋਰਵੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ AUDA ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ₹91 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2029 ਤੱਕ ਕਲੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਲੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 350 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2027 ਤੱਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਲੋਲ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਪੈਥੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ₹10 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਗੈਸ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਇਲਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਯੋਤਿਸ਼ਵਰ ਤਲਾਅ (Jyotishwar Pond) 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਡਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਬੋਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਟਰ, ਮੋਟਰਸਾਈਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੀ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਿੱਲ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਣ ਲੈਣ। ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।