Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone and inaugurates various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar district, the capital of Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expects that the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, take a pledge to give priority to indigenous products in their daily use
Adopting indigenous goods will create numerous business opportunities in the country, and our economy will rapidly become the world’s third-largest economy
By the year 2029, there is a plan to develop Kalol into an ideal assembly constituency with proper coordination between rural and urban areas
The 350-bed state-of-the-art hospital being built by the Government of India will provide the people of the region with advanced healthcare facilities
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various development works of Kalol Municipality in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, at a total cost of ₹144 crore. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the last five to six years, Kalol has witnessed unprecedented development. In the next 10 years, Kalol has immense potential for development. Several development projects have already been initiated here. Five schemes worth approximately ₹53 crore have been inaugurated, including a water treatment plant costing ₹35 crore, the construction of Jyoteshwar Lake at ₹11 crore, and a night shelter. Additionally, sanitation equipment and various borewell projects have been completed and dedicated today. Furthermore, several other projects worth ₹91 crore have been started under the Swarnim Jayanti Mukhyamantri Vikas Yojana and AUDA grants.
Shri Amit Shah said that with coordination between rural and urban areas a plan has been made to develop Kalol into a model assembly constituency by 2029. The Government of India has already begun construction of a massive 350-bed hospital with state-of-the-art facilities in Kalol. He stated that after the hospital's inauguration by 2027, residents of Kalol will no longer have to seek healthcare elsewhere. This hospital will connect the Primary Health Center (PHC) and Community Health Center (CHC), where all doctors will provide outpatient services. The hospital will have world-class equipment and the best doctors. The hospital's pathology lab will be even better than Ahmedabad's Civil Hospital. Free treatment up to ₹10 lakh will be available at this hospital under the Ayushman Bharat card and Gujarat government cards.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that commendable work has been done in Kalol regarding the Jal Jeevan Mission, gas cylinder distribution, and toilet construction. He announced that the maintenance of Jyotishwar Pond will now be handled by a private company. Children's playing equipment, boating facilities, and pure food stalls will be installed around the pond.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has reduced the GST on food items to zero and the tax on farmers' goods by more than half, providing great relief to the public. Taxes on vehicles like scooters, motorcycles, and cars have also been reduced. Taxes on coal have also been reduced, which will reduce electricity bills. He said that Prime Minister Modi expects the citizens of the country, especially mothers and sisters, to pledge to use only indigenous products. He said that if we adopt indigenous products, many business opportunities will arise in the country and our economy will become the third largest in the world.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் தலைநகர் காந்திநகரின் காலோல் நகராட்சியில் 144 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
23 SEP 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் தலைநகர் காந்திநகரின் காலோல் நகராட்சியில் 144 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், கடந்த ஐந்து முதல் ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் காலோல் நகராட்சி இதுவரை இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 2029-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் காலோலை மாதிரி சட்டமன்ற தொகுதியாக முன்னேற்றுவதற்கு ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, திட்டம் ஒன்று தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பகுதியில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த நவீன வசதிகளுடன் 350 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட பிரம்மாண்டமான மருத்துவமனை கட்டப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2027-ம் ஆண்டு இந்த மருத்துவமனை பயன்பாட்டிற்கு வந்த பிறகு, இங்கு வசிக்கும் மக்கள் சுகாதார சேவைக்காக வேறு எங்கும் செல்ல வேண்டியிருக்காது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொதுமக்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய நிவாரணம் வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டியை பூஜ்ஜியமாகவும், வேளாண் சார்ந்த பொருட்களுக்கான வரியை 50 சதவீதம் குறைத்தும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தியிருப்பதை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஸ்கூட்டர்கள், மோட்டார் சைக்கிள் கார்கள் முதலிய வாகனங்கள் மீதான வரிகளும் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிலக்கரி மீதான வரி குறைந்திருப்பதால், மின்சாரக் கட்டணமும் குறையும் என்றார் அவர். நாட்டு மக்கள், குறிப்பாக தாய்மார்களும் சகோதரிகளும் உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குவதனால் நம் நாட்டில் அபரிமிதமான வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகள் பெருகுவதுடன் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம், உலக அளவில் மூன்றாவது இடத்தைப் பிடிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170278