Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates 10th National Ayurveda Day on Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet”
Ayurveda for Sustainable Health and Ecology Highlighted at ESIC Headquarters
23 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) observed the 10th National Ayurveda Day at its Headquarters in New Delhi today. The event was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, and Shri Sandeep Nigam from ‘Plant Based Whole Food’ & a renowned Yoga Instructor who attended as the Chief Guest of the function.
This year’s celebration revolved around the theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet”, which underscores that Ayurveda is not merely a healthcare system but a science rooted in harmony between the individual and the environment.
The programme commenced with the opening remarks of Dr. Alaka Pal, Medical Commissioner (AYUSH), who highlighted the promotive, preventive, curative, and rehabilitative aspects of Ayurveda. She underlined that Ayurveda, through the use of natural resources, promotes sustainable growth and aims for global acceptance so that people across the world can benefit from its wisdom.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, stated that the relevance of Ayurveda is especially evident in times of adversity. He emphasized that Ayurveda, being derived from nature, is inherently aligned with ecological balance. Promotion of Ayurveda, he noted, will contribute not only to individual health but also to sustainable and balanced growth of the planet. He also spoke about the initiatives being undertaken in ESIC Hospitals for the promotion and research in the field of Ayurveda.
Shri Sandeep Nigam, in his address, emphasized the integration of Ayurveda, spiritual lifestyle, and naturopathy as essential pathways to holistic well-being. He explained that such integration leads to “Anant Chaitanya”—a state of inner stillness and calmness—thereby fostering a harmonious and peaceful society. He also guided the audience in the chanting of ‘AUM’ to experience calmness and inner balance. Further, he urged everyone to avoid refined and processed foods and instead adopt natural and wholesome dietary practices.
The function was also attended by the Chief Vigilance Officer, senior officers, and staff of ESIC Headquarters.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے ’’عوام اور کرہ ارض کے لیے آیوروید‘‘ کے موضوع پر 10 واں قومی آیوروید دن منایا
ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر میں پائیدار صحت اور ماحولیات کے لیےآیوروید کو نمایاں کیا گیا
23 SEP 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دسواں قومی یوم آیوروید منایا ۔ اس تقریب میں ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ اور ’پلانٹ بیسڈ ہول فوڈ‘ کے جناب سندیپ نگم اور ایک مشہور یوگا انسٹرکٹر تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے۔
اس سال کا جشن ’’عوام اور کرہ ارض کے لیے آیوروید‘‘ کے موضوع کے گرد گھومتا ہے، جو اس بات پر زور دیتا ہے کہ آیوروید صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک سائنس ہے جس کی جڑیں فرد اور ماحول کے درمیان ہم آہنگی میں پیوست ہیں۔
پروگرام کا آغاز میڈیکل کمشنر (آیوش) ڈاکٹر الکا پال کے افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا، جنہوں نے آیوروید کے پروموشن، روک تھام، علاج اور بحالی کے پہلوؤں کو نمایاں کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید، قدرتی وسائل کے استعمال کے ذریعے، پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد عالمی قبولیت ہے تاکہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ اس کی حکمت سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ آیوروید کی مطابقت خاص طور پر مشکل وقت میں واضح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید، فطرت سے ماخوذ ہونے کے ناطے فطری طور پر ماحولیاتی توازن کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید کا فروغ نہ صرف انفرادی صحت میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ کرہ ارض کی پائیدار اور متوازن ترقی میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے آیوروید کے شعبے میں فروغ اور تحقیق کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتالوں میں کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
جناب سندیپ نگم نے اپنے خطاب میں آیوروید، روحانی طرز زندگی، اور نیچروپیتھی کے انضمام پر مجموعی بہبود کے ضروری راستوں کے طور پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس طرح کے انضمام سے ’’اننت چیتنیا‘‘ پیدا ہوتا ہے - جو کہ اندرونی سکون کی حالت ہے - اس طرح ایک ہم آہنگ اور پرامن معاشرے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے پرسکون اور اندرونی توازن کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے ’اے یو ایم‘ کے نعرے میں سامعین کی رہنمائی بھی کی۔ مزید برآں، انھوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر اور ڈبہ بند پکوانوں سے گریز کریں اور اس کے بجائے قدرتی اور صحت مند کھانے کے طریقوں کو اپنائیں۔
تقریب میں ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر، سینئر افسران اور عملے نے بھی شرکت کی۔