Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign 2025
23 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign, the Department of Food and Public Distribution(DFPD), Government of India organized a door-to-door awareness campaign at Firoz Gandhi Camp, New Delhi on 19.09.2025. The officers and the staff of the department visited the camp in the evening and distributed brooms, dustbins, soaps, sanitizers to the residents of the camp. The residents were explained the importance of not only keeping their houses clean but also their surroundings. The children of the residents were also sensitized about personal hygiene and keeping their environment clean. To inculcate the habits of Swachchata in young generation, a Drawing Competition on Swachhotsav was organized on 21.09.20225 for the Wards of the staff of DFPD.
Under the #SwachhataHiSeva 2025 campaign, DFPD also organized a spirited Walkathon & Plogging Drive from Krishi Bhawan to Jantar Mantar on 22.09.2025.
Meanwhile the following activities were undertaken by the PSUs and Attached offices of the Department.
Central Warehousing Corporation, Hqrs. Office distributed dustbin to nearby residents for degradable and biodegradable waste disposal in Shahpur Jatt Village, New Delhi on 19.09.2025 and also organized a vibrant Drawing Competition on 22nd September 2025 under SHS-2025
The Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute (IGMRI)- Ludhiana organized a drawing ,essay competition and plantation drive while IGMRI-Hyderabad organised cleanliness drive at godowns on 18.09.2025. IGMRI, Hapur staff conducted a cleanliness drive in the campus lawn and adjacent areas on 19.09.2025. Unwanted shrubs and grass were cleared, promoting a clean and green environment.
Food Corporation of India across its Regional and District Offices, in its Headquarter in New Delhi organized a walkathon under the campaign on 19.09.2025.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم 2025 کا انعقاد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
23 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2025‘ جاری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) نے 19.09.2025 کو فیروز گاندھی کیمپ، نئی دہلی میں گھر جاکر بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ محکمہ کے افسران اور عملے نے شام کو کیمپ کا دورہ کیا اور کیمپ کے رہائشیوں میں جھاڑو، کوڑے دان، صابن، سینیٹائزر تقسیم کیے۔ رہائشیوں کو نہ صرف اپنے گھروں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ رہائشیوں کے بچوں کو ذاتی حفظان صحت اور اپنے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ نوجوان نسل میں سوچھتا کی عادات کو ابھارنے کے لیے، ڈی ایف پی ڈی کے عملے کے بچوں کے لیے 21.09.2025 کو سوچھوتسو پر ایک ڈرائنگ مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
’SwachhataHiSeva 2025 مہم کے تحت، ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے 22.09.2025 کو کرشی بھون سے جنتر منتر تک ایک پرجوش واکاتھون اور کوڑے اٹھانے کی مہم کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
اسی اثنا میں پی ایس یوز اور محکمہ کے منسلک دفاتر کی طرف سے درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں۔
سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن، ہیڈکوارٹر دفتر نے 19.09.2025 کو شاہ پور جٹ گاؤں، نئی دہلی میں خراب اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے قریبی باشندوں میں کوڑے دان تقسیم کیے اور ایس ایچ ایس-2025 کے تحت 22 ستمبر 2025کو ایک متحرک ڈرائنگ مقابلے کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
انڈین گرین اسٹوریج مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ایم آر آئی) - لدھیانہ نے 18.09.2025 کو ایک ڈرائنگ، مضمون نویسی کا مقابلہ اور شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا جبکہ آئی جی ایم آر آئی-حیدرآباد نے 18.09.2025 کو گوداموں میں صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ آئی جی ایم آر آئی، ہاپوڑ کے عملے نے 19.09.2025 کو کیمپس کے لان اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں صفائی مہم چلائی۔ نامطلوب جھاڑیوں اور گھاس کو صاف کیا گیا، جس سے صاف اور سرسبز ماحول کو فروغ دیا گیا۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے اپنے علاقائی اور ضلعی دفاتر میں، نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں 19.09.2025 کو مہم کے تحت ایک واکتھون کا اہتمام کیا۔