Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India continues to observe ‘Swachhata Hi Sewa’ campaign 2025
23 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign, the Department of Food and Public Distribution(DFPD), Government of India organized a door-to-door awareness campaign at Firoz Gandhi Camp, New Delhi on 19.09.2025. The officers and the staff of the department visited the camp in the evening and distributed brooms, dustbins, soaps, sanitizers to the residents of the camp. The residents were explained the importance of not only keeping their houses clean but also their surroundings. The children of the residents were also sensitized about personal hygiene and keeping their environment clean. To inculcate the habits of Swachchata in young generation, a Drawing Competition on Swachhotsav was organized on 21.09.20225 for the Wards of the staff of DFPD.
Under the #SwachhataHiSeva 2025 campaign, DFPD also organized a spirited Walkathon & Plogging Drive from Krishi Bhawan to Jantar Mantar on 22.09.2025.
Meanwhile the following activities were undertaken by the PSUs and Attached offices of the Department.
Central Warehousing Corporation, Hqrs. Office distributed dustbin to nearby residents for degradable and biodegradable waste disposal in Shahpur Jatt Village, New Delhi on 19.09.2025 and also organized a vibrant Drawing Competition on 22nd September 2025 under SHS-2025
The Indian Grain Storage Management and Research Institute (IGMRI)- Ludhiana organized a drawing ,essay competition and plantation drive while IGMRI-Hyderabad organised cleanliness drive at godowns on 18.09.2025. IGMRI, Hapur staff conducted a cleanliness drive in the campus lawn and adjacent areas on 19.09.2025. Unwanted shrubs and grass were cleared, promoting a clean and green environment.
Food Corporation of India across its Regional and District Offices, in its Headquarter in New Delhi organized a walkathon under the campaign on 19.09.2025.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान 2025 जारी रखेगा
23 SEP 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
अभी चल रहे 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025' अभियान के एक भाग के तौर पर, भारत सरकार के खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग (डीएफपीडी) ने 19.09.2025 को फिरोज गांधी कैंप, नई दिल्ली में घर-घर जाकर जागरूकता अभियान चलाया। विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने शाम को कैंप का दौरा किया और कैंप के निवासियों को झाड़ू, कूड़ेदान, साबुन, सैनिटाइजर वितरित किए। निवासियों को न केवल अपने घरों, बल्कि अपने आस-पास के वातावरण को भी स्वच्छ रखने का महत्व समझाया गया। निवासियों के बच्चों को भी स्वयं की स्वच्छता और अपने पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। युवा पीढ़ी में स्वच्छता की आदतों को विकसित करने के लिए, डीएफपीडी के कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के लिए 21.09.2025 को स्वच्छता उत्सव पर एक चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
#SwachhataHiSeva 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत, डीएफपीडी ने 22.09.2025 को कृषि भवन से जंतर-मंतर तक एक उत्साहपूर्ण वॉकेथॉन और प्लॉगिंग अभियान का भी आयोजन किया।
इस बीच, विभाग के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और इससे जुड़े कार्यालयों ने निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम, मुख्य कार्यालय ने 19.09.2025 को नई दिल्ली के शाहपुर जट्ट गांव में नजदीकी निवासियों को अपघटित होने वाले और जैविक रूप से अपघटित होने वाले कचरे के निपटान के लिए कूड़ेदान वितरित किए और 22 सितंबर 2025 को एसएचएस-2025 के अंतर्गत एक जीवंत चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया।
भारतीय अनाज संचयन प्रबंधन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएमआरआई)-लुधियाना ने 18.09.2025 को चित्रकला, निबंध प्रतियोगिता और वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया, जबकि आईजीएमआरआई-हैदराबाद ने गोदामों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। आईजीएमआरआई, हापुड़ के कर्मचारियों ने 19.09.2025 को परिसर के लॉन और आस-पास की जगहों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। अवांछित झाड़ियों और घास को साफ किया गया, जिससे स्वच्छ और हरित वातावरण को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अपने क्षेत्रीय और जिला कार्यालयों में, नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में 19.09.2025 को अभियान के अंतर्गत एक वॉकेथॉन का आयोजन किया।