Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Gram Panchayats Lead Digital Transformation at 28th National Conference on e-Governance
National Awards for e-Governance 2025 Recognize Innovations in Grassroots Service Delivery
23 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
A special plenary session on “Gram Panchayat & Grassroots Level Innovations in e-Governance” was held today on the concluding day of the 28th National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2025 at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The session was chaired by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, who emphasized that with 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayats and more than 32 lakh elected representatives and functionaries, Panchayati Raj Institutions are the first point of contact for citizens and the fulcrum of service delivery in rural areas. He underlined that India’s digital governance journey must be anchored in its villages, where Gram Panchayats are emerging as drivers of transformation through technology-enabled transparency, real-time service delivery and citizen-centric planning. While Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, shared perspectives on the Ministry’s reforms and technology-driven initiatives designed to improve service delivery at the village level and to strengthen participatory governance.
Panelists included Shri Surendra Kumar Meena, Director, SIRD&PR, Odisha; Ms. Shivani Goyal, District Development Officer, Surat, Gujarat; Shri Vishal Tejrao Narwade, Chief Executive Officer, Zilla Parishad, Dhule / Sangli, Maharashtra; and Ms. Monica Yadav, Chairperson, Zila Panchayat, Farrukhabad, Uttar Pradesh. They presented field-level experiences and best practices in citizen service delivery, participatory planning and convergence of schemes, demonstrating how grassroots innovations are improving lives and can be adapted across States. The panel session concluded with a strong reaffirmation of the pivotal role of Gram Panchayats as engines of rural digital transformation and as vital institutions for ensuring ease of living and quality of life at the grassroots.
The Conference also felicitated the winners of the National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) 2025, which witnessed record participation with over 1.45 lakh nominations. For the first time, a special category was introduced on “Grassroots Level Initiatives for Deepening Service Delivery at Gram Panchayats or Equivalent Traditional Local Bodies.”
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2169700

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों ने 28वें राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सम्मेलन में डिजिटल परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व किया
राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस पुरस्कार 2025 ने स्थानीय स्तर पर सेवा वितरण में नवाचारों को मान्यता प्रदान किया
23 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित 28वें ई-गवर्नेंस पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी) 2025 के समापन दिवस पर आज “ई-गवर्नेंस में ग्राम पंचायत एवं जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार” पर एक विशेष पूर्ण सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। सत्र की अध्यक्षता पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने की। सचिव ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि 2.55 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों और 32 लाख से अधिक निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों एवं पदाधिकारियों के साथ, पंचायती राज संस्थाएं नागरिकों के लिए संपर्क का पहला बिंदु और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सेवा वितरण का आधार हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की इस डिजिटल शासन यात्रा को उन गांवों में स्थापित किया जाना चाहिए जहां ग्राम पंचायतें तकनीक-सक्षम पारदर्शिता, वास्तविक समय की सेवा वितरण और नागरिक-केंद्रित योजना के माध्यम से परिवर्तन के प्रेरक के रूप में उभर रही हैं। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने मंत्रालय में हुए सुधारों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित पहलों पर अपने विचार साझा किए, जिन्हें ग्रामीण स्तर पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने एवं सहभागी शासन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
पैनल के सदस्यों में श्री सुरेंद्र कुमार मीना, निदेशक, एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर, ओडिशा; सुश्री शिवानी गोयल, जिला विकास अधिकारी, सूरत, गुजरात; श्री विशाल तेजराव नरवाडे, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, जिला परिषद, धुले/सांगली, महाराष्ट्र; और सुश्री मोनिका यादव, अध्यक्ष, जिला पंचायत, फर्रुखाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश भी शामिल थे। उन्होंने नागरिक सेवा वितरण, सहभागी नियोजन एवं योजनाओं के अभिसरण में अपना क्षेत्रीय अनुभव और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया और बताया कि कैसे जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार जीवन को बेहतर बना रहे हैं और उन्हें सभी राज्यों में अपनाया जा सकता है। पैनल सत्र का समापन ग्रामीण डिजिटल परिवर्तन के इंजन के रूप में ग्राम पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका एवं जमीनी स्तर पर जीवन की सुगमता एवं गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संस्थानों के रूप में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की प्रबल पुष्टि के साथ हुआ।
सम्मेलन में ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (एनएईजी) 2025 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें 1.45 लाख से अधिक नामांकनों के साथ रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी शामिल थी। पहली बार, ग्राम पंचायतों या समकक्ष पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों में सेवा वितरण को प्रबल बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर की पहल” पर एक विशेष श्रेणी भी शुरू की गई।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2169700