President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 71ST NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
CONFERS DADASAHEB PHALKE AWARD ON SHRI MOHANLAL
POPULARITY MAY BE A GOOD THING FOR A FILM, BUT BEING IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, ESPECIALLY FOR THE YOUNGER GENERATION, IS EVEN BETTER: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the 71st National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (September 23, 2025). She also conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 on Shri Mohanlal.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners, as well as Shri Mohanlal, who received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. She said that Mohanlal Ji has effortlessly portrayed the softest of the soft and the harshest of the harsh emotions, creating an image of the Complete Actor.
The President was happy to note that women-centric good films are being made and getting awards, too. She said that we all see that women struggle to some extent with poverty, patriarchy, or prejudice. She noted that the films awarded today include stories of mothers shaping the morals of their children, women uniting to confront social stereotypes, the plight of women amidst the complexities of home, family, and social order, and stories of courageous women who raise their voices against the inequalities of patriarchy. She appreciated such sensitive filmmakers.
The President said that the world's largest film industry represents the world's largest democracy and most diverse society through its most influential and popular art form. She was happy to note that everyone associated with cinema has an Indian consciousness, an Indian sensibility that connects all local contexts. Just as Indian literature is created in many languages, Indian cinema is developing in many languages, dialects, regions, and local environments. She said that our films are both local and national.
The President emphasized that cinema is not just an industry; it is also a powerful medium for raising awareness in society and the nation and making citizens more sensitive. She said that popularity may be a good thing for a film, but being in the public interest, especially for the younger generation, is even better. She urged all those associated with the film industry to make efforts to ensure that Indian films get greater acceptance, their popularity increases and they get recognition at the global level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
71-வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
23 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 71-வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று வழங்கினார். அப்போது, 2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தாதாசாஹேப் பால்கே விருதை திரு மோகன்லாலுக்கு வழங்கினார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், தாதாசாஹேப் பால்வே விருது பெற்ற திரு மோகன்லால் உள்ளிட்ட விருது வென்ற அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துவதாக தெரிவித்தார். திரு மோகன்லால் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், மென்மையான மற்றும் கடும் உணர்ச்சிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தி ஒரு நடிகரின் முழு பிம்பத்தை வெளிக்கொண்டவர் என்று கூறினார்.
பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சிறந்த திரைப்படங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதும் அவை விருது பெறுவதும் தமக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். வறுமை, ஆண்களை சார்ந்திருத்தல் அல்லது பாரபட்சம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் பெண்கள் போராடிக் கொண்டிருப்பதை தான் காண்பதாக கூறினார். தங்கள் குழந்தைகளை ஒழுக்கத்துடன் வளர்ப்பது, சமூகத் தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராக பெண்கள் ஒன்றிணைவது, வீடு, குடும்பம் மற்றும் சமூக ஒழுங்கின் சிக்கல்களுக்கு இடையே பெண்களின் அவலநிலையை எடுத்துரைப்பது மற்றும் பாரபட்சமுடைய நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு எதிராக போராடும் துணிச்சல்மிக்க பெண்கள் குறித்த கதைகள் கொண்ட திரைப்படங்களுக்கு இன்று விருது வழங்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது போன்ற உணர்திறன் உடைய திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களை தாம் பாராட்டுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2170304