President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 71ST NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
CONFERS DADASAHEB PHALKE AWARD ON SHRI MOHANLAL
POPULARITY MAY BE A GOOD THING FOR A FILM, BUT BEING IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, ESPECIALLY FOR THE YOUNGER GENERATION, IS EVEN BETTER: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
23 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, presented the 71st National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (September 23, 2025). She also conferred the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 on Shri Mohanlal.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners, as well as Shri Mohanlal, who received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award. She said that Mohanlal Ji has effortlessly portrayed the softest of the soft and the harshest of the harsh emotions, creating an image of the Complete Actor.
The President was happy to note that women-centric good films are being made and getting awards, too. She said that we all see that women struggle to some extent with poverty, patriarchy, or prejudice. She noted that the films awarded today include stories of mothers shaping the morals of their children, women uniting to confront social stereotypes, the plight of women amidst the complexities of home, family, and social order, and stories of courageous women who raise their voices against the inequalities of patriarchy. She appreciated such sensitive filmmakers.
The President said that the world's largest film industry represents the world's largest democracy and most diverse society through its most influential and popular art form. She was happy to note that everyone associated with cinema has an Indian consciousness, an Indian sensibility that connects all local contexts. Just as Indian literature is created in many languages, Indian cinema is developing in many languages, dialects, regions, and local environments. She said that our films are both local and national.
The President emphasized that cinema is not just an industry; it is also a powerful medium for raising awareness in society and the nation and making citizens more sensitive. She said that popularity may be a good thing for a film, but being in the public interest, especially for the younger generation, is even better. She urged all those associated with the film industry to make efforts to ensure that Indian films get greater acceptance, their popularity increases and they get recognition at the global level.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
৭১ তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি, দাদাসাহেব ফালকে সম্মান তুলে দিলেন শ্রী মোহনলালের হাতে
23 SEP 2025 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে ৭১ তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। শ্রী শ্রী মোহনলালের হাতে দাদাসাহেব ফালকে সম্মান তুলে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি ২০২৩ সালের ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন বিভাগে কৃতীদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোহনলালের অবদানের প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই অভিনেতা সবধরনের চরিত্রেই অনবদ্য। অন্য পুরস্কার বিজেতাদেরও অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
নারী-কেন্দ্রিক বিভিন্ন চলচ্চিত্র যেভাবে উৎকর্ষমানের নিরিখে প্রশংসা পাচ্ছে এবং পুরস্কার জিতে নিচ্ছে তা অত্যন্ত ইতিবাচক বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। দারিদ্র, পিতৃতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা সহ বিভিন্ন কারণে মহিলাদের আজও তীব্র সংগ্রামের মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে চলতে হয় বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন। সামাজিক সেইসব কুপ্রবণতার বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামে এইসব চলচ্চিত্রের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
ভারতের সামাজিক বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতিফলন এদেশের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণেও যথাযথভাবে প্রতিফলিত বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র কেবলমাত্র একটি শিল্প নয়, সামাজিক সচেতনতার প্রসারে এক অন্যতম মাধ্যমও অবশ্যই। জনপ্রিয়তালাভের পাশাপাশি পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের সামনে উপযুক্ত দিশা নির্দেশ তুলে ধরাও চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের কর্তব্য বলে তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025923644701.pdf