Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Largest ISL Digital Repository with 3,189 e-Videos and other initiative Launched at Sign Language Day 2025 Celebration
23 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, launched the world’s largest Indian Sign Language (ISL) digital repository with 3,189 e-content videos at the celebration of “Sign Language Day – 2025” held today at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The event, organized to mark the International Day of Sign Languages as declared by the United Nations, was graced by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister, who launched a series of landmark initiatives to strengthen ISL, promote inclusive education, and empower the Deaf community in the presence of Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble MoS, Shri B.L. Verma, Hon’ble MoS, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Additional Secretary, DEPwD.
Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his keynote address, emphasized that the right to use sign language is essential for ensuring equality and dignity of Deaf citizens, adding that “language rights are intrinsic to human rights.” He reiterated the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusivity and accessibility for all Divyangjan, affirming that these initiatives will pave the way for education, skills, employment, and empowerment of the Deaf community. Shri Ramdas Athawale highlighted the Government’s focus on accessibility and equal opportunities for the Deaf, while Shri B.L. Verma commended ISLRTC’s efforts and called for stronger collaborations to realize the Prime Minister’s vision of an “Inclusive India.” Shri Rajesh Aggarwal stressed that ISL must be integrated across education and social inclusion, expressing the hope that every Deaf school would soon have a skilled Deaf teacher. Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda lauded the initiatives, underlining that sign language is a medium of dignity and empowerment.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lamp-lighting and a welcome address by Shri Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC, who highlighted the institution’s achievements since its inception in 2015. Deaf students of DTISL and DISLI courses showcased vibrant cultural performances including song interpretations, mime, and group dance, reflecting the richness of Deaf culture. Along with the digital repository, other key launches included the ISLRTC Bi-Annual Newsletter, Post Graduate Diploma Courses (PGDISLI & PGDTISL), a Six-Month Online ISL Training Programme, standardized Teaching-Learning Materials for DISLI & DTISL, 100 STEM Terms in ISL, an English Language Teaching Programme with TEACH, integration of ISL with the “Project Inclusion App,” and the release of 18 NBT Books in ISL.
Representatives of the National Association of the Deaf (NAD), All India Federation of the Deaf (AIFD), All India Foundation of Deaf Women (AIFDW), educators, researchers, students, and media representatives were also present in large numbers. Collaborating organization like TEACH Mumbai, NCERT, NBT, Aurobindo Societies, and CSIR were also participated. The event commenced with lighting of the ceremonial lamp followed by a welcome address by Shri Kumar Raju, Director, ISLRTC, who highlighted ISLRTC’s achievements since its inception in 2015. Deaf students of DTISL and DISLI courses presented patriotic and vibrant cultural performances, including song interpretation, mime, and group dance, showcasing the richness of Deaf culture. The programme was coordinated by Shri Harish Soni, Assistant Professor, ISLRTC, and co-coordinated by Ms. Sneha Tiwari, Master Trainer, ISLRTC along with the entire team of ISLRTC. The event concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Director (Admin), ISLRTC. The winners of the 8th National Indian Sign Language Competition, 2025, held across 13categories, were felicitated with trophies and certificates. Students from 30 Deaf schools and Teacher Training Institutes (TTIs) participated, showcasing their creativity and linguistic competence in ISL.
The celebration reaffirmed that sign language is not merely a medium of communication but a fundamental human right. With these initiatives, India has taken a decisive step towards building a truly inclusive and empowered society where no human rights can be realized without sign language rights.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस 2025 समारोह में 3,189 ई-वीडियो और अन्य पहलों सहित सबसे बड़ा आईएसएल डिजिटल संग्रह लॉन्च किया गया
23 SEP 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अधीन स्वायत्त संस्थान- भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र के भीम हॉल में आयोजित “सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस - 2025” समारोह में 3,189 ई-कॉन्‍टेंट वीडियो सहित दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) डिजिटल संग्रह लॉन्च किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा घोषित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने शिरकत कर इस आयोजन की शोभा बढ़ाई। उन्होंने आईएसएल को मजबूती प्रदान करने, समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और बधिर समुदाय को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक पहलों की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले, माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की अपर सचिव सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा भी उपस्थित थीं।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बधिर नागरिकों की समानता और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सांकेतिक भाषा के उपयोग का अधिकार आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा के अधिकार मानव अधिकारों का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने सभी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशिता और सुगम्यता के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और इस बात की पुष्टि की कि ये कदम बधिर समुदाय की शिक्षा, कौशल, रोज़गार और सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। श्री रामदास अठावले ने बधिरों के लिए सुगम्यता और समान अवसरों पर सरकार के फोकस को रेखांकित किया, जबकि श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आईएसएलआरटीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की और प्रधानमंत्री के समावेशी भारत के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए मज़बूत सहयोग का आह्वान किया। श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आईएसएल को शिक्षा और सामाजिक समावेशन में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि प्रत्येक बधिर स्कूल में जल्द ही एक कुशल बधिर शिक्षक होगा। सुश्री मनमीत कौर नंदा ने सांकेतिक भाषा को गरिमा और सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम के रूप में रेखांकित करते हुए इन पहलों की सराहना की ।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत औपचारिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलन और आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री कुमार राजू के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। उन्‍होंने 2015 में स्थापना के बाद से संस्थान द्वारा हासिल की गईं उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। डीटीआईएसएल और डीआईएसएलआई पाठ्यक्रमों के बधिर छात्रों ने बधिर संस्कृति की समृद्धि को दर्शाते हुए गीत व्याख्या, मूकाभिनय और समूह नृत्य सहित जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियाँ दीं। डिजिटल संग्रह के साथ, अन्य लॉन्च की गई अन्‍य प्रमुख पहलों में आईएसएलआरटीसी द्वि-वार्षिक न्यूज़लेटर, स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम (पीजीडीआईएसएलआई और पीजीडीटीआईएसएल), छह महीने का ऑनलाइन आईएसएल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, डीआईएसएलआई और डीटीआईएसएल के लिए मानकीकृत शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री, आईएसएल में 100 एसटीईएम टर्म, टीईएसीएच के साथ एक अंग्रेजी भाषी शिक्षण कार्यक्रम, आईएसएल का "प्रोजेक्ट इंक्लूजन ऐप" के साथ एकीकरण और आईएसएल में 18 एनबीटी पुस्तकों का विमोचन शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ द डेफ (एनएडी), ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ द डेफ (एआईएफडी), ऑल इंडिया फाउंडेशन ऑफ डेफ वीमेन (एआईएफडीडब्ल्यू) के प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षक, शोधकर्ता, छात्र और मीडिया प्रतिनिधि भी बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर टीईएसीएच मुंबई, एनसीईआरटी, एनबीटी, अरबिंदो सोसाइटीज और सीएसआईआर जैसे सहयोगी संगठन भी सम्मिलित हुए। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुई। उसके बाद आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री कुमार राजू ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्‍होंने 2015 में स्थापना के बाद से संस्थान द्वारा हासिल की गईं उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। डीटीआईएसएल और डीआईएसएलआई पाठ्यक्रमों के बधिर छात्रों ने बधिर संस्कृति की समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करते हुए देशभक्ति और जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्‍तुतियाँ दीं, जिसमें गीत व्याख्या, माइम और समूह नृत्य शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन आईएसएलआरटीसी के सहायक प्रोफेसर श्री हरीश सोनी और आईएसएलआरटीसी की मास्टर ट्रेनर सुश्री स्नेहा तिवारी तथा आईएसएलआरटीसी की पूरी टीम ने किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन आईएसएलआरटीसी के उप निदेशक (प्रशासन) श्री संजय कुमार के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। 13 श्रेणियों में आयोजित 8वीं राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता, 2025 के विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए। 30 बधिर विद्यालयों और शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (टीटीआई) के छात्रों ने आईएसएल में अपनी रचनात्मकता और भाषाई दक्षता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए इसमें भाग लिया।
इस समारोह ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सांकेतिक भाषा केवल संचार का माध्यम नहीं, बल्कि एक मौलिक मानवाधिकार है। इन पहलों के साथ, भारत ने एक ऐसे समावेशी और सशक्त समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठाया है, जहाँ सांकेतिक भाषा के अधिकारों के बिना किसी भी मानवाधिकार की प्राप्ति संभव नहीं है।