Ministry of Education
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan shares a video message on International Day of Sign Languages through PM eVidya ISL Channel 31
23 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Sign Languages 2025, the Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, shared a video message through PM eVidya ISL Channel No. 31, celebrating Indian Sign Language (ISL) as a symbol of inclusion, identity, and empowerment.
He began the address by emphasizing that on this International Day of Sign Languages, we honor the richness of sign languages worldwide and celebrate the strides Bharat has taken to strengthen Indian Sign Language. This day is not just a commemoration; it is a festival of inclusion. Bharat has always believed that “Shiksha Sabka Adhikar Hai” - education is the right of every child. From the silence of meditation to the folded palms of Namaskar, and from the graceful mudras in our dances and temples, our civilization has always communicated beyond words. In this proud tradition, Indian Sign Language stands tall today.
He quoted the vision of the National Education Policy 2020, which reminds us that a child learns best in the language most natural to them - their mother tongue. He further added that for children who are deaf or hard of hearing, that language is Indian Sign Language. Recognizing ISL ensures that no child is left behind in the classroom. This also reflects the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji, who has said that Bharat’s march to Samridh Bharat 2047 must leave no one behind. Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas comes alive with the recognition of Indian Sign Language as one of the languages of Bharat. Over the last few years, this vision has been steadily realized.
Speaking about the progress in ISL, the Minister highlighted the transformative role of the PM eVidya ISL Channel 31, launched in December 2024. From only a few hundred subscribers at the start, it now has nearly 10,000 subscribers and 85,000 viewers. With six hours of daily broadcast, it brings NCERT lessons in ISL to children across the country. NCERT textbooks for classes 1 to 5 are already available in Indian Sign Language video format on DIKSHA, with QR codes for easy access, and work is underway for classes 1 to 12.
Further, the Indian Sign Language Dictionary has expanded to over 10,000 words. The digital repository now hosts hundreds of academic videos, fingerspelling resources, and more than 2,200 glossary videos covering subjects such as history, geography, economics, and sociology. ISL has also grown as a subject, with over 1,000 instructional videos to support learning. These are not just numbers - they represent students across Bharat gaining access to lessons in their own language, teachers connecting with every learner, and families learning together in a language they understand.
Supplementing these efforts is the PRASHAST App, which enables early diagnosis through disability screening in schools so that children receive timely support and personalized learning pathways. So far, 92 lakh students have been screened at the first level using PRASHAST.
Beyond outreach and timely diagnosis, efforts are being made to build awareness and capacity in society regarding ISL. The Basic Indian Sign Language course in February drew more than 21,000 participants. Special initiatives such as the Deaf-Blindness Program in June and the five-day Indian Sign Language Celebration this September provide teachers and students practical ways to use ISL.
The Minister also emphasized that these efforts, together with inspiration from role models like Sarah Sunny, India’s first deaf advocate in the Supreme Court, and G. Suresh, winner of seven international gold medals in deaf table tennis, demonstrate that when the system supports talent, excellence flourishes.
Concluding his message, the Minister said that a future-ready Bharat must be inclusive at its core. As PM Modi Ji has said, a future-ready Bharat must embrace inclusivity by 2047. Let Indian Sign Language be present in every school, university, and workplace - as both a cultural treasure and a tool that strengthens our journey to Samridh Bharat. This International Day of Sign Languages is not only about recognizing a language; it is about fulfilling our responsibility to ensure that no child is left out of the classroom, no youth feels excluded from society, and every learner contributes confidently to our journey toward Viksit Bharat 2047.
The address of the Hon’ble Education Minister can be viewed via PM eVidya ISL Channel 31. On the occasion of the International Sign Language Day, the Ministry of Education reiterates its commitment and relentless strive towards making society more inclusive. As a move in this direction, newly developed content in ISL featuring 469 academic terms, sign names of 132 districts in India, finger spellings in Hindi, Assamese, Gujarati, and Malayalam, 18 stories from National Book Trust and 2,256 glossary words related to Economics, Geography, History and Sociology will be made available on the PM e Vidya Channel No. 31 (https://www.youtube.com/live/47kdEZYsMgc?si=NsqbB4TADdPgLYu_) making the channel more holistic, engaging and relevant for all learners.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے عالمی یوم اشارتی زبان کے موقع پر پی ایم ای وِدیا آئی ایس ایل چینل 31 کے ذریعے ایک ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا
23 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم اشارتی زبان یوم 2025 کے موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پی ایم ای وِدیا آئی ایس ایل چینل نمبر 31 کے ذریعے ایک ویڈیو پیغام شیئر کیا، جس میں بھارتی اشارتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کو شمولیت، شناخت اور بااختیاری کے علامت کے طور پر منایا گیا۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا کہ اس عالمی یوم اشارتی زبان کے موقع پر ہم دنیا بھر کی اشارتی زبانوں کی فراوانی کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں اور بھارتی اشارتی زبان کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ یہ دن محض یادگار نہیں بلکہ شمولیت کا جشن ہے۔ بھارت نے ہمیشہ یقین رکھا ہے کہ ‘‘تعلیم سب کا حق ہے’’۔ خاموشی میں کی جانے والی مراقبہ سے لے کر نمسکار میں جوڑی ہوئی ہتھیلیوں تک، اور ہمارے رقص اور مندروں میں خوبصورت مدروں سے، ہماری تہذیب نے ہمیشہ الفاظ سے آگے بات کی ہے۔ اسی فخر کی روایت میں، بھارتی اشارتی زبان آج بلند مقام رکھتی ہے۔
انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن کا حوالہ دیا، جو ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ایک بچہ اپنی سب سے فطری زبان اوراپنی مادری زبان میں سب سے بہتر سیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جو بچے بہرے ہیں یا کم سنتے ہیں، ان کے لیے وہ زبان آئی ایس ایل ہے۔ آئی ایس ایل کو تسلیم کرنے سے یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ کلاس روم میں کوئی بھی بچہ پیچھے نہ رہ جائے۔ یہ ہمارے معزز وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے، جنہوں نے کہا ہے کہ سمردھ بھارت 2047 کے سفر میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس بھارتی اشارتی زبان کو بھارت کی زبانوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے سے عملی شکل اختیار کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے چند سالوں میں یہ خواب مسلسل حقیقت بنتا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایل کی ترقی پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے دسمبر 2024 میں شروع کیے گئے پی ایم ای-وِدیا آئی ایس ایل چینل 31 کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ شروع میں اس کے صرف چند سو سبسکرائبرز تھے، لیکن اب اس کے تقریباً 10,000 سبسکرائبرز اور 85,000 ناظرین ہیں۔ روزانہ چھ گھنٹے کی نشریات کے ساتھ، یہ پورے ملک کے بچوں تک این سی ای آر ٹی کے نصاب کو آئی ایس ایل میں پہنچاتا ہے۔ کلاس 1 سے 5 تک کی این سی ای آر ٹی کی کتابیں، آسان رسائی کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ، پہلے ہی دکشا (ڈی آئی کے ایس ایچ اے )پر بھارتی اشارتی زبان میں ویڈیو فارمیٹ میں دستیاب ہیں، اور کلاس 1 سے ویں 12 تک کے لیے اس پر کام جاری ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی اشارتی زبان کے لغت کا دائرہ 10 ہزار سے زائد الفاظ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل مجموعے میں اب سینکڑوں تعلیمی ویڈیوز، فنگر اسپیلنگ وسائل، اور تاریخ، جغرافیہ، معاشیات اور سماجیات جیسے مضامین کو کور کرنے والی 2,200 سے زائد اصطلاحاتی ویڈیوز موجود ہیں۔ بھارتی اشارتی زبان کا لغت اب ایک مضمون کے طور پر بھی ترقی کر چکا ہے، جس میں سیکھنے میں مدد کے لیے ایک ہزار سے زائد ہدایتاتی ویڈیوز دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں بلکہ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت بھر کے طلباء کو اپنی زبان میں نصاب تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے، اساتذہ کو ہر طالب علم سے جڑنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے، اور خاندانوں کو اپنی سمجھ کی زبان میں ایک ساتھ سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم ہو رہا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کے طور پر پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ایس ٹی ایپ ہے، جو اسکولوں میں معذوری کی جانچ کے ذریعے ابتدائی تشخیص کو ممکن بناتی ہے تاکہ بچوں کو بروقت مدد اور ذاتی تعلیمی راہنمائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اب تک، پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ایس ٹی کے ذریعے پہلے درجے پر 92 لاکھ طلباء کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے۔
آؤٹ ریچ اور بروقت تشخیص کے علاوہ، معاشرے میں آئی ایس ایل کے حوالے سے آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ فروری میں منعقد ہونے والے بیسک انڈین سائن لینگویج کورس میں 21,000 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ جون میں بہرے و نابینا بچوں کے لیے پروگرام اور اس ستمبر میں پانچ روزہ انڈین سائن لینگویج سیلیبریشن(پانچ روزہ ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کا جشن) جیسی خصوصی پہلیں اساتذہ اور طلباء کو آئی ایس ایل کے عملی استعمال کے طریقے فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یہ کوششیں اور سپریم کورٹ میں بھارت کی پہلی بہری وکیل سارہ سنی اور بہری ٹیبل ٹینس میں سات بین الاقوامی طلائی تمغے جیتنے والے جی سُریش جیسے مثالی افراد سے ملنے والی تحریک اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ جب نظام ہنر کی حمایت کرتا ہے تو بہتری پروان چڑھتی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام کے اختتام پر، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کو اپنی بنیاد میں شمولیتی ہونا چاہیے۔ جیسا کہ وزیرِاعظم مودی جی نے کہا ہےکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کو 2047 تک شمولیت کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ بھارتی اشارتی زبان ہر اسکول، ہر یونیورسٹی اور ہر کام کی جگہ پر موجود ہونی چاہیے ۔ ایک ثقافتی خزانے اور خوشحال بھارت کی ہماری سفر کو مضبوط بنانے والے ذریعہ کے طور پریہ عالمی اشارتی زبان یوم صرف ایک زبان کو تسلیم کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ کلاس سے باہر نہ رہ جائے، کوئی بھی نوجوان معاشرے سے الگ تھلگ محسوس نہ کرے، اور ہر طالب علم اعتماد کے ساتھ وکست بھارت 2047 کے سفر میں حصہ ڈالے۔
معزز وزیر تعلیم کا خطاب پی ایم ای-وِدیا آئی ایس ایل چینل 31 کے ذریعے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ عالمی اشارتی زبان یوم کے موقع پر، وزارت تعلیم معاشرے کو زیادہ شمولیتی بنانے کے اپنے عزم اور مسلسل کوششوں کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک قدم کے طور پر، آئی ایس ایل میں نئی تیار شدہ مواد جس میں 469 تعلیمی اصطلاحات، بھارت کے 132 اضلاع کے اشارتی نام، ہندی، آسامیز، گجراتی اور ملیالم میں فنگر اسپیلنگ، نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ کی 18 کہانیاں، اور اقتصادیات، جغرافیہ، تاریخ اور سماجیات سے متعلق 2,256 اصطلاحاتی الفاظ شامل ہیں ۔ پی ایم ای-وِدیا چینل نمبر 31 (https://www.youtube.com/live/47kdEZYsMgc?si=NsqbB4TADdPgLYu) پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ اس طرح، یہ چینل تمام طلباء کے لیے زیادہ جامع، پرکشش اور متعلقہ بن جائے گا۔