Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
23 SEP 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the continuing celebrations on 23rd September 2025, vibrant art workshops and cultural programmes were organised at key heritage and cultural institutions at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh and Ranchi, Jharkhand, under the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang.
Highlights of the Art Workshops held on 23rd September 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh – Nivedita Shiksha Sadan Balika Inter College (Organised by North Central Zone Cultural Centre – NCZCC, Prayagraj):
In Varanasi, more than 1000 participants came together at Nivedita Shiksha Sadan Balika Inter College for a large-scale cultural programme and art workshop. The event was graced by Padma Shri Dr. Rajeshwar Acharya (Former Head, Department of Fine Arts and Music, DDU Gorakhpur University) and Prof. S. Pranam Singh (Former Head, Department of Painting, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi), who inspired students to channel their creativity towards envisioning a Viksit Bharat.
• Ranchi, Jharkhand – Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University (Organised by Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts – IGNCA, Regional Centre, Ranchi):
In Ranchi, over 100 participants including students and artists took part in a vibrant cultural gathering. The event was graced by Shri Sanjay Seth (Minister of State for Defence, Government of India C Member of Lok Sabha), Shri C.P. Singh (MLA, Ranchi, Jharkhand), and Shri Saryu Roy (MLA, Jharkhand Legislative Assembly). The programme was further enriched by the presence of eminent cultural icons and Padma Shri awardees – Ashok Bhagat (Secretary, Vikas Bharti Bishunpur), Mukund Nayak (folk artist, Jharkhand), Madhu Mansuri Hansmukh (folk artist, Jharkhand), and Mahavir Nayak (folk artist, Jharkhand) – whose contributions highlighted the importance of folk traditions in shaping India’s cultural identity.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The events of 23rd September 2025 highlighted India’s diverse cultural canvas through the active participation of students, academicians, and eminent folk artists in Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) and Ranchi (Jharkhand). Varanasi reflected the academic and artistic richness of Uttar Pradesh, while Ranchi showcased the vibrant folk traditions of Jharkhand with the presence of several Padma Shri awardees. Together, these celebrations under Sewa Parv 2025 demonstrated how educational institutions, cultural icons, and grassroots communities are contributing to the vision of a Viksit Bharat@2047 by combining service with creativity.

وزارات ثقافت
سیوا پرو 2025: وِکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ
23 SEP 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سیوا پرو 2025 کو خدمت، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کے ملک گیر تہوار کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، سیوا پرو کا مقصد سماجی برادریوں، اداروں اور افراد کو سیوا (خدمت)، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ثقافتی فخر کی اجتماعی تحریک میں یکجا کرنا ہے۔
جاری تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 23 ستمبر 2025 کو وارانسی، اتر پردیش اور رانچی، جھارکھنڈ کے کلیدی ورثہ اور ثقافتی اداروں میں رنگارنگ آرٹ ورکشاپس اور ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘وکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ’’۔
وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں کے ذریعے 23 ستمبر 2025 کو منعقدہ آرٹ ورکشاپس کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
• وارانسی، اتر پردیش – نویدیتا شکشا سدن بالیکا انٹر کالج (نارتھ سنٹرل زون کلچرل سینٹر کے زیر اہتمام – این سی زیڈ سی سی، پریاگ راج):
وارانسی میں، 1000 سے زیادہ شرکاء ایک بڑے پیمانے پر ثقافتی پروگرام اور آرٹ ورکشاپ کے لیے نیودیتا شکشا سدن بالیکا انٹر کالج میں اکٹھے ہوئے۔ تقریب میں پدم شری ڈاکٹر راجیشور اچاریہ (سابق سربراہ، شعبہ فائن آرٹس اینڈ میوزک، ڈی ڈی یو گورکھپور یونیورسٹی) اور پروفیسر ایس پرنام سنگھ (سابق سربراہ، شعبہ پینٹنگ، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی، وارانسی) نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے طلبہ کو وکست بھارت کے تصور کی جانب اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
• رانچی، جھارکھنڈ - ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی یونیورسٹی (اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس کے زیر اہتمام- آئی جی این سی اے، علاقائی مرکز، رانچی):
رانچی میں، طلباء اور فنکاروں سمیت 100 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ایک رنگارنگ ثقافتی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں جناب سنجے سیٹھ (وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع، حکومت ہند سی ممبر لوک سبھا)، جناب سی پی سنگھ (ایم ایل اے، رانچی، جھارکھنڈ) اور جناب سریو رائے (ایم ایل اے، جھارکھنڈ قانون ساز اسمبلی) نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کو ممتاز ثقافتی شخصیات اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اشوک بھگت (سکریٹری، وکاس بھارتی بشن پور)، مکند نائک (لوک فنکار، جھارکھنڈ)، مدھو منصوری ہنس مکھ (لوک فنکار، جھارکھنڈ) اور مہاویر نائک (لوک فنکار) کی موجودگی نے مزید تقویت بخشی، جن کے تعاون نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی شناخت کی تشکیل میں لوک روایات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈیجیٹل شرکت
وسیع پیمانے پر مشغولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے سیوا پروپورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل شرکت کو فعال کیا ہے:
• ادارہ جاتی اپ لوڈ: ثقافت کی وزارت اور مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام ادارے سیوا پرو پورٹل https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm. پر اپنے واقعات کو دستاویزی شکل دے رہے ہیں اور اپ لوڈ کر رہے ہیں۔
• شہریوں کا تعاون: افراد اپنے فن پارے، تصاویراور تخلیقی تاثرات براہ راست پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں، اور #SewaParv کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہیں سوشل میڈیا پر شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔
• برانڈنگ اور پبلسٹی مواد یہاں ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہیں: Google Drive link.
کس طرح شرکت کرنا ہے؟
1. انفرادی شرکت
کوئی بھی شخص اپنی پسند کے کسی بھی میڈیم یا مواد میں ‘‘وکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ’’ کے موضوع پر آرٹ ورک بنا کر اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ شرکاء اپنے آرٹ ورک کی تصاویر اس پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. 75 مقامات میں سے کسی ایک پر پینٹنگ ورکشاپ میں شامل ہوں
شرکاء حصہ لینے کے لیے دیے گئے مقامات پر متعلقہ وزارت ثقافت کے اداروں سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ 75 مقامات کی فہرست کیلئے Click here
23 ستمبر 2025 کے واقعات نے وارانسی (اتر پردیش) اور رانچی (جھارکھنڈ) میں طلباء، ماہرین تعلیم، اور نامور لوک فنکاروں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی کینوس کو اجاگر کیا۔ وارانسی نے اتر پردیش کی علمی اور فنی خوبیوں کی عکاسی کی، جب کہ رانچی نے جھارکھنڈ کی متحرک لوک روایات کو پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ کئی لوگوں کی موجودگی کے ساتھ دکھایا۔ ایک ساتھ، سیوا پرو 2025 کے تحت ہونے والی ان تقریبات نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ کس طرح تعلیمی ادارے، ثقافتی ممتاز شخصیات، اور بنیادی سطح کی کمیونٹیز خدمت کو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔