Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
“Sustainable Livestock Farming Needs Adoption of Ayurveda-Backed Veterinary Practices” : Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar
24 SEP 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organized a virtual awareness program on Ethno Veterinary Medicine (EVM) for livestock farmers. Held on 23rd September 2025 through the Common Service Centres (CSC) network, the program marked the 10th Ayurveda Day, celebrated this year on the theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet.” Chaired by Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, Secretary, DAHD, the programme brought together livestock farmers from over 2,000 CSC centres across 23 States/UTs, with participation of more than one lakh farmers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar emphasized upon the importance of integrating Ayurveda with modern veterinary practices to promote sustainable livestock health management. Highlighting the growing challenge of antibiotic resistance, he underscored the role of Ethno Veterinary Medicine (EVM) as a cost-effective and eco-friendly alternative. Shri Gangwar interacted with the farmers to understand their access to veterinary services and awareness about adoption of EVM for curing animal diseases. Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, DAHD, in her address, focused on the use of EVM in treating bovine mastitis. She highlighted its potential in combating antimicrobial resistance (AMR) by reducing dependence on synthetic antibiotics and promoting natural, traditional remedies. While stressing upon its economic benefits, she stated that adoption of traditional herbal treatments often lowers the risk of overusing antibiotics, which is a major driver of AMR. Ms. Joshi encouraged the farmers to adopt these practices for healthier livestock and a more resilient dairy sector.
The program is part of the 10th Ayurveda Day celebrations that calls for sustainable use of natural resources, conservation of medicinal plants and biodiversity and featured expert sessions on Ayurveda-based veterinary practices. It forms part of DAHD’s broader efforts to raise awareness on the sustainable use of EVM and to provide livestock farmers with affordable and effective solutions for disease management.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ पशुपालन के लिए आयुर्वेद-समर्थित पशु चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है: श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार
24 SEP 2025 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने पशुपालकों के लिए एथनो वेटरनरी मेडिसिन (ईवीएम) पर एक वर्चुअल जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। 23 सितंबर 2025 को कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर्स (सीएससी) नेटवर्क के माध्यम से यह कार्यक्रम, जन-जन के लिए आयुर्वेद, धरती के लिए आयुर्वेद’ विषय के साथ संपन्न 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित किया गया। डीएएचडी के सचिव श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 23 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 2,000 से अधिक सीएससी केंद्रों के पशुपालक एक साथ जुटे और एक लाख से अधिक किसानों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
श्री नरेश पाल गंगवार ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में टिकाऊ पशुधन स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुर्वेद को आधुनिक पशु चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध की बढ़ती चुनौती पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने लागत प्रभावी और पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प के रूप में एथनो वेटरनरी मेडिसिन (ईवीएम) की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। श्री गंगवार ने पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक किसानों की पहुंच को समझने और पशु रोगों के इलाज के लिए ईवीएम को अपनाने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किसानों के साथ बातचीत की। डीएएचडी की अपर सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने अपने संबोधन में बोवाइन मैस्टाइटिस अर्थात गोजातीय स्तनदाह के इलाज में ईवीएम के उपयोग पर बल किया। उन्होंने सिंथेटिक एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं पर निर्भरता कम करके और प्राकृतिक, पारंपरिक उपचारों को बढ़ावा देकर रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) का मुकाबला करने में इसकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके आर्थिक लाभों पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक हर्बल उपचारों को अपनाने से अक्सर एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं के अति प्रयोग का जोखिम कम हो जाता है।
दसवें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग, औषधीय पौधों और जैव विविधता के संरक्षण का आह्वान किया गया है और आयुर्वेद-आधारित पशु चिकित्सा पद्धतियों पर विशेषज्ञ सत्र आयोजित किए गए। यह ईवीएम के सतत उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पशुपालकों को रोग प्रबंधन के लिए किफायती और प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करने के डीएएचडी के व्यापक प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है।