Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh
24 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deepest condolences on the sad demise of the Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh. Our thoughts and prayers are with the Kingdom and its people in this moment of grief.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି ଶେଖ ଅବଦୁଲ ଅଜିଜ ବିନ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ବିନ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ ଅଲଶେଖଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି ଶେଖ ଅବଦୁଲ ଅଜିଜ ବିନ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ବିନ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ ଅଲଶେଖଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖଦ ନିଧନରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ସାଉଦି ଆରବର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ମୁଫତି ଶେଖ ଅବଦୁଲ ଅଜିଜ ବିନ ଅବଦୁଲ୍ଲା ବିନ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲ ଅଲଶେଖଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା । ଦୁଃଖର ଏହି ସମୟରେ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ସମବେଦନା ଓ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ।”