Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh
24 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh.
In a post on X, he said:
“Deepest condolences on the sad demise of the Grand Mufti of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, His Eminence Sheikh Abdulaziz bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al AlSheikh. Our thoughts and prayers are with the Kingdom and its people in this moment of grief.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮੁਫ਼ਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਅਬਦੁਲਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਅਲਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
24 SEP 2025 8:49AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮੁਫ਼ਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਅਬਦੁਲਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਅਲਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
‘‘ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਮੁਫ਼ਤੀ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਅਬਦੁਲਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਬਿਨ ਅਬਦੁੱਲਾ ਬਿਨ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਅਲਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ। ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ।’’