Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Start up Accelerator Platform WaveX announces the launch of seven new incubation centers to support Media, Entertainment and AVGC-XR Sector Startups
New Centres at IIMC (Delhi, Jammu, Dhenkanal, Kottayam, Amravati), FTII Pune and SRFTI Kolkata to Provide World-Class Facilities for Film, Gaming and XR Startups
Startups will gain access to advanced facilities for film production, game development, editing and testing through IICT, FTII, SRFTI, and other partner incubators
24 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the dedicated startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, has announced the launch of seven new incubation centers across India, in addition to the existing facility at the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai. This marks the first time that a dedicated accelerator-cum-incubator program has been rolled out specifically for startups in the AVGC (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, Comics) and XR (Extended Reality) domains.
Seven New Centers:
The newly announced centers will be established at the following institutions:
1. Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Delhi
2. IIMC, Jammu
3. IIMC, Dhenkanal, Odisha
4. IIMC, Kottayam, Kerala
5. IIMC, Amravati, Maharashtra
6. Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune, Maharashtra
7. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, West Bengal
With launch of these incubation networks, startups will gain access to advanced facilities for film production, game development, editing, and testing through IICT, FTII, SRFTI, and other partner incubators. The flagship IICT Incubator, Mumbai is equipped with world-class infrastructure such as an 8K Red Raptor Vista Vision camera, a 4K HDR preview theatre with Dolby Atmos, high-performance Alienware workstations, a state-of-the-art virtual production stage with LED walls, photogrammetry systems, professional sound and color-mix theatres, 4K HDR edit suites, VR testing kits, and the latest gaming consoles.
These facilities enable startups to design, develop, and validate content in film, gaming, and immersive media at global standards. Startups under WaveX will be able to access these resources both on-site and through digital platforms. The participating startups will also gain opportunities for international exposure at prestigious global startup events such as VivaTech (Paris) and Game Developers Conference (USA).
Facilities and Support:
The selected startups will get access to Incubation facilities, Industry Connect, Government connect both central and state, Funding support, Sales and Marketing mentorship etc.The new centers will provide the same infrastructure and incubation facilities as the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai, ensuring uniform access to high-quality incubation, infrastructure and mentorship nationwide.
The participating startups at each incubation center will be provided with:
1. Co-working spaces, AV/Digital labs, and studios (green rooms, photo/video production facilities)
2. High-speed LAN/Wi-Fi, hosting servers, cloud credits (AWS/Google), and India AI compute services
3. Sandbox testing opportunities in OTT, VFX, VR, gaming, animation, publishing, and post-production
4. Structured mentorship and advisory support from global leaders and industry experts
5. Masterclasses, focused bootcamps, policy clinics, and investor connect sessions
Further, partnerships with IITs, T-Hub, and other established incubators are being developed to provide expanded learning opportunities and access to wider innovation ecosystems. Startups incubating under WaveX will also gain opportunities to work closely with media units under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting such as Doordarshan, All India Radio, Film and Television Institute of India, Press Information Bureau, Publications Division, New Media Wing, and Electronic Media Monitoring Centre. Selected startups may also be given priority in projects outsourced by these media units.
Application Process
Applications for the upcoming cohort are now open. Interested startups may apply by visiting wavex.wavesbazaar.com, navigating to the dashboard, selecting the apply for incubation option and providing the preferred incubation center.
1. Number of Startups: 15 will be selected for the first batch at each location
2. Monthly Fee: ₹8,500 + GST per startup
3. Eligibility: Startups in the Media-Entertainment and AVGC-XR sectors will be given preference.
About WaveX
WaveX is the startup accelerator platform under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting’s WAVES initiative, created to nurture innovation in media, entertainment, and creative technologies. Through its network of incubators, WaveX provides infrastructure, mentorship, and global market access to empower India’s next-generation creators and entrepreneurs.
WaveX’s incubation model operates in two phases:
• Active Phase: Intensive support in business modelling, product development, branding, fundraising, and media regulations.
• Passive Phase: Lighter mentorship with global showcasing opportunities through Waves Bazaar and ongoing investor/industry engagement.
WaveX aims to create a thriving ecosystem for disruptive media innovations and differs from traditional incubators and accelerators in that, it brings unreal into reality by supporting early age ventures based on potential and not just existing products as in AVGC sector products are often at unreal stage. WaveX has been designed to nurture next-gen entrepreneurs in gaming, OTT, AI driven content creation and immersive technologies (AR/VR/XR) by providing them with industry mentorship, strategic funding access and cutting-edge infrastructure.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेवएक्स ने मीडिया, मनोरंजन और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर सेक्टर के स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता देने के लिए सात नए इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर शुरू करने की घोषणा की
आईआईएमसी (दिल्ली, जम्मू, ढेंकनाल, कोट्टायम, अमरावती), एफटीआईआई- पुणे और एसआरएफटीआई कोलकाता में स्थापित होने वाले ये नए केंद्र फिल्म, गेमिंग और एक्सआर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे
आईआईसीटी, एफटीआईआई, एसआरएफटीआई और अन्य साझेदार इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप्स को फिल्म निर्माण, गेम डेवलपमेंट, संपादन और परीक्षण के लिए उन्नत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी
24 SEP 2025 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के अंतर्गत समर्पित स्टार्टअप एक्सेलरेटर प्लेटफॉर्म- ‘वेवएक्स’ ने पूरे भारत में सात नए इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर शुरू करने की घोषणा की है। ये सात केंद्र भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी) मुंबई के अलावा होंगे। यह पहली बार है जब एवीजीसी (एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स) और एक्सआर (एक्सटेंडेड रियलिटी) क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए विशेष रूप से एक समर्पित एक्सेलरेटर-सह-इनक्यूबेटर कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
सात नए केंद्र:
नए घोषित ये केंद्र निम्नलिखित संस्थानों में स्थापित किए जाएंगे:
1. भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी), दिल्ली
2. आईआईएमसी, जम्मू
3. आईआईएमसी, ढेंकनाल, ओडिशा
4. आईआईएमसी, कोट्टायम, केरल
5. आईआईएमसी, अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र
6. भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई), पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
7. सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल
इन इनक्यूबेशन नेटवर्कों के शुभारंभ के साथ, स्टार्टअप्स को आईआईसीटी, एफटीआईआई, एसआरएफटीआई और अन्य सहयोगी इनक्यूबेटरों के माध्यम से फिल्म निर्माण, गेम डेवलपमेंट, संपादन और परीक्षण के लिए उन्नत सुविधाओं तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। मुंबई स्थित प्रमुख आईआईसीटी इनक्यूबेटर, 8के रेड रैप्टर विस्टा विजन कैमरा, डॉल्बी एटमॉस के साथ 4के एचडीआर प्रीव्यू थिएटर, उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले एलियनवेयर वर्कस्टेशन, एलईडी दीवारों वाला एक अत्याधुनिक वर्चुअल प्रोडक्शन स्टेज, फोटोग्रामेट्री सिस्टम, पेशेवर साउंड और कलर-मिक्स थिएटर, 4के एचडीआर एडिट सूट, वीआर टेस्टिंग किट और नवीनतम गेमिंग कंसोल जैसे विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ सुसज्जित है।
ये सुविधाएं स्टार्टअप्स को फिल्म, गेमिंग और इमर्सिव मीडिया में वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप सामग्री डिज़ाइन, विकसित और सत्यापित करने में कारगर बनाती हैं। वेवएक्स के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्टार्टअप इन संसाधनों का उपयोग, साइट पर और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म दोनों के माध्यम से कर सकेंगे। भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को, विवाटेक (पेरिस) और गेम डेवलपर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (अमेरिका) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रमों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शन के अवसर भी प्राप्त होंगे।
सुविधाएं और सहायता:
चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाएं, उद्योग जगत और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों से संपर्क, वित्त पोषण सहायता, बिक्री और विपणन मार्गदर्शन की सुविधाएं मिलेंगी। ये नए केंद्र भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), मुंबई के समान बुनियादी ढांचे और इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाएं प्रदान करेंगे जिससे देश भर में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इनक्यूबेशन, बुनियादी ढांचे और मार्गदर्शन तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रत्येक इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर में भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी:
1. सह-कार्य स्थान, एवी/डिजिटल प्रयोगशालाएं और स्टूडियो (ग्रीन रूम, फोटो/वीडियो उत्पादन सुविधाएं)
2. हाई-स्पीड लैन/वाई-फाई, होस्टिंग सर्वर, क्लाउड क्रेडिट (एडब्‍ल्‍यूएस/गूगल) और इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट सेवाएं
3. ओटीटी, वीएफएक्स, वीआर, गेमिंग, एनीमेशन, प्रकाशन और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन में सैंडबॉक्स परीक्षण के अवसर
4. वैश्विक नेताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन और सलाह
5. मास्टरक्लास, केंद्रित बूटकैंप, पॉलिसी क्लीनिक और निवेशक संपर्क सत्र
आईआईटी, टी-हब और अन्य स्थापित इनक्यूबेटरों के साथ साझेदारी विकसित की जा रही है ताकि व्यापक शिक्षण अवसर और नवाचार तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके। वेवएक्स के अंतर्गत इनक्यूबेट होने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली मीडिया इकाइयों, जैसे दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, प्रकाशन विभाग, न्यू मीडिया विंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया मॉनिटरिंग सेंटर के साथ मिलकर काम करने के अवसर भी प्राप्त होंगे। इन मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा आउटसोर्स की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को प्राथमिकता भी दी जा सकती है।
आवेदन प्रक्रिया
आगामी समूह के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। इच्छुक स्टार्टअप wavex.wavesbazaar.com पर जाकर डैशबोर्ड में ‘इन्क्यूबेशन के लिए आवेदन करें’ विकल्प चुनकर और अपना पसंदीदा इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र बताकर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
1. स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या: प्रत्येक स्थान पर पहले बैच के लिए 15 1. स्टार्टअप्स का चयन किया जाएगा
2. मासिक शुल्क: 8,500 रुपए+जीएसटी प्रति स्टार्टअप
3. पात्रता: मीडिया-मनोरंजन और एवीजीसी-एक्सआर क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप्स को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
वेवएक्स के बारे में
वेवएक्स, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की वेव्स पहल के तहत एक स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे मीडिया, मनोरंजन और रचनात्मक तकनीकों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है। अपने इनक्यूबेटरों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, वेवएक्स भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के रचनाकारों और उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा, मार्गदर्शन और वैश्विक बाज़ार तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
वेवएक्स का इन्क्यूबेशन मॉडल दो चरणों में संचालित होता है:
• सक्रिय चरण: व्यवसाय मॉडलिंग, उत्पाद विकास, ब्रांडिंग, धन जुटाने और मीडिया विनियमन में गहन सहायता।
• निष्क्रिय चरण: वेव्स बाजार के माध्यम से वैश्विक प्रदर्शन के अवसरों और निवेशक/उद्योग के साथ सहभागिता
वेवएक्स का लक्ष्य, विघटनकारी मीडिया नवाचारों के लिए एक समृद्ध इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है और यह पारंपरिक इनक्यूबेटरों और एक्सेलरेटर्स से इस मायने में अलग है कि यह केवल मौजूदा उत्पादों को ही नहीं, बल्कि संभावित रूप से शुरुआती उद्यमों को भी सहायता प्रदान कर अवास्तविक को वास्तविकता में बदल देता है। वेवएक्स को गेमिंग, ओटीटी, एआई-संचालित कंटेंट निर्माण और इमर्सिव तकनीकों (एआर/वीआर/एक्सआर) में अगली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को उद्योग में मार्गदर्शन, रणनीतिक वित्तपोषण पहुंच और अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करके उनकी सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है।