Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce and Industry Host Seminar on Demystifying IPR Chapter in India–UK CETA
Stronger Protection for Indian Geographical Indications Underlined in India–UK Trade Talks
India Reaffirms Commitment to a Robust and Forward-Looking IP Regime in UK Trade Talks
Balanced IP Framework in India–UK CETA to Support Startups, MSMEs and Traditional Producers
24 SEP 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in collaboration with the Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), organized a seminar on “Demystifying the IPR Chapter in the India–UK CETA” at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. The seminar brought together policymakers, domain experts, academia and industry representatives to deliberate on the opportunities and concerns related to the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) provisions of the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA).
Experts at the seminar underlined that the IPR chapter strikes a careful balance between fostering innovation and ensuring access. It was emphasised that the provisions reinforce safeguards for public health while modernising India’s IP framework. Participants reiterated that voluntary licensing continues to be the preferred industry practice, while the flexibilities relating to compulsory licensing and public health, as enshrined in the Doha Declaration, remain fully preserved.
Concerns over harmonisation of patent processes were addressed, with experts clarifying that these are procedural improvements that in no way affect India’s regulatory autonomy.Geographical Indications (GIs) emerged as a significant area of opportunity, with provisions in the agreement enabling stronger protection of Indian GIs in the UK market—an important step to boost exports and enhance India’s cultural branding globally. Industry representatives highlighted that this would benefit startups, MSMEs and traditional producers alike.
The panels dispelled several myths surrounding the agreement and clarified that the IPR chapter does not curtail India’s policy space. Instead, it reinforces India’s ability to frame rules in line with its developmental priorities. It was also underlined that the chapter reflects India’s existing legal framework while sending a positive signal to global partners and investors about the country’s commitment to a robust and forward-looking IP regime.
The seminar concluded with the message that the IPR chapter of the India–UK CETA provides a template for future trade negotiations—combining regulatory rigour with flexibility, supporting innovation while safeguarding access, and strengthening India’s position in the evolving global trade landscape.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزارت تجارت و صنعت نےہند–برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے میں آئی پی آر چیپٹر کی وضاحت کے حوالے سے سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا
ہند-برطانیہ تجارتی مذاکرات میں ہندوستانی جغرافیائی اشارے کے لیے مضبوط تحفظ پر زور دیا گیا
ہندوستان نے برطانیہ کے تجارتی مذاکرات میں ایک مضبوط اور آگے کی طرف دیکھنے والی آئی پی حکمرانی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ہند–برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے میں متوازن آئی پی فریم ورک سے اسٹارٹ اپس، ایم ایس ایم ای اور روایتی پیداواریوں کو مدد ملے گی
24 SEP 2025 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ کامرس نے سینٹر فار ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاء (سی ٹی آئی ایل) کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی کے ونیجیہ بھون میں ‘‘ہند–برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے میں آئی پی آر چیپٹر کی وضاحت’ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا ۔اس سیمینار میں پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے نمائندگان کو یکجا کیا گیا، تاکہ ہند–برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی و تجارتی معاہدے(سی ای ٹی اے) کے انٹلیکچول پروپرٹی رائٹس( آئی پی آر) سے متعلق مواقع اور خدشات پر غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔
سیمینار میں ماہرین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی پی آر چیپٹر جدت کو فروغ دینے اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے درمیان محتاط توازن قائم کرتا ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ یہ دفعات عوامی صحت کے تحفظ کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور ہندوستان کے آئی پی فریم ورک کو جدید بناتی ہیں۔ شرکاء نے دوہرایا کہ رضاکارانہ لائسنسنگ صنعت کی ترجیحی پریکٹس بنی ہوئی ہے، جبکہ جبری لائسنسنگ اور عوامی صحت سے متعلق لچکیں، جیسا کہ دوحہ اعلامیہ میں درج ہیں، مکمل طور پر برقرار ہیں۔
پیٹنٹ کے عمل کے ہم آہنگی کے حوالے سے خدشات کو دور کیا گیا اور ماہرین نے واضح کیا کہ یہ محض طریقہ کار کی بہتری ہیں ،جو ہندوستان کی ریگولیٹری خودمختاری پر کسی طرح اثر انداز نہیں ہوتیں۔ جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی ایس) ایک اہم موقع کے طور پر سامنے آئے اور معاہدے کی دفعات برطانیہ کی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی جی آئی ایس کے مضبوط تحفظ کو ممکن بناتی ہیں۔یہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور ہندوستان کی ثقافتی برانڈنگ کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سے اسٹارٹ اپس،ایم ایس ایم ای ایز اور روایتی پیداواریوں سب کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
پینلز نے معاہدے کے بارے میں موجود کئی غلط فہمیوں کو دور کیا اور واضح کیا کہ آئی پی اآر چیپٹر ہندوستان کی پالیسی کے دائرہ کار کو محدود نہیں کرتا، بلکہ یہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق قواعد وضع کر سکے۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ یہ چیپٹر ہندوستان کے موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور عالمی شراکت داروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو ملک کے مضبوط اور مستقبل بینی آئی پی نظام کے لیے عزم کے بارے میں مثبت پیغام بھیجتا ہے۔
سیمینار کا اختتام اس پیغام کے ساتھ ہوا کہ ہند–برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے کا آئی پی آر چیپٹر مستقبل کے تجارتی مذاکرات کے لیے ایک نمونہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔یہ قواعد و ضوابط کی سختی کو لچک کے ساتھ جوڑتا ہے، جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور رسائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور عالمی تجارتی منظرنامے میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔