Ministry of Education
Awareness Session on National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS)
23 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, (DoSEL) Ministry of Education organized Orientation cum Training Programmes on the Central Sector scholarship scheme viz., National Means cum Merit Scholarship Scheme (NMMSS) for the District Nodal Officers (DNOs) of Chhattisgarh and Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) of Raipur District on 20th September, 2025.
During the training session, it was informed that the NMMSS is a merit scholarship scheme implemented and fully funded by the Govt. of India to help children from economically weaker sections complete their schooling especially at the secondary level from Class IX to XII and that the state of Chhattisgarh has the allotted quota of 2246 fresh scholarships annually.
The participants were requested to focus on the timely verification of the student’s applications on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) so that the deserving children receive their scholarship on time. The NMMSS is boarded on the National Scholarship Portal since 2018-19. Students selected on merit after class VIII based on written exam are to get themselves registered on the National Scholarship Portal in Class IX using their Aadhaar card or that of their parents / guardians.
The students are required to first get their One Time Registration (OTR) done on the NSP portal after which they can apply for the scholarship of their choice. It was pointed out that since in addition to NMMSS the scholarship schemes of other Central Ministries and States/UTs are also boarded on the portal, the participating DNOs /INOs may ensure that the interested students select only NMMSS and not any other scheme since they cannot avail two scholarships at the same time and their application will be declined as duplicate by the NSP portal.
The awareness session addressed the following issues:-
• OTR Generation
• How to apply for scholarship Scheme
• INO level verification / re-verification
• DNO level verification / re-verification
• Other queries by DNO /INO
Sixty-seven District Nodal Officers (DNOs) and Institute Nodal Officers (INOs) attended the orientation program. Three of the best-performing DNOs were honored with a special award in recognition of their dedication. The DoSEL team assisted the INOs & DNOs learn the techniques of registration of fresh application, OTR generation etc., under NMMSS and to get hands on experience on the National Scholarship Portal.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साधन सह योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) पर जागरूकता सत्र
23 SEP 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) ने 20 सितंबर, 2025 को छत्तीसगढ़ के जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (डीएनओ) और रायपुर जिले के संस्थान नोडल अधिकारियों (आईएनओ) के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र छात्रवृत्ति योजना राष्ट्रीय साधन सह योग्यता छात्रवृत्ति योजना (एनएमएमएसएस) पर अभिविन्यास सह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए।
प्रशिक्षण सत्र के दौरान बताया गया कि एनएमएमएसएस भारत सरकार द्वारा क्रियान्वित और पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित मेधावी छात्रवृत्ति योजना है, जिससे आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के बच्चों को विशेष रूप से कक्षा 9 से 12 तक माध्यमिक स्तर पर अपनी स्कूली शिक्षा पूरी करने में मदद मिलती है इस योजना के अंतर्गत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य को प्रतिवर्ष 2246 छात्रवृत्तियों का आवंटित कोटा प्राप्त है।
जागरूकता सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों से राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर छात्रों के आवेदनों का समय पर सत्यापन करने का अनुरोध किया गया ताकि योग्य बच्चों को समय पर उनकी छात्रवृत्ति मिल सके। एनएमएमएसएस 2018-19 से राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। कक्षा आठ के बाद लिखित परीक्षा के आधार पर मेरिट में चयनित छात्रों को कक्षा नौ में अपने या अपने माता-पिता/अभिभावकों के आधार कार्ड का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराना होगा।
छात्रों को पहले एनएसपी पोर्टल पर अपना वन-टाइम रजिस्‍ट्रेशन (ओटीआर) करवाना होगा, जिसके बाद वे अपनी पसंद की छात्रवृत्ति के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। चूंकि एनएमएमएसएस के अलावा, अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं भी पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं, इसलिए जिला नोडल अधिकारी/संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करें कि इच्छुक छात्र केवल एनएमएमएसएस ही चुनें, क्योंकि वे एक ही समय में दो छात्रवृत्तियाँ प्राप्त नहीं कर सकते और एनएसपी पोर्टल द्वारा उनके आवेदन को डुप्लिकेट मानकर अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा।
जागरूकता सत्र में निम्नलिखित पर चर्चा की गई:-
• ओटीआर जनरेशन
• छात्रवृत्ति योजना के लिए आवेदन कैसे करें
• आईएनओ स्तर सत्यापन/पुनः सत्यापन
• डीएनओ स्तर सत्यापन/पुनः सत्यापन
• डीएनओ/आईएनओ द्वारा अन्य प्रश्न
67 जिला नोडल अधिकारी (डीएनओ) और संस्थान नोडल अधिकारी (आईएनओ) इस अभिविन्यास सह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को एक विशेष पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग की टीम ने आईएनओ और डीएनओ को एनएमएमएसएस के अंतर्गत नए आवेदनों के पंजीकरण और ओटीआर जनरेशन सीखने और राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने में सहायता की।