Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े परिणामों में सुधार और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने को लेकर प्रमुख पहलों के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार को राष्ट्रीय विकास के एक प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में बढ़ती मान्यता पर प्रकाश डाला। हाल ही में एक लेख में, प्रसिद्ध हृदय शल्य चिकित्सक डॉ. देवी प्रसाद शेट्टी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे आयुष्मान भारत, पोषण अभियान और स्वच्छ भारत जैसी पहल न केवल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े परिणामों में सुधार ला रही हैं, बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था को भी मजबूत कर रही हैं।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“डॉ. देवी प्रसाद शेट्टी लिखते हैं कि भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा अब आर्थिक विकास का एक प्रमुख वाहक है। आयुष्मान भारत, पोषण अभियान और स्वच्छ भारत जैसी पहल बीमारियों को कम कर रही हैं, घरेलू बचत की रक्षा कर रही हैं और मानव पूंजी का निर्माण कर रही हैं। स्वास्थ्य को लागत के बजाय एक निवेश के रूप में देखने से शासन और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।”