Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેર આરોગ્ય પરિણામો સુધારવા અને અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મુખ્ય પહેલોની અસર પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસના મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે ભારતના આરોગ્યસંભાળ પરિવર્તનની વધતી જતી માન્યતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. તાજેતરના એક લેખમાં, પ્રખ્યાત કાર્ડિયાક સર્જન ડૉ. દેવી પ્રસાદ શેટ્ટીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે કેવી રીતે આયુષ્માન ભારત, પોષણ અભિયાન અને સ્વચ્છ ભારત જેવી પહેલો માત્ર જાહેર આરોગ્ય પરિણામોમાં સુધારો કરી રહી નથી પરંતુ અર્થતંત્રને પણ મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“ડૉ. દેવી પ્રસાદ શેટ્ટી લખે છે કે ભારતની આરોગ્યસંભાળ હવે આર્થિક વિકાસનો મુખ્ય ચાલક છે. આયુષ્માન ભારત, પોષણ અભિયાન અને સ્વચ્છ ભારત જેવી પહેલો રોગો ઘટાડી રહી છે, ઘરની બચતનું રક્ષણ કરી રહી છે અને માનવ મૂડીનું નિર્માણ કરી રહી છે. સ્વાસ્થ્યને ખર્ચ નહીં પણ રોકાણ તરીકે જોવું, શાસન અને સમૃદ્ધિને વેગ આપી રહી છે.”