Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲେଖ୍ୟର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବାରେ ସୁଧାରକୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ଭାବେ ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ମାନ୍ୟତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ହୃଦୟ ଶଲ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ ଡା.ଦେବୀ ପ୍ରସାଦ ସେଟ୍ଟୀ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଜୋର୍ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, କିପରି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ,ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ପରିଣାମରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବା ସହ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମଜବୁତ କରୁଛି ।
ଏକ୍ସର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଡା.ଦେବୀ ପ୍ରସାଦ ସେଟ୍ଟୀ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଏବେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବାହକ ହୋଇଛି । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ, ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ରୋଗକୁ କମ କରୁଛି,ଘରୋଇ ସଞ୍ଚୟକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ମାନବ ପୁଞ୍ଜିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରୁଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଏକ ନିବେଶ ଭାବେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ଶାସନ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରୁଛି ।”