Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰা আৰু অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ধ্বজাবাহী পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰভাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আলোকপাত
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ত্বৰান্বিত মানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। শেহতীয়া এক প্ৰবন্ধত প্ৰখ্যাত হৃদযন্ত্ৰৰ শল্য চিকিৎসক ডাঃ দেৱী প্ৰসাদ শ্বেট্টীয়ে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, পোষণ অভিযান আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপ সমূহে জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে, অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়ঃ
"ডাঃ দেৱী প্ৰসাদ শ্বেট্টীয়ে লিখিছে যে ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সম্প্ৰতি অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ এক মূল চালিকা শক্তি। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত, পোষণ অভিযান আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপসমূহে ৰোগৰ উপশম ঘটোৱাৰ লগতে ঘৰুৱা সঞ্চয় সুৰক্ষিত কৰোৱাৰ উপৰি মানৱ মূলধন গঢ়ি তুলিছে।স্বাস্থ্যক ব্যয়ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে বিনিয়োগ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশাসন আৰু সমৃদ্ধি ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে।"