Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি এবং অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রণী উদ্যোগগুলির প্রভাব তুলে ধরলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতীয় উন্নয়নের এক প্রধান স্তম্ভ হিসেবে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার রূপান্তরের ক্রমবর্ধমান স্বীকৃতির ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পোষণ অভিযান ও স্বচ্ছ ভারতের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি কীভাবে জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি ঘটানোর পাশাপাশি অর্থনীতিকেও শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে, সম্প্রতি এক নিবন্ধে বিখ্যাত কার্ডিয়াক সার্জেন ডঃ দেবী প্রসাদ শেট্টি তা তুলে ধরেছিলেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“ডঃ দেবী প্রসাদ শেট্টি লিখেছেন যে, ভারতের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা বর্তমানে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের এক প্রধান চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পোষণ অভিযান ও স্বচ্ছ ভারতের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি রোগের বোঝা কমাচ্ছে, পরিবারের সঞ্চয় রক্ষা করছে এবং মানব মূলধন গঠন করছে। স্বাস্থ্যকে ব্যয় হিসেবে না দেখে বিনিয়োগ হিসেবে দেখার এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী সুশাসন ও প্রগতিকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করছে।”