Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights impact of Flagship Initiatives in improving public health outcomes and strengthening the economy
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the growing recognition of India’s healthcare transformation as a key pillar of national development. In a recent article, renowned cardiac surgeon Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty underscored how initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan, and Swachh Bharat are not only improving public health outcomes but also strengthening the economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a cost, is boosting governance and prosperity.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি এবং অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগের প্রভাব তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 SEP 2025 1:12PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতীয় উন্নয়নের মূল স্তম্ভ হিসাবে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা রূপান্তরের ক্রমবর্ধমান স্বীকৃতির কথা তুলে ধরেছেন। সাম্প্রতিক একটি নিবন্ধে, প্রখ্যাত হৃদরোগ বিশেষজ্ঞ ডাঃ দেবী প্রসাদ শেট্টি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পোষণ অভিযান এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারতের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি কীভাবে জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতির পাশাপাশি অর্থনীতিকেও শক্তিশালী করছে তা তুলে ধরেছেন।
এক্স-এ একটি পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেনঃ
"ডা. দেবী প্রসাদ শেট্টি লিখেছেন যে ভারতের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা এখন অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির মূল চালিকাশক্তি। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পোষণ অভিযান এবং স্বচ্ছ ভারতের মতো উদ্যোগগুলি রোগ হ্রাস করছে, পরিবারের সঞ্চয় রক্ষা করছে এবং মানব মূলধন তৈরি করছে। স্বাস্থ্যকে ব্যয় হিসাবে নয়, বিনিয়োগ হিসাবে দেখা শাসন ও সমৃদ্ধিকে বাড়িয়ে তুলছে।"
Dr. Devi Prasad Shetty writes that India's healthcare is now a key driver of economic growth. Initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Swachh Bharat are reducing disease, protecting household savings and building human capital. Seeing health as an investment, not a… pic.twitter.com/EnkUMKfyKA
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) September 24, 2025