President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE AWARD CEREMONY OF THE 64TH NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF ART
24 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the award ceremony of the 64th National Exhibition of Art, organised by the Lalit Kala Akademi, in New Delhi today (September 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners and expressed confidence that their work would inspire other artists. She stated that in Indian tradition, art has long been regarded as a spiritual practice. Art is not only a medium of aesthetic appreciation but also a powerful tool for enriching our cultural heritage and fostering a more sensitive society. She was happy to note that artists, through their ideas, vision, and imagination, are presenting the image of a new India.
The President underlined that artists invest their time, energy, and resources to create art. Fair prices for their artworks will encourage the artists and also those who wish to pursue art as a profession. She was happy to note that the Lalit Kala Akademi is encouraging the sale of artists' artworks. She said that this will provide financial support to artists and strengthen our creative economy. She urged art lovers to not only appreciate the artworks but also take them home. She said that we must all work together to strengthen India's identity as both an economic and cultural power.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ کے64 ویں ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
24 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 ستمبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں للت کلا اکیڈمی کے زیر اہتمام 64 ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ کی ایوارڈ تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا کام دوسرے فنکاروں کو بھی متاثر کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی روایت میں فن کو طویل عرصے سے ایک روحانی عمل سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے ۔ آرٹ نہ صرف جمالیاتی تعریف کا ایک ذریعہ ہے بلکہ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو تقویت دینے اور زیادہ حساس معاشرے کو فروغ دینے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بھی ہے ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ فنکار اپنے خیالات ، وژن اور تخیل کے ذریعے ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تصویر پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فنکار فن تخلیق کرنے کے لیے اپنا وقت ، توانائی اور وسائل خرچ کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کے فن پاروں کے لیے مناسب قیمتیں فنکاروں اور ان لوگوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گی جو آرٹ کو بطور پیشہ اپنانا چاہتے ہیں ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ للت کلا اکیڈمی فنکاروں کے فن پاروں کی فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے فنکاروں کو مالی مدد ملے گی اور ہماری تخلیقی معیشت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے فن سے محبت کرنے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف فن پاروں کی تعریف کریں بلکہ انہیں گھر بھی لے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سب کو ایک اقتصادی اور ثقافتی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے ۔
Please click here to see the President's speech-