President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE AWARD CEREMONY OF THE 64TH NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF ART
24 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the award ceremony of the 64th National Exhibition of Art, organised by the Lalit Kala Akademi, in New Delhi today (September 24, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the award winners and expressed confidence that their work would inspire other artists. She stated that in Indian tradition, art has long been regarded as a spiritual practice. Art is not only a medium of aesthetic appreciation but also a powerful tool for enriching our cultural heritage and fostering a more sensitive society. She was happy to note that artists, through their ideas, vision, and imagination, are presenting the image of a new India.
The President underlined that artists invest their time, energy, and resources to create art. Fair prices for their artworks will encourage the artists and also those who wish to pursue art as a profession. She was happy to note that the Lalit Kala Akademi is encouraging the sale of artists' artworks. She said that this will provide financial support to artists and strengthen our creative economy. She urged art lovers to not only appreciate the artworks but also take them home. She said that we must all work together to strengthen India's identity as both an economic and cultural power.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी के पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया
24 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (24 सितंबर, 2025) नई दिल्ली में ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित 64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी के पुरस्कार समारोह में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनका काम अन्य कलाकारों को प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय परंपरा में कला को लंबे समय से एक आध्यात्मिक साधना माना जाता रहा है। कला न केवल सौंदर्यबोध का माध्यम है, बल्कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समृद्ध बनाने और एक अधिक संवेदनशील समाज के निर्माण का एक सशक्त माध्यम भी है। उन्होंने इस पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कलाकार अपने विचारों, दृष्टि और कल्पना के माध्यम से एक नए भारत की छवि प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कलाकार कला सृजन के लिए अपना समय, ऊर्जा और संसाधन लगाते हैं। उनकी कलाकृतियों का उचित मूल्य कलाकारों और कला को पेशे के रूप में अपनाने के इच्छुक लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि ललित कला अकादमी कलाकारों की कलाकृतियों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी और हमारी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कला प्रेमियों से आग्रह किया कि वे न केवल कलाकृतियों की सराहना करें, बल्कि उन्हें अपने साथ घर भी ले जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी को एक आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक शक्ति के रूप में भारत की पहचान को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-