Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 Km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore (approx.).
The project covering four Districts in the state of Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 104 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Rajgir (Shanti Stupa), Nalanda, Pawapuri etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,434 villages and about 13.46 lakh population and two Aspirational Districts (Gaya and Nawada).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, fly ash etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2,192 കോടി രൂപ മൊത്ത ചെലവിൽ, ബീഹാറിലെ ഭക്തിയാർപൂർ - രാജ്ഗിർ - തിലയ്യ ഒറ്റവരി റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ(104 കിലോമീറ്റർ) ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം.
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി, ബീഹാറിലെ ഭക്തിയാർപൂർ - രാജ്ഗിർ - തിലയ്യ ഒറ്റവരി റെയിൽവേ ലൈൻ (104 കിലോമീറ്റർ) ഇരട്ടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.പദ്ധതിക്ക്,ആകെ 2,192 കോടി രൂപ (ഏകദേശം) ചെലവ് വരും.
ബീഹാർ സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ നാല് ജില്ലകളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പദ്ധതി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ നിലവിലുള്ള ശൃംഖലയെ ഏകദേശം 104 കിലോമീറ്റർ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
രാജ്ഗിർ (ശാന്തി സ്തൂപം), നളന്ദ, പാവപുരി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് റെയിൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു . ഇത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള തീർത്ഥാടകരെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളെയും ആകർഷിക്കും .
മൾട്ടി-ട്രാക്കിംഗ് പദ്ധതികൾ ഇവിടെയുള്ള 1,434 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും ഏകദേശം 13.46 ലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയും രണ്ട് ആസ്പിറേഷണൽ ജില്ലകളും(ഗയ, നവാഡ) തമ്മിലുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
കൽക്കരി, സിമൻറ്, ക്ലിങ്കർ, ഫ്ലൈ ആഷ് തുടങ്ങിയ ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഗതാഗതത്തിന് ഇത് ഒരു അത്യാവശ്യ പാതയാണ്. ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ 26 MTPA (പ്രതിവർഷം ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ) അധിക ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിന് കാരണമാകും. പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവും ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ ഗതാഗത മാർഗ്ഗമെന്ന നിലയിൽ റെയിൽവേകൾ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതി (5 കോടി ലിറ്റർ) കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും CO2 ഉദ്‌വമനം (24 കോടി കിലോഗ്രാം) കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും, ഇത് 1 (ഒരു) കോടി മരങ്ങൾ നടുന്നതിന് തുല്യമാണ്.
ലൈൻ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് മൊബിലിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയ്ക്ക് മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട കാര്യക്ഷമതയും സേവന വിശ്വാസ്യതയും നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. മൾട്ടി-ട്രാക്കിംഗ് ശിപാർശകൾ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കുകയും തിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും തിരക്കേറിയ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ആവശ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പുതിയ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ദർശനവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതികൾ. മേഖലയിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ സമഗ്രമായ വികസനത്തിലൂടെ "ആത്മനിർഭർ" ആക്കി അവരുടെ തൊഴിൽ/സ്വയം തൊഴിൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും.
സംയോജിത ആസൂത്രണത്തിലൂടെയും പങ്കാളി കൂടിയാലോചനകളിലൂടെയും മൾട്ടി-മോഡൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും ലോജിസ്റ്റിക് കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പിഎം-ഗതി ശക്തി നാഷണൽ മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിലാണ് പദ്ധതികൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ആളുകളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും നീക്കത്തിന് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ നൽകും.