Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 Km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore (approx.).
The project covering four Districts in the state of Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 104 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Rajgir (Shanti Stupa), Nalanda, Pawapuri etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,434 villages and about 13.46 lakh population and two Aspirational Districts (Gaya and Nawada).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, fly ash etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بہار میں بختیار پور-راجگیر-تلیا سنگل ریلوے لائن سیکشن (104 کلومیٹر) کو دوہرا کرنے کی منظوری دی جس کی کل لاگت 2192 کروڑ روپے ہے
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے بہار میں بختیار پور-راجگیر-تلیا سنگل ریلوے لائن سیکشن (104 کلومیٹر) کو دوہرا کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کی کل لاگت تقریباً 2192 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ریاست بہار کے چار اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے اس پروجیکٹ سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں تقریبا 104 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوگا ۔
پروجیکٹ سیکشن راجگیر (شانتی استوپا) نالندہ ، پاواپوری وغیرہ جیسے نمایاں مقامات کو ریل رابطہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جو ملک بھر سے زائرین اور سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کرتا ہے ۔
ملٹی ٹریکنگ پروجیکٹوں سے رابطے میں تقریباً 1434 گاؤں اور تقریباً 13.46 لاکھ آبادی اور دو امنگوں والے اضلاع (گیا اور نوادا)میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ کوئلہ ، سیمنٹ ، کلنکر ، فلائی ایش وغیرہ جیسی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک ضروری راستہ ہے ۔ صلاحیت بڑھانے کے کاموں کے نتیجے میں 26 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن فی سال) کی اضافی مال برداری ہوگی ریلوے ماحول دوست اور توانائی کے اعتبار سے مؤثر نقل و حمل کا ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے اور ملک کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے ، تیل کی درآمد کو کم کرنے (5 کروڑ لیٹر) اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے (24 کروڑ کلوگرام) جو (ایک) کروڑ درخت لگانے کے برابر ہے، میں مدد ملے گی۔
لائن کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گی ، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے لیے کارکردگی اور خدمات کی معتبریت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ملٹی ٹریکنگ تجویز آپریشن کو آسان بنائے گی اور بھیڑ کو کم کرے گی ، جس سے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مصروف ترین حصوں پر انتہائی مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی فراہم ہوگی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں جو علاقے میں جامع ترقی کے ذریعے خطے کے لوگوں کو ‘‘آتم نربھر’’ بنائیں گے جس سے ان کے روزگار/خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی پی ایم-گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر کی گئی ہے جس میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے ذریعے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ لوگوں ، اشیا اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہموار رابطہ فراہم کریں گے ۔