Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 Km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the doubling of Bakhtiyarpur – Rajgir – Tilaiya single railway line section (104 km) in Bihar with total cost of Rs. 2,192 crore (approx.).
The project covering four Districts in the state of Bihar will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 104 Kms.
Project section also provides rail connectivity to prominent destinations such as Rajgir (Shanti Stupa), Nalanda, Pawapuri etc. attracting pilgrims and tourists from across the country.
Multi-tracking projects will enhance connectivity to approx. 1,434 villages and about 13.46 lakh population and two Aspirational Districts (Gaya and Nawada).
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, fly ash etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 26 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (5 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (24 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 1 (One) Crore trees.
The enhanced line capacity will improve mobility, providing enhanced efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. The multi-tracking proposal will ease operations and reduce congestion, providing the much-required infrastructural development on the busiest sections across Indian Railways. The projects are in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.

रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने बिहार में बख्तियारपुर-राजगीर-तिलैया एकल रेलवे लाइन खंड (104 किलोमीटर) के दोहरीकरण को स्‍वीकृति दी, जिसकी कुल लागत 2,192 करोड़ रुपये है
24 SEP 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने बिहार में बख्तियारपुर-राजगीर-तिलैया एकल रेलवे लाइन खंड (104 किमी) के दोहरीकरण को मंजूरी प्रदान की, जिसकी कुल लागत लगभग 2,192 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह परियोजना बिहार राज्य के चार जिलों को कवर करेगी और भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 104 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि रहेगी।
यह रेल मार्ग राजगीर (शांति स्तूप), नालंदा, पावापुरी जैसे प्रमुख धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्‍थलों को जोड़ता है, जो देश भर से तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करती हैं।
इस मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं से लगभग 1,434 गांवों और लगभग 13.46 लाख आबादी, जिसमें दो आकांक्षी जिलें (गया और नवादा) शामिल हैं, की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी।
ये मार्ग कोयला, सीमेंट, क्लिंकर, फ्लाई ऐश आदि वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए आवश्‍यक है। क्षमता वृद्धि कार्यों के परिणामस्वरूप 26 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवहन साधन होने के नाते देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और रसद लागत को कम करने में मदद करेगा, साथ ही तेल आयात (5 करोड़ लीटर) को घटाएगा और सीओ2 उत्सर्जन (24 करोड़ किलोग्राम) को कम करेगा, जो एक करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।
बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता से गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा तथा भारतीय रेल की कार्यकुशलता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता बढ़ेगी। मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग का यह प्रस्ताव परिचालन को सुगम बनाएगा और भीड़ को कम करेगा, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे की सबसे व्यस्त खंडों पर आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास होगा। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को व्यापक विकास के माध्यम से "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएंगी, जिससे उनके रोज़गार/स्वरोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत एकीकृत योजना और हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाने पर केन्‍द्रीत है। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।