Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves DSIR Scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with an outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research / Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR/CSIR) Scheme on “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development” with a total outlay of Rs.2277.397 crore for the period of the Fifteenth Finance Commission Cycle 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The scheme is implemented by the CSIR and will cover all R&D institutions, national laboratories, Institutes of National Importance, Institutes of Eminence, and Universities across the country. The initiative provides a wide platform for young, enthusiastic researchers aspiring to build careers in universities, industry, national R&D laboratories, and academic institutions. Guided by eminent scientists and professors, the scheme will foster growth in Science, Technology & Engineering, Medical, and Mathematical Sciences (STEMM).
The Capacity Building and Human Resource Development Scheme plays an important role in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for the S&T sector in India by increasing the researchers per million population. The Scheme has demonstrated its relevance by building capacity and expanding the pool of high-quality human resources in the S&T sector.
Concerted efforts put in Research and Development (R&D) in Science and Technology (S&T) by the Government of India during last decade, India has improved its position in the Global Innovation Index (GII) to 39th rank in 2024 as per the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) ranking which will further improve in near future under the visionary guidance of the Prime Minister of India. As a result of support to R&D by the Government, India is now among the top three in terms of scientific paper publications as per NSF, USA data. DSIR's scheme is supporting thousands of research scholars and scientists whose outputs have contributed significantly to India’s S&T achievements.
This approval creates a historical milestone in CSIR on its 84 years of service to Indian scientific and industrial research, through the umbrella scheme implementation, which accelerates the country’s R&D progress in the present and future generations. CSIR umbrella scheme “Capacity Building and Human Resource Development (CBHRD) which has four sub-schemes such as (i) Doctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowships (ii) the Extramural Research Scheme, the Emeritus Scientist Scheme, and the Bhatnagar Fellowship programme; (iii) Promotion and Recognition of Excellence through the Award Scheme; and (iv) Promoting knowledge sharing through the Travel and Symposia Grant Scheme.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment towards building a robust R&D driven innovation ecosystem and preparing Indian science for global leadership in the 21st century.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે DSIR યોજના "ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ"ને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 2277.397 કરોડ થશે
24 SEP 2025 3:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે 15મા નાણા પંચ 2021-22થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટે કુલ રૂ. 2277.397 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે "ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ" પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન વિભાગ / વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન પરિષદ (DSIR/CSIR) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ યોજના CSIR દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેમાં દેશભરની તમામ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંસ્થાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયોગશાળાઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થાનો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓ અને યુનિવર્સિટીઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે. આ પહેલ યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, ઉદ્યોગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓમાં કારકિર્દી બનાવવા ઇચ્છુક યુવાન, ઉત્સાહી સંશોધકો માટે એક વિશાળ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. પ્રખ્યાત વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને પ્રોફેસરો દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, આ યોજના વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ, તબીબી અને ગાણિતિક વિજ્ઞાન (STEMM) માં વૃદ્ધિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ યોજના ભારતમાં પ્રતિ મિલિયન વસ્તી દીઠ સંશોધકોની સંખ્યા વધારીને S&T ક્ષેત્ર માટે ટકાઉ વિકાસ લક્ષ્યો (SDGs)ની સિદ્ધિમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આ યોજનાએ S&T ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા માનવ સંસાધનોના પૂલને વિસ્તૃત કરીને તેની સુસંગતતા દર્શાવી છે.
છેલ્લા દાયકા દરમિયાન ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી (S&T)માં સંશોધન અને વિકાસ (R&D)માં કરવામાં આવેલા સંકલિત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા, ભારતે વિશ્વ બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા સંગઠન (WIPO) રેન્કિંગ મુજબ 2024 માં ગ્લોબલ ઇનોવેશન ઇન્ડેક્સ (GII) માં તેનું સ્થાન સુધારીને 39મા ક્રમે પહોંચ્યું છે જે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટા માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં વધુ સુધરશે. સરકાર દ્વારા R&Dને સમર્થનના પરિણામે, NSF, USA ડેટા અનુસાર, ભારત હવે વૈજ્ઞાનિક પેપર પ્રકાશનોની દ્રષ્ટિએ ટોચના ત્રણ દેશોમાં સામેલ છે. DSIR ની યોજના હજારો સંશોધન વિદ્વાનો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને ટેકો આપી રહી છે જેમના પરિણામોએ ભારતની S&T સિદ્ધિઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
આ મંજૂરી CSIR માં ભારતીય વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક સંશોધન માટે 84 વર્ષની સેવા પર એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જે છત્ર યોજના અમલીકરણ દ્વારા છે, જે વર્તમાન અને ભાવિ પેઢીઓમાં દેશની R&D પ્રગતિને વેગ આપે છે. CSIR છત્ર યોજના “ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ (CBHRD) જેમાં ચાર પેટા-યોજનાઓ છે જેમ કે (i) ડોક્ટરલ અને પોસ્ટડોક્ટરલ ફેલોશિપ (ii) એક્સ્ટ્રામ્યુરલ રિસર્ચ સ્કીમ, એમેરિટસ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ સ્કીમ અને ભટનાગર ફેલોશિપ પ્રોગ્રામ; (iii) એવોર્ડ સ્કીમ દ્વારા શ્રેષ્ઠતાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને માન્યતા; અને (iv) ટ્રાવેલ અને સિમ્પોઝિયા ગ્રાન્ટ સ્કીમ દ્વારા જ્ઞાન વહેંચણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
આ પહેલ એક મજબૂત R&D સંચાલિત નવીનતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા અને 21મી સદીમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ માટે ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાનને તૈયાર કરવા પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.