Cabinet
Cabinet approves major expansion of postgraduate and undergraduate medical education capacity in the country
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-Ill of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening and upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges/ Standalone PG Institutes/ Government Hospitals for increasing 5,000 PG seats and extension of the CSS for upgradation of existing government medical colleges for increasing 5,023 MBBS seats with an enhanced cost ceiling of Rs. 1.50 crore per seat. This initiative will significantly: augment the undergraduate medical capacity; availability of specialist doctors by creating additional postgraduate seats; and enable introduction of new specialties across Government medical institutions. This will strengthen the overall availability of doctors in the country.
The total financial implications of these two schemes is Rs.15,034.50 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2028-29. Out of Rs.15034.50 crore, the central share is Rs.10,303.20 crore and the state share is Rs.4731.30 crore.
Benefits:
Schemes for augmenting medical seats in government medical colleges/institutions across State/UTs will help augment the availability of doctors and specialists in the country, thereby improving access to quality healthcare, especially in underserved areas. It will also leverage existing infrastructure for cost-effective expansion of tertiary healthcare in the Government institutions as expansion of postgraduate seats ensures a steady supply of specialists in critical disciplines. These schemes aim to promote balanced regional distribution of healthcare resources, while being cost-effective by leveraging existing infrastructure. In the long run, they strengthen the country's health systems to meet existing and emerging health needs.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major output/outcome expected from the schemes are:
i. Providing more opportunities to the students to pursue medical education in India.
ii. Enhancing the quality of medical education and training to meet global standards.
iii. Adequate availability of doctors and specialists can position India as a prime destination for providing affordable healthcare and thus boosting foreign exchange.
iv. Bridging the gap in healthcare accessibility, particularly in underserved rural and remote areas.
v. Generating of direct and indirect employment opportunities in terms of doctors, faculty, paramedical staff, researchers, administrators and support services.
vi. Strengthening the health system's resilience and contributing to overall socio- economic development.
vii. Promoting equitable distribution of healthcare infrastructure across States/UTs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The target of these schemes is to increase 5000 PG seats and 5023 UG seats in government institutions by 2028-2029. Detailed guidelines will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for implementation of the schemes.
Background:
Realizing Universal Health Coverage (UHC) for 1.4 billion people critically depends on building a robust healthcare system capable of delivering timely, high-standard services at all levels—particularly in rural, tribal, and hard-to-reach communities. A robust healthcare system hinges on availability of skilled and adequate workforce.
India's healthcare education and workforce infrastructure has witnessed significant growth in recent years, reflecting a sustained policy focus on expanding access and improving quality. As on date, India has 808 medical colleges, highest amongst the world with total intake capacity of 1,23,700 MBBS seats. In the last one decade, added over 69,352 new MBBS seats registering a growth of 127%. Similarly, during this period 43,041 PG seats were added showing an impressive growth of 143%. In spite of this notable growth in number of medical seats, in certain regions there is a need to enhance capacities to match the demand, access and affordability of healthcare.
Further, the twenty-two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) apart from providing tertiary healthcare services are also playing an important role in building a pool of health professionals with highest standards of medical competence with their state-of-the-art teaching learning facilities.
To expand the pool of qualified faculty, new Medical Institution (Qualifications of Faculty) Regulations 2025 have been issued by adopting a more inclusive and competency-based approach to faculty eligibility and recruitment. These changes aim to address the growing requirement of teaching personnel, and meeting the academic and professional standards.
To augment the availability of qualified human resource in health, MoH&FW is administering these schemes and their further extension underscores the Government's commitment of creating capacity for production of more medical professionals, strengthening human resources for health, and improving access to quality healthcare services for the people of India.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ملک میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ میڈیکل تعلیم کی صلاحیت میں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کی منظوری دی
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں/اسٹینڈ ایلون پی جی انسٹی ٹیوٹ/سرکاری اسپتالوں کی 5000 پی جی سیٹیں بڑھانے اور موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے سی ایس ایس کی توسیع کے لیے مرکز کی حمایت والی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے پہلے مرحلے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ فی سیٹ 1.50 کروڑ روپے یہ پہل نمایاں طور پر: انڈرگریجویٹ طبی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گی ؛ پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی اضافی سیٹیں بڑھا کر ماہر ڈاکٹروں کی دستیابی ؛ اور سرکاری طبی اداروں میں نئی خصوصیات متعارف کرانے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔ اس سے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں کی مجموعی دستیابی کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
ان دونوں اسکیموں کے کل مالی اثرات 2025-26 سے 2028-29 تک کی مدت کے لیے 15,034.50 کروڑروپے ہیں ۔ 15034.50 کروڑ روپے میں سے مرکزی حصہ 10,303.20 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی حصہ 4731.30 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
فوائد:
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/اداروں میں میڈیکل سیٹیں بڑھانے کی اسکیموں سے ملک میں ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی ، خاص طور پر غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں۔ یہ سرکاری اداروں میں تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت سے موثر توسیع کے لیے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بھی فائدہ اٹھائے گی کیونکہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی توسیع اہم شعبوں میں ماہرین کی مستقل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے وسائل کی متوازن علاقائی تقسیم کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جبکہ موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے لاگت سے موثر ہے ۔ طویل مدت میں ، وہ موجودہ اور ابھرتی ہوئی صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کے صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے سمیت اثرات:
اسکیموں سے متوقع اہم پیداوار/نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
i. طلباء کو ہندوستان میں طبی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرنا ۔
ii. عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے طبی تعلیم اور تربیت کے معیار کو بڑھانا ۔
iii. ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی مناسب دستیابی ہندوستان کو سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے اور اس طرح زرمبادلہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر پیش کر سکتی ہے ۔
iv. صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں فرق کو ختم کرنا ، خاص طور پر پسماندہ دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ۔
v. ڈاکٹروں ، اساتذہ ، نیم طبی عملے ، محققین ، منتظمین اور معاون خدمات کے لحاظ سے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ۔
vi. صحت کے نظام کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانا اور مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنا ۔
vii. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مساوی تقسیم کو فروغ دینا ۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
ان اسکیموں کا ہدف 2028-2029 تک سرکاری اداروں میں 5000 پی جی سیٹیں اور 5023 یو جی سیٹیں بڑھانا ہے ۔ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لیے وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے جائیں گے ۔
پس منظر:
1.4 ارب لوگوں کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کا احساس ایک مضبوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر پر منحصر ہے جو ہر سطح پر بروقت ، اعلی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہے-خاص طور پر دیہی ، قبائلی اور مشکل سے پہنچنے والی برادریوں میں ۔ ایک مضبوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام ہنر مند اور مناسب افرادی قوت کی دستیابی پر منحصر ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تعلیم اور افرادی قوت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے ، جو رسائی کو بڑھانے اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر مستقل پالیسی توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ آج کی تاریخ میں ، ہندوستان میں 808 میڈیکل کالج ہیں ، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں، جن کی کل انٹیک کی گنجائش 1,23,700 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں ہیں ۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ، 127فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے ایم بی بی ایس کی 69352 سے زیادہ نئی سیٹیں شامل کی گئیں ۔ اسی طرح اس مدت کے دوران 43,041 پی جی سیٹیں شامل کی گئیں جو 143فیصد کی شاندار ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں ۔ میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد میں اس قابل ذکر اضافے کے باوجود ، بعض علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مانگ ، رسائی اور استطاعت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت منظور شدہ بائیس نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اعلی ترین معیار کے ساتھ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کا ایک پول بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔
اہل فیکلٹی کے پول کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، فیکلٹی کی اہلیت اور بھرتی کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور اہلیت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپناتے ہوئے نئے میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوشن (فیکلٹی کی قابلیت) ضابطے 2025 جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان تبدیلیوں کا مقصد تدریسی عملے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا اور تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ معیارات کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔
صحت میں اہل انسانی وسائل کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، وزارت صحت اور ایف ڈبلیو ان اسکیموں کا انتظام کر رہی ہے اور ان کی مزید توسیع مزید طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی پیداوار کے لیے صلاحیت پیدا کرنے ، صحت کے لیے انسانی وسائل کو مضبوط کرنے اور ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔