Cabinet
Cabinet approves major expansion of postgraduate and undergraduate medical education capacity in the country
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Phase-Ill of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for strengthening and upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges/ Standalone PG Institutes/ Government Hospitals for increasing 5,000 PG seats and extension of the CSS for upgradation of existing government medical colleges for increasing 5,023 MBBS seats with an enhanced cost ceiling of Rs. 1.50 crore per seat. This initiative will significantly: augment the undergraduate medical capacity; availability of specialist doctors by creating additional postgraduate seats; and enable introduction of new specialties across Government medical institutions. This will strengthen the overall availability of doctors in the country.
The total financial implications of these two schemes is Rs.15,034.50 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2028-29. Out of Rs.15034.50 crore, the central share is Rs.10,303.20 crore and the state share is Rs.4731.30 crore.
Benefits:
Schemes for augmenting medical seats in government medical colleges/institutions across State/UTs will help augment the availability of doctors and specialists in the country, thereby improving access to quality healthcare, especially in underserved areas. It will also leverage existing infrastructure for cost-effective expansion of tertiary healthcare in the Government institutions as expansion of postgraduate seats ensures a steady supply of specialists in critical disciplines. These schemes aim to promote balanced regional distribution of healthcare resources, while being cost-effective by leveraging existing infrastructure. In the long run, they strengthen the country's health systems to meet existing and emerging health needs.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major output/outcome expected from the schemes are:
i. Providing more opportunities to the students to pursue medical education in India.
ii. Enhancing the quality of medical education and training to meet global standards.
iii. Adequate availability of doctors and specialists can position India as a prime destination for providing affordable healthcare and thus boosting foreign exchange.
iv. Bridging the gap in healthcare accessibility, particularly in underserved rural and remote areas.
v. Generating of direct and indirect employment opportunities in terms of doctors, faculty, paramedical staff, researchers, administrators and support services.
vi. Strengthening the health system's resilience and contributing to overall socio- economic development.
vii. Promoting equitable distribution of healthcare infrastructure across States/UTs.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The target of these schemes is to increase 5000 PG seats and 5023 UG seats in government institutions by 2028-2029. Detailed guidelines will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) for implementation of the schemes.
Background:
Realizing Universal Health Coverage (UHC) for 1.4 billion people critically depends on building a robust healthcare system capable of delivering timely, high-standard services at all levels—particularly in rural, tribal, and hard-to-reach communities. A robust healthcare system hinges on availability of skilled and adequate workforce.
India's healthcare education and workforce infrastructure has witnessed significant growth in recent years, reflecting a sustained policy focus on expanding access and improving quality. As on date, India has 808 medical colleges, highest amongst the world with total intake capacity of 1,23,700 MBBS seats. In the last one decade, added over 69,352 new MBBS seats registering a growth of 127%. Similarly, during this period 43,041 PG seats were added showing an impressive growth of 143%. In spite of this notable growth in number of medical seats, in certain regions there is a need to enhance capacities to match the demand, access and affordability of healthcare.
Further, the twenty-two new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) approved under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) apart from providing tertiary healthcare services are also playing an important role in building a pool of health professionals with highest standards of medical competence with their state-of-the-art teaching learning facilities.
To expand the pool of qualified faculty, new Medical Institution (Qualifications of Faculty) Regulations 2025 have been issued by adopting a more inclusive and competency-based approach to faculty eligibility and recruitment. These changes aim to address the growing requirement of teaching personnel, and meeting the academic and professional standards.
To augment the availability of qualified human resource in health, MoH&FW is administering these schemes and their further extension underscores the Government's commitment of creating capacity for production of more medical professionals, strengthening human resources for health, and improving access to quality healthcare services for the people of India.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ/ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ/ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂਕਿ 5,000 ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ₹1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੀਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ 5,023 ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੁਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਵਾਧੂ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ; ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ ₹15,034.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ₹15,034.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ₹10,303.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ₹4731 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਭ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ/ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ/ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਹਨ:
i. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
ii. ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ।
iii. ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਕਮਾਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
iv. ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
v. ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
vi. ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਰੂਪਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
vii. ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2028-2029 ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5,023 ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੁਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
1.4 ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ (ਯੂਐੱਚਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਉੱਚ-ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇ - ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ-ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੁਨਰਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ 808 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ 23 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 700 ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, 127 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 69 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ 352 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 143 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ 43041 ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਜੋੜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ 22 ਨਵੇਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਆਫ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ (ਏਮਸ) ਤੀਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ (tertiary) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਯੋਗ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2025 ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।