Ministry of Earth Sciences
India hosts 8th Annual Contractors Meeting 2025 of International Seabed Authority at NIO Goa
24 SEP 2025 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 24 September 2025
Ministry of Earth Science hosted the 8th Annual Contractors’ Meeting of the International Seabed Authority (ISA) which was locally organised by CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography (NIO), Goa, during 18-20 September, 2025.
The event commenced on the 18th September bringing together leading experts and delegates form exploration contractors to discuss the future of deep-sea exploration and resource management. Representatives from 14 International Seabed Authority exploration contractors representing Russian Federation, Japan, China, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Cook Islands, Germany, France and Jamaica as well as the Interoceanmetal Joint Organisation under a consortium of sponsoring states attended the meeting.
The event was inaugurated in the august presence of Her Excellency Madam Leticia Carvalho, Secretary-General of the ISA; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India; Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director of CSIR-NIO Goa; Dr. Erasmo Cabrera, Chair of the Legal and Technical Commission, ISA; and Dr. Vijay Kumar, Advisor to the MoES.
In her address, Her Excellency Madam Leticia Carvalho, Secretary-General of the ISA, said that the annual gathering served as an invaluable platform for the contractors of the ISA to engage in critical discussions concerning the latest advancements in deep-sea technology, address emerging environmental concerns, meticulously review compliance with contractual obligations, and collectively strategize on the sustainable development of marine mineral resources.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, talked about the seabed mineral exploration activities by the MoES, which is the nodal agency of India. He also explained the Polymetallic nodules exploration contract in the Central Indian Ocean Basin and two Polymetallic Sulphides (PMS) exploration contracts in the Indian Ocean Ridges by the MoES.
Prof. Sunil Kumar Singh, Director of CSIR-NIO Goa, spoke about the legacy of Polymetallic nodules program being executed for the past four decades at CSIR-NIO, Goa.
The collaborative spirit essential for navigating the complex challenges and opportunities within deep-seabed exploration was the central part of the deliberations of the meeting. The meeting was chaired by Dr. Vijay Kumar, Scientist and Advisor, MoES with Ms. Livia Ermakova from Russia acting as Vice-Chair.
The discussions covered a wide array of topics, including advancements in exploration technologies, environmental impact assessments, data sharing protocols, and the implementation of the ISA’s regulatory framework.
The event was held in continuation of signing of the second PMS exploration contract between MoES and ISA on the15th September at Delhi, which brought unique recognition to India as the only country to hold two PMS exploration contracts with ISA signifying India’s commitment for enhanced seabed mineral exploration under Deep Ocean Mission for the common heritage of mankind.
The ISA, established under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, is responsible for organizing, regulating, and controlling all mineral-related activities in the international seabed area beyond the limits of national jurisdiction.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے این آئی او، گووا میں انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی کی 8ویں سالانہ کانٹریکٹرز میٹنگ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا
24 SEP 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے 18-20 ستمبر 2025 کے دوران بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے) کی 8ویں سالانہ کانٹریکٹرز میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی، جس کا اہتمام مقامی طور پر سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشنوگرافی (این آئی او)، گووا نے کیا تھا۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز 18 ستمبر کو ہوا، جس میں سرکردہ ماہرین اور مندوبین نے گہرے سمندر کی تلاش اور وسائل کے انتظام کے مستقبل پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن کانٹریکٹرز کی تشکل کی۔ اجلاس میں روسی فیڈریشن، جاپان، چین، جمہوریہ کوریا، سنگاپور، جزائر کوک، جرمنی، فرانس اور جمائیکا کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 14 بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ اتھارٹی کے ایکسپلوریشن کانٹریکٹرز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپانسر ریاستوں کے کنسورشیم کے تحت انٹر اوشن میٹل جوائنٹ آرگنائزیشن کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح آئی ایس اے کی سکریٹری جنرل عزت مآب میڈم لیٹیشیا کاروالہو ، حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی او گوا کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ ، آئی ایس اے کے لیگل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل کمیشن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ایراسمو کیبریرا اور ایم او ای ایس کے مشیر ڈاکٹر وجے کمار کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، آئی ایس اے کی سکریٹری جنرل ، عزت مآب میڈم لیٹیشیا کاروالہو نے کہا کہ سالانہ اجتماع آئی ایس اے کے کانٹریکٹرز کے لیے گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجی میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت سے متعلق اہم بات چیت میں مشغول ہونے ، ابھرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے ، معاہدے کی ذمہ داریوں کی تعمیل کا باریکی سے جائزہ لینے اور سمندری معدنی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی پر اجتماعی طور پر حکمت عملی بنانے کے لیے ایک انمول پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
ایم او ای ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ایم او ای ایس کی طرف سے سمندری سطح پر معدنیات کی تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جو ہندوستان کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ۔ انہوں نے وسطی بحر ہند کے طاس میں پولی میٹلک نوڈلز کی تلاش کے معاہدے اور ایم او ای ایس کے ذریعے بحر ہند کی پہاڑیوں میں دو پولی میٹلک سلفایڈس (پی ایم ایس) کی تلاش کے معاہدوں کی بھی وضاحت کی ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی او گوا کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنیل کمار سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی او گوا میں گزشتہ چار دہائیوں سے جاری پولی میٹلک نوڈلز پروگرام کی میراث کے بارے میں بات کی ۔
گہرے سمندر کی تلاش کے اندر پیچیدہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے لیے ضروری باہمی تعاون کا جذبہ میٹنگ کے مباحثوں کا مرکزی حصہ تھا ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر وجے کمار ، سائنسدان اور مشیر ، ایم او ای ایس نے کی جبکہ روس سے محترمہ لیویا ارماکووا نائب صدر کے طور پر کام کر رہی تھیں ۔
بات چیت میں وسیع موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں ایکسپلوریشن ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت ، ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص ، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ پروٹوکول ، اور آئی ایس اے کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا نفاذ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ تقریب 15 ستمبر کو دہلی میں ایم او ای ایس اور آئی ایس اے کے درمیان دوسرے پی ایم ایس ایکسپلوریشن کنٹریکٹ پر دستخط کے تسلسل میں منعقد کی گئی تھی ، جس نے ہندوستان کو آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ دو پی ایم ایس ایکسپلوریشن کنٹریکٹ رکھنے والے واحد ملک کے طور پر منفرد شناخت دلائی ، جو انسانیت کے مشترکہ ورثے کے لیے ڈیپ اوشن مشن کے تحت سمندری سطح پر معدنیات کی تلاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
آئی ایس اے ، جو سمندر کے قانون سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے ، قومی دائرہ اختیار کی حدود سے باہر بین الاقوامی سمندری علاقے میں معدنیات سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کو منظم ، منظم اور کنٹرول کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے ۔