Ministry of Culture
Jharkhand, Odisha & Chhattisgarh Shine at PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
24 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Mementos e-Auction 2025 is now live, featuring rare and beautiful artifacts from the eastern states of Jharkhand, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh among many others. Citizens can bid for these treasures online at pmmementos.gov.in until October 2, 2025. Every winning bid supports the Namami Gange Project, a national initiative to rejuvenate and protect the river Ganga.
Jharkhand: Tribal Heritage and Resilience
Jharkhand’s collection, with 27 curated mementos, displays the essence of tribal culture, spiritual traditions, and regional pride.
• A striking memento of Birsa Munda honors the legendary tribal freedom fighter, portraying resilience and leadership through fine detailing and symbolic posture.
• The radiant Lord Ram memento, presented by civic authorities of Medininagar, reflects traditional devotional artistry with golden tones and an ornate lotus pedestal.
• The Biru Turban, woven in bold red and white stripes, symbolizes unity and strength in tribal communities.
• The Santal Jacket, adorned with red embroidery and matching buttons, represents the lasting aesthetic and identity of the Santal tribe, one of India’s oldest.
Odisha: Textile and Folk Art Traditions
Odisha’s 21 artifacts in the auction celebrate its renowned handloom and mythological storytelling.
• Unique Pattachitra artworks depict tales of Lord Krishna, Radha, and Lord Ganesh, painted in natural colors on palm leaf or traditional media preserving centuries-old artistry.
• The Silver Peacock Memento highlights Odisha’s mastery of filigree craft, combining elegance with national symbolism.
• The Tussar Silk Painting of Navagunjara captures the mythical nine-element form of Lord Krishna, blending nature, mythology, and textile skill.
Chhattisgarh: Ancient Craft and Community Spirit
Chhattisgarh’s 16 items embody deep tribal traditions and spiritual vibrancy.
• Dhokra metal casting is at the heart of Chhattisgarh’s display, spotlighted by artifacts like “Musicians in Dhokra Art,” which animate tribal music and joy in bronze.
• The Elephant Head Nandi Dhokra Statue fuses animal and sacred forms, symbolizing wisdom and devotion, richly patterned and finely crafted.
• The Statue of Tribal Dancers captures the energy of a traditional dance circle, celebrating harmony, rhythm, and heritage through detailed metalwork.
About the PM Mementos e-Auction
Since 2019, the PM Mementos e-Auction has allowed people to own mementos presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. The auction, organized by the Ministry of Culture and displayed at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi, showcases over 1,300 items this year including paintings, handicrafts, tribal arts, sports memorabilia, and ceremonial gifts. All proceeds from the auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, dedicated to protect the sacred Ganga River.

وزارات ثقافت
پی ایم میمنٹوز ای-نیلامی 2025 میں جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ نمیاں ہوئے
24 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم میمنٹوز ای-نیلامی 2025 اب لائیو ہے ، جس میں مشرقی ریاستوں جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے نایاب اور خوبصورت نمونے شامل ہیں ۔ شہری 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک pmmementos.gov.in پر آن لائن بولی لگا سکتے ہیں ۔ ہر جیتنے والی بولی نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں مددکرے گی ، جو دریائے گنگا کے احیا اور تحفظ کے لیے ایک قومی پہل ہے ۔
جھارکھنڈ: قبائلی ورثہ اور لچک
جھارکھنڈ کا مجموعہ ، 27 مخصوص تحائف کے ساتھ ، قبائلی ثقافت ، روحانی روایات اور علاقائی فخر کے جوہر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
• برسا منڈا کا ایک شاندار یادگاری نشان افسانوی قبائلی مجاہد آزادی کو اعزاز دیتا ہے، جس میں عمدہ تفصیل اور علامتی کرنسی کے ذریعے لچک اور قیادت کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے۔
• میدینگر کے شہری حکام کی طرف سے پیش کردہ چمکدار بھگوان رام کا یادگاری نشان ، سنہری سروں اور ایک آراستہ کمل کے پیڈسٹل کے ساتھ روایتی عقیدت مندانہ فن کاری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
• سرخ اور سفید دھاریوں میں بنی برو پگڑی قبائلی برادریوں میں اتحاد اور طاقت کی علامت ہے ۔
• سنتال جیکٹ ، جو سرخ کڑھائی اور مماثل بٹنوں سے آراستہ ہے ، ہندوستان کے قدیم ترین قبائل میں سے ایک ، سنتال قبیلے کی دیرپا خوبصورتی اور شناخت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
اوڈیشہ: ٹیکسٹائل اور لوک فن کی روایات
نیلامی میں اوڈیشہ کے 21 نمونے اس کے مشہور ہینڈلوم اور اساطیری کہانی سنانے کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔
• منفرد پٹچترا آرٹ ورکس میں بھگوان کرشن ، رادھا اور بھگوان گنیش کی کہانیاں بیان کی گئی ہیں ، جو صدیوں پرانی فن کاری کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے کھجور کے پتے یا روایتی میڈیا پر قدرتی رنگوں میں پینٹ کی گئی ہیں ۔
• سلور پیکاک مومنٹو اوڈیشہ کی فلگری کرافٹ کی مہارت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جس میں خوبصورتی کو قومی علامت کے ساتھ ظاہر کیاگیا ہے۔
• نوگنجارا کی توسر سلک پینٹنگ میں بھگوان کرشن کی افسانوی نو عناصر کی شکل کو دکھایا گیا ہے،جس میں فطرت ، افسانے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی مہارت کا امتزاج ہے۔
چھتیس گڑھ: قدیم دستکاری اور سماجی جذبے
چھتیس گڑھ کی 16 اشیا قبائلی روایات اور روحانی جوش و خروش کی علامت ہیں ۔
• دھوکرا دھات کاسٹنگ چھتیس گڑھ کی نمائش کے مرکز میں ہے ، جس پر "دھوکرا آرٹ میں موسیقار" جیسے نمونے روشنی ڈالتے ہیں ، جو قبائلی موسیقی اور کانسے میں خوشی کے جذبے کو پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
• ہاتھی کا سر نندی دھوکرا مجسمہ جانوروں اور پویتر شکلوں کا امتزاج ہے ،جو حکمت اور عقیدت کی علامت ہے،بھرپور نمونے اور باریک کاریگری سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی رقاصوں کا مجسمہ دھات کےکام کے ذریعے ہم آہنگی ، تال اور ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ایک روایتی رقص کے دائرے کی توانائی کو ظاہر کرتاہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے مومنٹوز کی ای نیلامی کے بارے میں
2019 سے ، پی ایم میمنٹوز ای-نیلامی نے لوگوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کردہ یادگاری نشانات حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے ۔ وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام اور نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ ، نئی دہلی میں نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی نیلامی میں اس سال 1300 سے زیادہ اشیا کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جن میں پینٹنگز،دستکاری،قبائلی فنون،کھیلوں کی یادگاری اشیا اور رسمی تحائف شامل ہیں۔ نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی تمام آمدنی نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کو جائے گی،جو پویتر دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔