Ministry of Culture
Jharkhand, Odisha & Chhattisgarh Shine at PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
24 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Mementos e-Auction 2025 is now live, featuring rare and beautiful artifacts from the eastern states of Jharkhand, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh among many others. Citizens can bid for these treasures online at pmmementos.gov.in until October 2, 2025. Every winning bid supports the Namami Gange Project, a national initiative to rejuvenate and protect the river Ganga.
Jharkhand: Tribal Heritage and Resilience
Jharkhand’s collection, with 27 curated mementos, displays the essence of tribal culture, spiritual traditions, and regional pride.
• A striking memento of Birsa Munda honors the legendary tribal freedom fighter, portraying resilience and leadership through fine detailing and symbolic posture.
• The radiant Lord Ram memento, presented by civic authorities of Medininagar, reflects traditional devotional artistry with golden tones and an ornate lotus pedestal.
• The Biru Turban, woven in bold red and white stripes, symbolizes unity and strength in tribal communities.
• The Santal Jacket, adorned with red embroidery and matching buttons, represents the lasting aesthetic and identity of the Santal tribe, one of India’s oldest.
Odisha: Textile and Folk Art Traditions
Odisha’s 21 artifacts in the auction celebrate its renowned handloom and mythological storytelling.
• Unique Pattachitra artworks depict tales of Lord Krishna, Radha, and Lord Ganesh, painted in natural colors on palm leaf or traditional media preserving centuries-old artistry.
• The Silver Peacock Memento highlights Odisha’s mastery of filigree craft, combining elegance with national symbolism.
• The Tussar Silk Painting of Navagunjara captures the mythical nine-element form of Lord Krishna, blending nature, mythology, and textile skill.
Chhattisgarh: Ancient Craft and Community Spirit
Chhattisgarh’s 16 items embody deep tribal traditions and spiritual vibrancy.
• Dhokra metal casting is at the heart of Chhattisgarh’s display, spotlighted by artifacts like “Musicians in Dhokra Art,” which animate tribal music and joy in bronze.
• The Elephant Head Nandi Dhokra Statue fuses animal and sacred forms, symbolizing wisdom and devotion, richly patterned and finely crafted.
• The Statue of Tribal Dancers captures the energy of a traditional dance circle, celebrating harmony, rhythm, and heritage through detailed metalwork.
About the PM Mementos e-Auction
Since 2019, the PM Mementos e-Auction has allowed people to own mementos presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. The auction, organized by the Ministry of Culture and displayed at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi, showcases over 1,300 items this year including paintings, handicrafts, tribal arts, sports memorabilia, and ceremonial gifts. All proceeds from the auction will go to the Namami Gange Project, dedicated to protect the sacred Ganga River.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में झारखंड, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ की चमक
24 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 शुरू हो गई है, जिसमें झारखंड, ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे पूर्वी राज्यों की दुर्लभ और सुंदर कलाकृतियां प्रदर्शित हैं। नागरिक 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक pmmementos.gov.in पर इन कलाकृतियों के लिए ऑनलाइन बोली लगा सकते हैं। प्रत्येक विजयी बोली नमामि गंगे परियोजना का समर्थन करती है, जो गंगा नदी के पुनरुद्धार और संरक्षण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है।
झारखंड: जनजातीय विरासत और लचीलापन
झारखंड के 27 चयनित स्मृति चिन्ह संग्रह जनजातीय संस्कृति, आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और क्षेत्रीय गौरव का सार प्रदर्शित करता है।
• बिरसा मुंडा का एक आकर्षक स्मृति चिन्ह, महान आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी का सम्मान करता है, जो विस्तृत विवरणों और प्रतीकात्मक मुद्रा के माध्यम से लचीलापन और नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।
• मेदिनीनगर के नगर निगम अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत भगवान राम का दीप्तिमान स्मृति चिन्ह, सुनहरे रंगों और अलंकृत कमल के फूल की चौकी के साथ पारंपरिक भक्ति कला को दर्शाता है।
• गहरे लाल और सफेद धारियों में बुनी गई बीरू पगड़ी आदिवासी समुदायों में एकता और शक्ति का प्रतीक है।
• लाल कढ़ाई और मिलते-जुलते बटनों से सजी संताल जैकेट, भारत की सबसे प्राचीन जनजातियों में से एक संताल जनजाति के स्थायी सौंदर्य और पहचान का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
ओडिशा: वस्त्र और लोक कला परंपराएं
नीलामी में ओडिशा की 21 कलाकृतियां प्रसिद्ध हथकरघा और पौराणिक कथाओं का वर्णन करती हैं।
• अद्वितीय पट्टचित्र कलाकृतियां भगवान कृष्ण, राधा और भगवान गणेश की कथाओं को दर्शाती हैं, जिन्हें ताड़ के पत्ते या पारंपरिक माध्यमों पर प्राकृतिक रंगों से चित्रित किया गया है, जो सदियों पुरानी कलात्मकता को संरक्षित करती आ रही हैं।
• रजत मयूर स्मृति चिन्ह ओडिशा की फिलिग्री शिल्पकला में निपुणता को दर्शाता है, जो लालित्य को राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकवाद के साथ जोड़ता है।
• नवगुंजारा की टसर सिल्क पेंटिंग भगवान कृष्ण के पौराणिक नौ-तत्व रूप को दर्शाती है, जिसमें प्रकृति, पौराणिक कथाओं और वस्त्र कौशल का सम्मिश्रण है।
छत्तीसगढ़: प्राचीन शिल्प और सामुदायिक भावना
छत्तीसगढ़ की 16 वस्तुएं रहस्‍यमयी आदिवासी परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिक जीवंतता का प्रतीक हैं।
• ढोकरा धातु की ढलाई छत्तीसगढ़ के प्रदर्शन का केंद्र है, जिसे "ढोकरा कला में संगीतकार" जैसी कलाकृतियों द्वारा दर्शाया गया है जो कांस्य में आदिवासी संगीत और आनंद को जीवंत करती हैं।
• हाथी के सिर वाली नंदी ढोकरा प्रतिमा में पशु और पवित्र रूपों का मिश्रण है, जो ज्ञान और भक्ति का प्रतीक है। यह समृद्ध रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई और बारीकी से गढ़ी गई है।
• आदिवासी नर्तकों की प्रतिमा पारंपरिक नृत्य मंडली की ऊर्जा को दर्शाती है, जो विस्तृत धातुकर्म के माध्यम से सद्भाव, लय और विरासत का वर्णन करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी के बारे में
वर्ष 2019 से प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए स्मृति चिन्हों को अपने पास रखने का अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित और नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित इस नीलामी में इस वर्ष 1,300 से अधिक वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की जा रही हैं, जिनमें पेंटिंग, हस्तशिल्प, आदिवासी कलाएं, खेल स्मृति चिन्ह और समारोहों के उपहार शामिल हैं। नीलामी से प्राप्त सभी आय पवित्र गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित नमामि गंगे परियोजना को जाएगी।