Ministry of Culture
Report on Piprawah Jewels Movement False and Misleading: Ministry of Culture
24 SEP 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture categorically denies the report published under the headline “Relics returned to India after ‘colonial’ uproar immediately loaned to Russia” in The Telegraph dated September 22, 2025. The claims regarding the movement of the Piprawah jewels are baseless and factually incorrect.
The jewels remain securely under the custody of the National Museum, New Delhi, and no proposal for their relocation exists. The report in question was published without verification from the Ministry and is misleading.
The Ministry urges media outlets to verify facts before releasing stories on matters of national importance.

وزارات ثقافت
پپراہوا زیورات منتقلی کی رپورٹ غلط اور گمراہ کن: وزارت ثقافت
24 SEP 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت 22 ستمبر 2025 کو دی ٹیلی گراف میں ‘‘نوآبادیاتی ہنگامہ آرائی کے فورا بعد روس کو ادھار دیے جانے کے بعد باقیات ہندوستان واپس آئیں’’ کے عنوان کے تحت شائع ہونے والی رپورٹ کی واضح طور پر تردید کرتی ہے ۔ پپراہوا کے زیورات کی منتقلی سے متعلق دعوے بے بنیاد اور حقیقتاًٍٍ غلط ہیں ۔
زیورات محفوظ طریقے سے نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی کی تحویل میں ہیں ، اور ان کی نقل مکانی کی کوئی تجویز موجود نہیں ہے ۔ زیر بحث رپورٹ وزارت کی تصدیق کے بغیر شائع کی گئی تھی اور گمراہ کن ہے ۔
وزارت میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ قومی اہمیت کے معاملات پر خبریں جاری کرنے سے پہلے حقائق کی تصدیق کر لیں ۔