Ministry of Culture
Report on Piprawah Jewels Movement False and Misleading: Ministry of Culture
24 SEP 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture categorically denies the report published under the headline “Relics returned to India after ‘colonial’ uproar immediately loaned to Russia” in The Telegraph dated September 22, 2025. The claims regarding the movement of the Piprawah jewels are baseless and factually incorrect.
The jewels remain securely under the custody of the National Museum, New Delhi, and no proposal for their relocation exists. The report in question was published without verification from the Ministry and is misleading.
The Ministry urges media outlets to verify facts before releasing stories on matters of national importance.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पिपरावाह आभूषणों की आवाजाही पर रिपोर्ट झूठी और भ्रामक: संस्कृति मंत्रालय
24 SEP 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने द टेलीग्राफ में 22 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित "‘औपनिवेशिक’ हंगामे के बाद भारत लौटाए गए पवित्र अवशेष तुरंत रूस को उधार दिए गए" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट का स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से खंडन किया। मंत्रालय के अनुसार, पिपरावाह के आभूषणों की आवाजाही से जुड़े दावे आधारहीन और तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत हैं।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि ये आभूषण नई दिल्‍ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के संरक्षण में सुरक्षित हैं और उन्‍हें कहीं और ले जाने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। जिस रिपोर्ट की बात कही जा रही है, वह मंत्रालय से बिना पुष्टि किए प्रकाशित की गई थी और यह भ्रामक है।
मंत्रालय ने मीडिया संस्‍थानों से राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मामलों पर खबरें जारी करने से पहले तथ्यों की पुष्टि करने का आग्रह किया है।