Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONALLY DEPLOYED INS TRIKAND VISITS LIMASSOL, CYPRUS
24 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, called at Limassol, Cyprus on 21 Sep 2025 during her ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean Sea.
On arrival, the Commanding Officer, Capt Sachin Kulkarni, called on Mr Manish, High Commissioner of India to Cyprus, and Cmde Minas Solomonides, Commander of the Cyprus Navy.
Activities during the port call included professional interactions, yoga, and a cultural exchange onboard. The ship was also open to visitors on 23 Sep 2025.
The visit will strengthen defence and maritime cooperation, including enhanced coordination in maritime security and capacity-building initiatives. It will also bolster people-to-people connections and cultural ties, celebrating the longstanding friendship and shared values between India and Cyprus.
This port call reflects shared strategic interests and the mutual resolve to promote peace, security, and prosperity across the Mediterranean region.
HHKH.jpeg)
C1QJ.jpeg)
4Z9R.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भूमध्य सागर में तैनाती के तहत आईएनएस त्रिकंद साइप्रस के लिमासोल पहुंचा
24 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट पोत-आईएनएस त्रिकंद, भूमध्य सागर में अपनी तैनाती के दौरान 21 सितंबर 2025 को साइप्रस के दक्षिणी तट पर स्थित लिमासोल पहुंचा।
वहां पहुंचने पर पोत के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कैप्टन सचिन कुलकर्णी ने साइप्रस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री मनीष और साइप्रस नौसेना के कमांडर, कमोडोर मिनास सोलोमोनिडेस से मुलाकात की।
बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान पेशेवर संवाद, योग और जहाज़ पर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान गतिविधियां आयोजित हुईं। 23 सितंबर 2025 को जहाज पर आगंतुकों का भी स्‍वागत किया गया।
आईएनएस त्रिकंद के इस तटीय शहर पहुंचने से साइप्रस के साथ रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग सुदृढ़ होगा और समुद्री सुरक्षा तथा क्षमता निर्माण पहल में बेहतर समन्वय स्‍थापित होगा। भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत के भ्रमण से दोनों देशों के लोगों के आपसी संपर्क और सांस्कृतिक संबंध प्रगाढ़ होंगे। साथ ही भारत और साइप्रस की दीर्घकालिक मैत्री और साझा मूल्यों को भी बल मिलेगा।
भारतीय पोत की साइप्रस की बंदरगाह यात्रा दोनों देशों के साझा रणनीतिक हितों और भूमध्यसागर क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के पारस्परिक संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
HHKH.jpeg)
C1QJ.jpeg)
4Z9R.jpeg)