Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONALLY DEPLOYED INS TRIKAND VISITS LIMASSOL, CYPRUS
24 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, called at Limassol, Cyprus on 21 Sep 2025 during her ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean Sea.
On arrival, the Commanding Officer, Capt Sachin Kulkarni, called on Mr Manish, High Commissioner of India to Cyprus, and Cmde Minas Solomonides, Commander of the Cyprus Navy.
Activities during the port call included professional interactions, yoga, and a cultural exchange onboard. The ship was also open to visitors on 23 Sep 2025.
The visit will strengthen defence and maritime cooperation, including enhanced coordination in maritime security and capacity-building initiatives. It will also bolster people-to-people connections and cultural ties, celebrating the longstanding friendship and shared values between India and Cyprus.
This port call reflects shared strategic interests and the mutual resolve to promote peace, security, and prosperity across the Mediterranean region.
HHKH.jpeg)
C1QJ.jpeg)
4Z9R.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آپریشنل طور پر تعینات آئی این ایس تریکند کا لیماسول ، قبرص کا دورہ
24 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز تریکند ، بحیرہ روم میں اپنی جاری تعیناتی کے دوران 21 ستمبر 2025 کو لیماسول ، قبرص پہنچا ۔
پہنچنے پر کمانڈنگ آفیسر کیپٹن سچن کلکرنی نے قبرص میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب منیش اور قبرص بحریہ کے کمانڈر کماڈور میناس سولومنائڈز سے ملاقات کی ۔
پورٹ کال کے دوران سرگرمیوں میں جہاز پر پیشہ ورانہ تعاملات ، یوگا ، اور ثقافتی تبادلہ شامل تھا ۔ یہ جہاز 23 ستمبر 2025 کو زائرین کے لیے بھی کھول دیا گیا تھا ۔
اس دورے سے دفاعی اور سمندری تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی ، جس میں سمندری سلامتی میں بہتر تال میل اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ہندوستان اور قبرص کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی اور مشترکہ اقدار کا جشن مناتے ہوئے عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو بھی تقویت بخشے گا۔
یہ پورٹ کال مشترکہ اسٹریٹجک مفادات اور بحیرہ روم کے پورے خطے میں امن ، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے باہمی عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
HHKH.jpeg)
C1QJ.jpeg)
4Z9R.jpeg)